Z F Steering Gear (India) Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹686 Cr
- P/E
- 34.00
- ROE
- 3.29%
- PEG
- -2.36
- Price to sales
- 1.18
- Debt to equity
- 0.22
- 52W high / low
- ₹855 / ₹27.9
- EBITDA margin
- 12.06%
- Net profit margin
- 2.14%
- Promoter holding
- 62.82%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹581 Cr
Incorporated in 1981, ZF Steering Gear (India) Ltd is in the business of production & assembling of steering systems for vehicles, buses, and tractors[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹13,790 Cr | 41.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Z F Steering.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingZ F Steering announcements
All announcements →- Capex / expansionMajor developmentZF Steering Gear (India) reports unaudited Q2 and H1 results ended Sept 30, 2026
- Financial resultsMajor developmentZF Steering Gear (India) Ltd reports unaudited results for quarter ended Sept 30, 2026
- Capex / expansionNotableZF Steering Gear (India) Limited's subsidiary DriveSys starts commercial production
Financials of Z F Steering
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Z F Steering
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 67.18% | 67.17% | 67.17% | 67.17% | 67.01% | 67.00% | 66.93% | 66.93% | 62.79% | 62.75% | 62.75% | 62.82% |
| DIIs + | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.04% | 0.03% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Public + | 32.80% | 32.83% | 32.82% | 32.80% | 32.96% | 32.98% | 33.06% | 33.04% | 37.20% | 37.22% | 37.23% | 37.17% |
| No. of Shareholders | 9,511 | 9,816 | 9,766 | 9,921 | 9,860 | 9,811 | 9,667 | 9,629 | 9,654 | 9,663 | 9,819 | 9,985 |
Financials of Z F Steering
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 121 | 119 | 114 | 124 | 128 | 111 | 118 | 137 | 133 | 121 | 143 | 174 | 143 |
| Expenses + | 102 | 106 | 103 | 114 | 112 | 100 | 107 | 122 | 115 | 108 | 120 | 153 | 130 |
| Operating Profit | 18 | 13 | 10 | 11 | 16 | 11 | 11 | 15 | 18 | 12 | 24 | 21 | 13 |
| OPM % | 15% | 11% | 9% | 9% | 13% | 10% | 9% | 11% | 14% | 10% | 16% | 12% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 6 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 15 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 17 | 11 | 14 | 10 | 14 | 6 | -1 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 11 | 7 | 16 |
| Tax % | 32% | -15% | 19% | 16% | 28% | 71% | 33% | 57% | 34% | 1,600% | 35% | 113% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | 12 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 2 | -2 | 2 | 7 | -2 | 7 | -1 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | 12.87 | 13.80 | 12.40 | 9.08 | 11.23 | 1.90 | -0.95 | 4.27 | 8.78 | -0.43 | 8.64 | -0.03 | 13.63 |
Financials of Z F Steering
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 351 | 423 | 399 | 436 | 439 | 313 | 450 | 478 | 494 | 571 | 581 |
| Expenses + | 304 | 359 | 317 | 351 | 384 | 272 | 394 | 425 | 441 | 496 | 511 |
| Operating Profit | 46 | 64 | 82 | 84 | 56 | 41 | 57 | 52 | 53 | 75 | 70 |
| OPM % | 13% | 15% | 21% | 19% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 11% | 11% | 13% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 10 | 6 | -7 | 10 | 9 | 21 | 13 | 34 | 21 | 9 | 19 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 27 | 31 | 28 | 33 | 31 | 31 | 32 | 34 | 43 | 47 | 47 |
| Profit before tax | 28 | 38 | 45 | 58 | 31 | 30 | 36 | 52 | 24 | 29 | 34 |
