VL E-Governance & IT Solutions Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹88 Cr
- ROE
- -2.50%
- Price to sales
- 9.19
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹25.9 / ₹7.36
- EBITDA margin
- -25.08%
- Net profit margin
- -6.59%
- Promoter holding
- 23.24%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹10 Cr
Incorporated in 2016, VL E-Governance & IT Solutions Ltd is in the business of E-Governance & IT/ITES Business (B2B)[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in IT - Services
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
IT - Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹1,016 Cr | 36.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,477 Cr | 34.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,451 Cr | 124.1 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹577 Cr | 18.3 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹361 Cr | 25.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹68 Cr | 6.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track VL E-Governance.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full IT - Services rankingFinancials of VL E-Governance
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
VL E-Governance
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 37.88% | 33.16% | 33.16% | 23.79% | 23.79% | 23.24% | 23.24% | 23.24% | 23.24% | 23.24% | 23.24% | 23.24% |
| FIIs + | 1.80% | 1.94% | 1.86% | 3.03% | 3.24% | 2.15% | 2.30% | 2.17% | 1.47% | 1.37% | 1.08% | 1.03% |
| DIIs + | 6.32% | 6.32% | 6.32% | 6.32% | 6.32% | 6.17% | 6.17% | 6.17% | 6.14% | 6.14% | 6.13% | 6.13% |
| Public + | 54.01% | 58.57% | 58.66% | 66.86% | 66.66% | 68.45% | 68.30% | 68.41% | 69.14% | 69.25% | 69.55% | 69.61% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,73,287 | 1,59,966 | 1,52,243 | 1,44,045 | 1,38,829 | 1,39,580 | 1,37,050 | 1,36,483 | 1,35,394 | 1,34,531 | 1,32,542 | 1,30,935 |
Financials of VL E-Governance
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0.00 | 22.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.51 | 7.99 | 15.21 | 4.97 | 8.24 | 3.25 | 4.48 | 1.19 | 0.65 |
| YoY Sales growth | -88.12% | -100.00% | -100.00% | -63.70% | +228.29% | -59.32% | -70.55% | -76.06% | -92.11% | ||||
| Expenses + | 4.43 | 23.33 | 1.06 | 1.25 | 1.93 | 7.30 | 15.11 | 6.61 | 7.89 | 3.78 | 5.18 | 1.79 | 1.22 |
| Operating Profit | -4.43 | -1.32 | -1.06 | -1.25 | 0.58 | 0.69 | 0.10 | -1.64 | 0.35 | -0.53 | -0.70 | -0.60 | -0.57 |
| OPM % | -6.00% | 23.11% | 8.64% | 0.66% | -33.00% | 4.25% | -16.31% | -15.62% | -50.42% | -87.69% | |||
| Other Income + | 0.01 | 0.32 | 0.03 | -162.22 | 0.03 | 0.12 | 0.86 | -2,517.72 | 0.38 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | -4.42 | -1.00 | -1.03 | -163.47 | 0.61 | 0.81 | 0.95 | -2,519.39 | 0.70 | -0.51 | -0.70 | -0.58 | -0.57 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.43% | 1.96% | 1.43% | 1.72% | 1.75% |
| Net Profit + | -4.42 | -1.00 | -1.03 | -163.47 | 0.61 | 0.81 | 0.94 | -2,519.40 | 0.69 | -0.52 | -0.71 | -0.59 | -0.57 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.42 | -0.09 | -0.10 | -15.43 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.09 | -232.31 | 0.06 | -0.05 | -0.07 | -0.05 | -0.05 |
Financials of VL E-Governance
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0.52 | 0.22 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 174.59 | 729.53 | 22.01 | 30.69 | 17.15 | 9.57 |
| Sales growth | -57.69% | -90.91% | -100.00% | +317.85% | -96.98% | +39.44% | -44.12% | -73.72% | ||
| Expenses + | 2.40 | 1.10 | -0.01 | 0.01 | 38.20 | 724.19 | 30.08 | 30.95 | 18.63 | 11.97 |
| Operating Profit | -1.88 | -0.88 | 0.03 | -0.01 | 136.39 | 5.34 | -8.07 | -0.26 | -1.48 | -2.40 |
