Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd
Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd Q4 FY24 Results & Presentation Highlights: Revenue ₹59.6 Cr, EBITDA margin 7.4%
Q4 FY24 investor presentation: what the company reported on revenue, margins and projects.
Based on Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd's Q4 FY24 investor presentation. The company has not published an earnings-call transcript for this quarter, so figures here are what the presentation reports, not management guidance.
The short version
Q4 FY24 Revenue from Operations: Rs 59.6 Cr, down 24.6% YoY from Rs 79.1 Cr in Q4 FY23 (Page 8, 6) - Q4 FY24 Sales Volume: 3,438 MT, slight increase from 3,231 MT in Q4 FY23 (Page 6) - Q4 FY24 EBI Q4 FY24 EBITDA: Rs.
From Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd's Q4 FY24 earnings-call transcript · updated 24 Sept 2026.
Revenue & Sales Performance
- Q4 FY24 Revenue from Operations: Rs 59.6 Cr, down 24.6% YoY from Rs 79.1 Cr in Q4 FY23 (Page 8, 6)
- Q4 FY24 Sales Volume: 3,438 MT, slight increase from 3,231 MT in Q4 FY23 (Page 6)
- Q4 FY24 EBITDA and PAT declined significantly YoY, reflecting softness in demand (Pages 6, 8)
- FY24 Revenue: Rs 267.1 Cr, down 11.8% YoY from Rs 302.9 Cr in FY23 (Pages 5,7)
- FY24 Sales Volume: 12,131 MT, up from 10,975 MT in FY23 (Page 7)
2 more points management made on revenue & sales performance
Profitability & Margins
See what Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.
Capital Expenditure Plans
- Two additional manufacturing units, P10 and P11, are planned for capacity expansion by H2FY25.
- These new units will manufacture organic chemicals (HMDS, CMIC, Bromobenzene).
- Installed capacity currently: Organic Chemicals at 10,800 MTPA and Inorganic Chemicals at 15,000 MTPA.
- No specific capex amounts disclosed in the presentation.
- Expansion plants (P10 and P11) are under process as of the presentation date.
- The aim is to add manufacturing capacity to support organic chemicals growth and import substitution.
2 more points management made on capital expenditure plans
Top-ranked in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
Ranked on what management guided this quarter
Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Fundraising & Capital Structure
See what Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.
Order Book & Pipeline
Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit
Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest: revenue ₹75 Cr, net profit ₹6 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.
Full financials →Continue your research
What Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
- Q3 FY24 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY23 earnings call →
- Q2 FY23 earnings call →
- Q4 FY22 earnings call →
- Q3 FY22 earnings call →
- Q2 FY22 earnings call →
- Q1 FY22 earnings call →
- Q4 FY21 earnings call →
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd (Q4 FY24)
951.17 Crores (Page 8) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd's Q4 FY24 investor presentation — and how it ranks against se
- Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd (Q4 FY24)
1,176.95 Cr, up 14.39% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd's Q4 FY24 investor presentation — and how it ranks
- Valiant Organics Ltd (Q4 FY24)
Revenue from Operations for Q4 FY24 (consolidated): INR 7,231 million, down from INR 10,518 million in FY23, a decline of approximately 31.2% year-on-year. Key…
- Excel Industries Ltd (Q4 FY24)
Q4 FY24 revenue: ₹233.5 Cr, a 3.3% increase quarter-on-quarter and a 29.5% increase year-on-year (Page 11, 9, 7, 5). Key investor presentation takeaways from Ex
Frequently Asked Questions
What were Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd Q4 FY24 results?
Q4 FY24 Revenue from Operations: Rs 59.6 Cr, down 24.6% YoY from Rs 79.1 Cr in Q4 FY23 (Page 8, 6) - Q4 FY24 Sales Volume: 3,438 MT, slight increase from 3,231 MT in Q4 FY23 (Page 6) - Q4 FY24 EBI Q4 FY24 EBITDA: Rs.
What is Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd share price analysis?
Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of 28.1 with a market cap of ₹793 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.
Is Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd planning capital expenditure?
Two additional manufacturing units, P10 and P11, are planned for capacity expansion by H2FY25.
Keep Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.
This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's investor presentation. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.
