All Q2 FY27 results →
AR

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd

Q2 FY27Auto Components

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Q2 Results 2026 (FY27) investor presentation: Revenue & Margins

Q2 FY27 investor presentation: what the company reported on revenue, margins and capex.

Price₹708
Market cap₹13.0K Cr
P/E16.5
Updated2 Nov 2026
Read4 min read

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd Q2 FY27 key numbers

Revenue
Revenue by Segment Q2 FY27: Lead Acid Business ~90% of revenue (~INR 37,049 Mn), Other Business ~10% (~INR 4,038 Mn).

As stated in Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation · published 2 Nov 2026. Reported figures, not investment advice.

Based on Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation. The company has not published an earnings-call transcript for this quarter, so figures here are what the investor presentation reports, not management guidance.

The short version

Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue (Consolidated): INR 41,087 Mn, up 18.5% YoY from INR 34,670 Mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 29). Q2-FY27 EBITDA: INR 3,616 Mn, down 3.4% YoY from INR 3,743 Mn in Q2-FY26.

From Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd's Q2 FY27 earnings-call transcript · updated 2 Nov 2026.

Revenue & Sales Performance

  • Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue (Consolidated): INR 41,087 Mn, up 18.5% YoY from INR 34,670 Mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 29).
  • Revenue by Segment Q2 FY27: Lead Acid Business ~90% of revenue (~INR 37,049 Mn), Other Business ~10% (~INR 4,038 Mn) (Page 28).
  • Geographical Revenue Q2 FY27: Domestic ~90%, Exports ~10% (Page 28).

2 more points from Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd's call on revenue

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Profitability & Margins

See what Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.

Capital Expenditure Plans

  • Setting up a Cell Giga factory with 5 GWh capacity based on LFP chemistry; board approved; commissioning planned by FY2030 (Page 17).
  • Enhancing Pack Assembly capacity from 4 GWh to 9 GWh; board approved; current total Pack Assembly capacity is 9 GWh (Page 17).
  • GIGA 1 cell plant of 2 GWh capacity based on NMC chemistry expected to commission during Q2-FY28 (Page 17).
  • 10 GWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) Giga facility for commercial, industrial, and grid applications; under setup at Divitipally (Page 17).
  • State-of-the-art New Energy R&D and Qualification facilities including an E+ Lab R&D center (2.2L sq ft) and customer qualification plant; operations commenced July and Oct 2026 respectively (Page 18).

2 more points from Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd's call on capex

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Top-ranked in Auto Components

Ranked on what management guided this quarter

Guidance-ranked
1Divgi Torq
Rev 1Mar 3
2OBSC Perfection
Rev 1Mar 3
3
Rev 1Mar 3
4
Rev 2Mar 1
5
Rev 2Mar 1
Sign up free to see 3 moreTakes 30 seconds · no cardSign up

Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.

Fundraising & Capital Structure

See what Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.

Order Book & Pipeline

See what Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd said on order book & pipeline — free account, 30 seconds.

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit

Revenue Net profit
Mar 2025Q4 FY25
Jun 2025Q1 FY26
Sep 2025Q2 FY26
Dec 2025Q3 FY26
Mar 2026Q4 FY26
Jun 2026Q1 FY27

Q2 FY27 figures are not in this chart yet. Latest shown: Jun 2026 (Q1 FY27). The Q2 FY27 numbers from the filing are in the analysis on this page.

Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest (Q1 FY27): revenue ₹4.0K Cr, net profit ₹203 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.

Full financials →

Others in Auto Components this season

  • Jay Bharat Maru. (Q2 FY27)

    Q2 FY'27 Total Income (Revenue) was INR 828.68 Crores, up 41.97% from INR 583.69 Crores in Q2 FY'26 (Page 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Jay Bhara

  • L G Balakrishnan (Q2 FY27)

    13,326.32 Lakhs (~18.7% increase) . Key results statement takeaways from L G Balakrishnan & Bros Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sect

  • Studds Accessor. (Q2 FY27)

    183.1 Cr, up 18.6% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Studds Accessories Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against secto

  • OBSC Perfection (Q2 FY27)

    Q2 FY27 Total Income: ₹9,403.1 Lakhs, up 97.2% YoY (Q2 FY26: ₹4,767.7 Lakhs) . Key investor presentation takeaways from OBSC Perfection Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor p

🔎 Who's planning the most growth?

Companies ranked by management's own guidance — revenue, margins, capex and order book, from every earnings call in India.

See rankings →

Arthneeti Pro · Annual

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd and 15K+ more earnings calls,
for less than your morning chai

a day

Every earnings call, ranking and concall Q&A across all four results seasons.

Secure Razorpay payment · instant access

Frequently Asked Questions

What were Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd Q2 FY27 results?

Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue (Consolidated): INR 41,087 Mn, up 18.5% YoY from INR 34,670 Mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 29). Q2-FY27 EBITDA: INR 3,616 Mn, down 3.4% YoY from INR 3,743 Mn in Q2-FY26.

What is Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd share price analysis?

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of 16.5 with a market cap of ₹12,966 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.

Is Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd planning capital expenditure?

Setting up a Cell Giga factory with 5 GWh capacity based on LFP chemistry; board approved; commissioning planned by FY2030 (Page 17). - Enhancing Pack Assembly capacity from 4 GWh to 9 GWh; board approved; current total Pack Assembly capacity is 9 GWh (Page 17). - GIGA 1 cell plant of 2 GWh capacity based on NMC chemistry expected to commission during Q2-FY28 (Page 17). - 10 GWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) Giga facility for commercial, industrial, and grid applications; under setup at Divitipally (Page 17). - State-of-the-art New Energy R&D and Qualification facilities including an E+ Lab R&D center (2.2L sq ft) and customer qualification plant; operations commenced July and Oct 2026 respectively (Page 18). - Lead recycling plant at Cheyyar with refinery capacity to eventually reach 150,000 MT/annum; current capacity 100,000 MT/annum (Page 15). - Infused Rs.

Keep Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.

This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's investor presentation. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.