CS

Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd

Q1 FY25Chemicals & Petrochemicals

Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd Q1 FY25 Results & Presentation Highlights: Revenue ₹45.5 Cr, EBITDA margin 15.6%

Q1 FY25 investor presentation: what the company reported on revenue, margins and projects.

Price₹228
Market cap₹793 Cr
P/E28.1
Updated24 Sept 2026
Read4 min read

Based on Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd's Q1 FY25 investor presentation. The company has not published an earnings-call transcript for this quarter, so figures here are what the presentation reports, not management guidance.

The short version

Q1 FY25 Revenue from Operations: Rs 45.5 Cr, down 42.6% YoY from Rs 79.3 Cr in Q1 FY24 (Page 7) - Sales Volume (MT) Q1 FY25: - Inorganic Chemicals: 1,181 MT (down from 1,214 MT in Q1 FY24) - Organic Chemicals: 2,416 MT (down from 2,466 MT in Q1 FY24) (Page 6) - Q1 FY25 EBITDA: Rs 7.1 Cr (down 7.8% YoY) (Page 7) - Outlook: - Inorganic chemicals faced challenges including supply chain disruptions, demand softening, and lower realisation with an expected meaningful recovery in the latter half of FY25. Q1 FY25 EBITDA: Rs.

From Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd's Q1 FY25 earnings-call transcript · updated 24 Sept 2026.

Revenue & Sales Performance

  • Q1 FY25 Revenue from Operations: Rs 45.5 Cr, down 42.6% YoY from Rs 79.3 Cr in Q1 FY24 (Page 7)
  • Sales Volume (MT) Q1 FY25:
  • Inorganic Chemicals: 1,181 MT (down from 1,214 MT in Q1 FY24)
  • Organic Chemicals: 2,416 MT (down from 2,466 MT in Q1 FY24) (Page 6)
  • Q1 FY25 EBITDA: Rs 7.1 Cr (down 7.8% YoY) (Page 7)
  • Outlook:
  • Inorganic chemicals faced challenges including supply chain disruptions, demand softening, and lower realisation with an expected meaningful recovery in the latter half of FY25.

2 more points management made on revenue & sales performance

Profitability & Margins

See what Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.

Capital Expenditure Plans

  • Planned capacity expansion with two additional manufacturing units: P-10 and P-11.
  • Both new units are designated to manufacture organic chemicals.
  • Targeted commissioning timeline: By H2 FY25 (second half of Fiscal Year 2025).
  • Current installed capacity (as per Page 18):
  • Organic Chemicals (HMDS, CMIC, Bromobenzene and ancillary products): 10,800 MTPA.
  • Proposed P-10 and P-11 capacities expected to add to this from H2 FY25.

2 more points management made on capital expenditure plans

Top-ranked in Chemicals & Petrochemicals

Ranked on what management guided this quarter

5x potential
Rev 1Mar 2
2Yasho Industries
Rev 1Mar 3
3
Rev 1Mar 3
4
Rev 1Mar 3
5
Rev 2Mar 1
Sign up free to see 3 moreTakes 30 seconds · no cardSign up

Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.

Fundraising & Capital Structure

See what Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.

Order Book & Pipeline

The investor presentation does not explicitly report any figures or details related to order book, order inflow, or pending orders. Specifically: - There are no mentions or data showing the current order book size. - No information is provided on order inflow during the period. - Pending orders or backlog status is not discussed.

2 more points management made on order book & pipeline

Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit

Revenue Net profit
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026

Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest: revenue ₹75 Cr, net profit ₹6 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.

Full financials →

Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season

  • Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd (Q1 FY25)

    1,199.77 Cr, up 26.17% YoY (vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd's Q1 FY25 investor presentation — and how it ranks a

  • Balaji Amines Ltd (Q1 FY25)

    Q1FY25 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹393 crore, down 16% YoY from ₹469 crore in Q1FY24 (Page 5 & 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Balaji Am

  • Linde India Ltd (Q1 FY25)

    Revenue for year ended Mar 2024: ₹27,687 million, down 12% vs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Linde India Ltd's Q1 FY25 investor presentation — and ho

  • Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd (Q1 FY25)

    83.0 Crs, up 4.1% year-on-year from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd's Q1 FY25 investor presentation — and how

🔎 Who's planning the most growth?

Companies ranked by management's own guidance — revenue, margins, capex and order book, from every earnings call in India.

See rankings →

Frequently Asked Questions

What were Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd Q1 FY25 results?

Q1 FY25 Revenue from Operations: Rs 45.5 Cr, down 42.6% YoY from Rs 79.3 Cr in Q1 FY24 (Page 7) - Sales Volume (MT) Q1 FY25: - Inorganic Chemicals: 1,181 MT (down from 1,214 MT in Q1 FY24) - Organic Chemicals: 2,416 MT (down from 2,466 MT in Q1 FY24) (Page 6) - Q1 FY25 EBITDA: Rs 7.1 Cr (down 7.8% YoY) (Page 7) - Outlook: - Inorganic chemicals faced challenges including supply chain disruptions, demand softening, and lower realisation with an expected meaningful recovery in the latter half of FY25. Q1 FY25 EBITDA: Rs.

What is Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd share price analysis?

Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of 28.1 with a market cap of ₹793 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.

Is Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd planning capital expenditure?

Planned capacity expansion with two additional manufacturing units: P-10 and P-11.

Keep Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.

This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's investor presentation. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.