| Tax % | 26% | 33% | 30% | 25% | -39% | 39% | 32% | 16% | 49% | 58% | |
| Net Profit + | 21 | 25 | 31 | 43 | 44 | 18 | 25 | 44 | 13 | 12 | 16 |
| EPS in Rs | 22.78 | 27.96 | 34.52 | 47.65 | 48.35 | 20.14 | 27.05 | 48.15 | 16.44 | 16.96 | 21.81 |
| Dividend Payout % | 44% | 45% | 23% | 17% | 0% | 0% | 18% | 17% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Z F Steering
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 203 | 215 | 255 | 291 | 326 | 386 | 410 | 449 | 457 | 472 |
| Borrowings + | 23 | 35 | 62 | 64 | 46 | 34 | 43 | 77 | 100 | 106 |
| Other Liabilities + | 83 | 79 | 64 | 68 | 73 | 43 | 50 | 59 | 70 | 85 |
| Total Liabilities | 317 | 337 | 391 | 432 | 454 | 472 | 512 | 594 | 636 | 673 |
| Fixed Assets + | 125 | 131 | 121 | 106 | 111 | 159 | 158 | 205 | 245 | 230 |
| CWIP | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 2 | 7 | 30 | 15 | 68 |
| Investments | 50 | 59 | 115 | 153 | 119 | 119 | 147 | 134 | 156 | 135 |
| Other Assets + | 138 | 140 | 154 | 173 | 198 | 192 | 199 | 226 | 220 | 239 |
| Total Assets | 317 | 337 | 391 | 432 | 454 | 472 | 512 | 594 | 636 | 673 |
Financials of Z F Steering
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 48 | 51 | 63 | 68 | 72 | 15 | 49 | 35 | 40 | 98 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -37 | -43 | -47 | -55 | -42 | -16 | -63 | -52 | -64 | -89 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -2 | -14 | -16 | -10 | -29 | -3 | 12 | 29 | 14 | -5 |
| Net Cash Flow | 9 | -6 | -0 | 2 | 1 | -4 | -2 | 11 | -10 | 4 |
| Free Cash Flow | 11 | 13 | 20 | 46 | 11 | -18 | 9 | -55 | -19 | -11 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 125% | 103% | 96% | 99% | 152% | 49% | 98% | 85% | 89% | 145% |
Financials of Z F Steering
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 62 | 56 | 70 | 77 | 64 | 105 | 87 | 75 | 82 | 64 |
| Inventory Days | 53 | 39 | 60 | 58 | 54 | 110 | 73 | 79 | 80 | 73 |
| Days Payable | 75 | 71 | 69 | 74 | 54 | 53 | 44 | 40 | 48 | 61 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 40 | 25 | 61 | 61 | 64 | 162 | 115 | 114 | 114 | 77 |
| Working Capital Days | 23 | 10 | 25 | 28 | 29 | 103 | 71 | 66 | 51 | 21 |
| ROCE % | 15% | 16% | 18% | 9% | 8% | 10% | 6% | 6% |
Momentum score · price trend
24 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −23.8% | 30% |
| Last 6 months | −3.4% | 49% |
| Last 3 months | +11.3% | 83% |
The price is 58.2% below its all-time high of ₹1,806.4 (1 Nov 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 48 became 24.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Z F Steering: 0.4 × 30 + 0.4 × 49 + 0.2 × 83 = 48, halved to 24 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Auto Components this season
- Minda Corp (Q2 FY27)
2,189 crore, up 43% YoY (Page 6, 16). Key investor presentation takeaways from Minda Corporation Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Amara Raja Energy & Mobility (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue (Consolidated): INR 41,087 Mn, up 18.5% YoY from INR 34,670 Mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Amara
- Jay Bharat Maruti (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY'27 Total Income (Revenue) was INR 828.68 Crores, up 41.97% from INR 583.69 Crores in Q2 FY'26 (Page 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Jay Bhara
- L G Balakrishnan (Q2 FY27)
13,326.32 Lakhs (~18.7% increase) . Key results statement takeaways from L G Balakrishnan & Bros Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sect
