AE

Adani Energy Sol

Q4 FY26Power

Adani Energy Sol Q4 FY26 earnings call: Revenue & Margins

Q4 FY26 earnings call: what management guided on revenue, margins and order book.

Price₹1,555
Market cap₹1.9L Cr
P/E64.6
Updated25 Aug 2026
Read4 min read

The short version

Transmission EBITDA expected to triple in 3 to 4 years as under-construction projects get commissioned, implying significant revenue growth. Operating profit was around INR8,000 crores in FY26, showing steady growth over recent years.

From Adani Energy Sol's Q4 FY26 earnings-call transcript · updated 25 Aug 2026.

Revenue & Sales Performance

  • Transmission EBITDA expected to triple in 3 to 4 years as under-construction projects get commissioned, implying significant revenue growth.
  • Capitalization planned of around INR 22,000 crores in FY27 and about INR 23,000 crores (approximate) in FY28, indicating continued expansion.
  • Mumbai HVDC project fully commissioned in FY26; full-year tariff of ~INR1,300 crores to accrue from FY27, contributing to revenue.
  • Smart meter installations growing rapidly: 82.29 lakh meters installed in FY26, targeting ~1 crore installations in FY27, supporting higher revenues.
  • C&I segment (Commercial & Industrial) tied up with 5 GW renewable capacity contracts, expected to be a major growth driver from next year onwards.

2 more points from Adani Energy Sol's call on revenue

Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls

Profitability & Margins

See what Adani Energy Sol said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.

Capital Expenditure Plans

  • Capex guidance for FY27 is about INR 22,000 crores:
  • Transmission: ~INR 15,500 crores
  • Distribution: ~INR 2,350 crores
  • Smart Metering: ~INR 3,900 crores
  • Capex for FY28 is anticipated around INR 22,000 to 25,000 crores:
  • Transmission: ~INR 20,000 crores
  • Distribution: ~INR 2,000 crores
  • Smart Metering: ~INR 1,500 crores (pending new orders)
  • Locked-in capex of INR 77,000 crores over 4 years.
  • Significant capex in FY27-FY28 on Fatehpur-Bhadla project and other transmission assets.
  • Continued capex scaling with improved deployment capability and financial discipline.
  • Strategic investments include 5 GW renewable capacity contracted for C&I segment.

2 more points from Adani Energy Sol's call on capex

Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls

Top-ranked in Power

Ranked on what management guided this quarter

Guidance-ranked
1Juniper Green
Rev 1Mar 3
Rev 2Mar 3
3
Rev 2Mar 3
4
Rev 2Mar 3
5
Rev 2Mar 4
Sign up free to see 3 moreTakes 30 seconds · no cardSign up

Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.

Fundraising & Capital Structure

See what Adani Energy Sol said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.

Order Book & Pipeline

  • Smart Meter Orderbook:
  • Current concession has 2.46 crore meters (up from initial 2.3 crore).
  • Pending market opportunity: 9-10 crore meters across Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, and Madhya Pradesh.
  • Awareness of states awaiting central government approvals under RDSS (e.g., Karnataka, Tamil Nadu).
  • Transmission Tender Pipeline:
  • Total tender pipeline: approx. INR1.5 trillion.
  • 12-month bidding pipeline: INR80,000 to INR100,000 crores.
  • Market share maintained at 25-30%.
  • Capex Plans:
  • FY27 capex: INR21,000 to INR22,000 crores.
  • FY28 capex: Approx. INR22,000 to INR25,000 crores.
  • Major capex in transmission with 15,500 cr (FY27) and ~20,000 cr (FY28).
  • Distribution and smart metering capex also planned.
  • C&I Segment:

2 more points from Adani Energy Sol's call on order book

Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls

Adani Energy Sol — Quarterly revenue & net profit

Revenue Net profit
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026

Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest: revenue ₹7.4K Cr, net profit ₹723 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.

Full financials →

Others in Power this season

  • Sustainable Energy Infra Trust (Q4 FY26)

    The presentation reports net generation for FY26 as 2,439 GWh with a portfolio plant load factor (PLF) of 24.7%. Key concall takeaways from Sustainable Energy…

  • NLC India Ltd (Q4 FY26)

    FY 2025-26 CapEx Plan: ₹19,722 crores for power, ₹1,490 crores for mining, ₹2,388 crores for renewables; total ₹23,600 crores including JVs (Page 24). Key…

  • Tata Power Company Ltd (Q4 FY26)

    Overall power demand is rising (5-6% increase since April), supporting higher volumes and revenue growth. Key concall takeaways from Tata Power Co.'s Q4 FY26…

  • K.P. Energy Ltd (Q4 FY26)

    The company has a near 2 gigawatt order book valued at over INR 3,000 crores with additional pipeline opportunities. Key concall takeaways from K.P. Energy's…

🔎 Who's planning the most growth?

Companies ranked by management's own guidance — revenue, margins, capex and order book, from every earnings call in India.

See rankings →

Arthneeti Pro · Annual

Adani Energy Sol and 15K+ more earnings calls,
for less than your morning chai

a day

Every earnings call, ranking and concall Q&A across all four results seasons.

Secure Razorpay payment · instant access

Frequently Asked Questions

What were Adani Energy Sol Q4 FY26 results?

Transmission EBITDA expected to triple in 3 to 4 years as under-construction projects get commissioned, implying significant revenue growth. Operating profit was around INR8,000 crores in FY26, showing steady growth over recent years.

What is Adani Energy Sol share price analysis?

Adani Energy Sol currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of 64.6 with a market cap of ₹188,567 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.

Is Adani Energy Sol planning capital expenditure?

Capex guidance for FY27 is about INR 22,000 crores: - Transmission: ~INR 15,500 crores - Distribution: ~INR 2,350 crores - Smart Metering: ~INR 3,900 crores - Capex for FY28 is anticipated around INR 22,000 to 25,000 crores: - Transmission: ~INR 20,000 crores - Distribution: ~INR 2,000 crores - Smart Metering: ~INR 1,500 crores (pending new orders) - Locked-in capex of INR 77,000 crores over 4 years.

Keep Adani Energy Sol on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.

This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's earnings call transcript. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.