| OPM % | -361.54% | -400.00% | 150.00% | 78.12% | 0.73% | -36.67% | -0.85% | -8.63% | -25.08% | |
| Other Income + | 0.20 | 0.30 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.56 | 2.79 | -161.86 | -2,516.71 | 0.51 | 0.16 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.14 | 0.12 |
| Profit before tax | -1.70 | -0.61 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 136.95 | 8.13 | -169.93 | -2,517.01 | -1.11 | -2.36 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 25.13% | 27.55% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 2.70% | ||
| Net Profit + | -1.69 | -0.61 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 102.52 | 5.89 | -169.93 | -2,517.03 | -1.13 | -2.39 |
| EPS in Rs | -16.04 | -232.09 | -0.10 | -0.22 | ||||||
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of VL E-Governance
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12.00 | 12.00 | 12.00 | 12.00 | 105.95 | 105.95 | 105.95 | 108.45 | 108.45 |
| Reserves | -2.38 | -2.99 | -2.94 | -2.95 | 2,506.51 | 2,512.40 | 2,342.47 | -62.75 | -63.89 |
| Borrowings + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 53.67 | 51.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0.48 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 39.29 | 26.90 | 17.64 | 2.79 | 2.64 |
| Total Liabilities | 10.10 | 9.05 | 9.08 | 9.07 | 2,651.75 | 2,698.92 | 2,517.15 | 48.49 | 47.20 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.35 | 2.35 |
| CWIP | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| Other Assets + | 10.02 | 9.00 | 9.06 | 9.07 | 2,651.75 | 2,698.92 | 2,517.15 | 46.14 | 44.71 |
| Total Assets | 10.10 | 9.05 | 9.08 | 9.07 | 2,651.75 | 2,698.92 | 2,517.15 | 48.49 | 47.20 |
Financials of VL E-Governance
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 0.02 | -0.02 | -0.47 | -56.48 | 2.20 | -61.10 | 0.32 | ||
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 2.77 | 0.43 | -0.68 | 0.22 | ||
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 53.67 | -2.59 | 63.22 | 0.00 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | 0.05 | 0.01 | -0.45 | -0.04 | 0.05 | 1.44 | 0.54 | ||
| Free Cash Flow | 0.02 | -0.02 | -0.47 | -56.48 | 2.20 | -61.10 | 0.32 | ||
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -100% | 200% | -0% | -473% | -27% | 23,500% | -22% |
Financials of VL E-Governance
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 112.31 | 33.18 | 0.00 | 1,909.11 | 578.26 | 19,222.12 | 0.00 | 24.69 | |
| Inventory Days | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Days Payable | |||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 112.31 | 33.18 | 0.00 | 1,909.11 | 578.26 | 19,222.12 | 0.00 | 24.69 | |
| Working Capital Days | -168.46 | 13,455.23 | 146,912.50 | 5,405.24 | 1,295.14 | 40,101.58 | -25.57 | -19.79 | |
| ROCE % | -6.55% | 0.44% | 0.00% | 10.45% | 0.31% | -0.30% | 0.11% | -2.46% |
Continue your research
What VL E-Governance's management said in earlier quarters
Others in IT - Services this season
- Amagi Media Labs (Q2 FY27)
Q2 Revenue: ₹476 Cr, up 27% year-on-year (Y/Y); +33% ex-base¹; +15% constant currency (CC); +21% CC ex-base¹ (Page 15, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways
- eMudhra (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, consolidated external sales revenue was INR 2,069.89 million, compared to INR 1,728.75 million for the quarter ended…
- Adroit Infotech (Q2 FY27)
The standalone income from operations for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 was ₹19.32 lakhs (Page 9). Key results statement takeaways from Adroit Infotech Lt
- FCS Software (Q2 FY27)
104.93 Lakhs (~13.1%) . Key results statement takeaways from FCS Software Solutions Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
