All Q2 FY27 results →
N

Nelcast Ltd

Q2 FY27Industrial Products

Nelcast Q2 Results 2026 (FY27): Revenue ₹409.6 Cr, PAT ₹16.2 Cr

Q2 FY27 investor presentation: what the company reported on revenue, margins and capex.

Price₹132
Market cap₹1.2K Cr
P/E28.1
Updated2 Nov 2026
Read3 min read

Nelcast Ltd Q2 FY27 key numbers

Revenue
Q2FY27 total revenue: ₹409.6 crore, up 35.2% YoY (from ₹303.0 crore in Q2FY26).

As stated in Nelcast Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation · published 2 Nov 2026. Reported figures, not investment advice.

Based on Nelcast Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation. The company has not published an earnings-call transcript for this quarter, so figures here are what the investor presentation reports, not management guidance.

The short version

Q2FY27 total revenue: ₹409.6 crore, up 35.2% YoY (from ₹303.0 crore in Q2FY26). Q2FY27 EBITDA: ₹36.4 crore, up 70.4% YoY (Q2FY26 EBITDA was ₹21.4 crore) - Q2FY27 EBITDA Margin: 8.9%, improved by 184 basis points YoY (from 7.0% in Q2FY26) - Q2FY27 Profit After Tax (PAT

From Nelcast Ltd's Q2 FY27 earnings-call transcript · updated 2 Nov 2026.

Revenue & Sales Performance

  • Q2FY27 total revenue: ₹409.6 crore, up 35.2% YoY (from ₹303.0 crore in Q2FY26).
  • Q2FY27 exports revenue: ₹140.9 crore, up 78.3% YoY.
  • EBITDA/kg improved to ₹14.3 in Q2FY27 from ₹10.3 in Q2FY26.
  • Tractor segment contributed 26.6% of revenue in H1FY27; healthy tractor demand supported Q2 performance.
  • Outlook expects tractor demand to slow down in H2FY27 but be offset by strong commercial vehicle demand and healthy exports.
  • Export volumes expected to remain strong in H2FY27, with new export products contributing modestly in Q3 and more in Q4.

2 more points from Nelcast Ltd's call on revenue

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Profitability & Margins

See what Nelcast Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.

Capital Expenditure Plans

  • Installed capacity at Nelcast is currently 160,000 Metric Tons per Year with potential to enhance by 50,000 MT within existing plants with minimal investment (Page 19).
  • The company is developing new products including 500 kg front and rear axles for high-HP tractors and electrical power steering components targeting US tractor and construction markets (Page 9).
  • New product ramp-up aims to drive utilization beyond 40% in the Pedapariya plant (Page 9).

2 more points from Nelcast Ltd's call on capex

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Top-ranked in Industrial Products

Ranked on what management guided this quarter

Guidance-ranked
Rev 1Mar 1
2Shera Energy
Rev 1Mar 1
3
Rev 1Mar 1
4
Rev 1Mar 2
5
Rev 1Mar 2
Sign up free to see 3 moreTakes 30 seconds · no cardSign up

Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.

Fundraising & Capital Structure

See what Nelcast Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.

Order Book & Pipeline

See what Nelcast Ltd said on order book & pipeline — free account, 30 seconds.

Nelcast Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit

Revenue Net profit
Jun 2025Q1 FY26
Sep 2025Q2 FY26
Dec 2025Q3 FY26
Mar 2026Q4 FY26
Jun 2026Q1 FY27
Sep 2026Q2 FY27

Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest (Q2 FY27): revenue ₹406 Cr, net profit ₹16 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.

Full financials →

Others in Industrial Products this season

  • Gayatri Rubbers (Q2 FY27)

    Year-on-year revenue growth: Approximately 58.5% increase (from 1,730.96 to 2,745.44 lakhs). Key results statement takeaways from Gayatri Rubbers and Chemicals

  • Carborundum Universal Ltd (Q2 FY27)

    1,455 Cr, up 13.1% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Carborundum Universal Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector pee

  • Baheti Recycling (Q2 FY27)

    Revenue from operations in H1 FY27: ₹528.47 crores, a 67.70% year-on-year increase from ₹315.14 crores in H1 FY26 (Page 28, 3). Key investor presentation takeaw

  • Shera Energy (Q2 FY27)

    Q2 or quarterly revenue figures are not explicitly provided; only half-year (H1FY27) revenue is noted as ₹1,047.4 crore, up 34.2% YoY from ₹780.65 crore in…

🔎 Who's planning the most growth?

Companies ranked by management's own guidance — revenue, margins, capex and order book, from every earnings call in India.

See rankings →

Arthneeti Pro · Annual

Nelcast Ltd and 15K+ more earnings calls,
for less than your morning chai

a day

Every earnings call, ranking and concall Q&A across all four results seasons.

Secure Razorpay payment · instant access

Frequently Asked Questions

What were Nelcast Ltd Q2 FY27 results?

Q2FY27 total revenue: ₹409.6 crore, up 35.2% YoY (from ₹303.0 crore in Q2FY26). Q2FY27 EBITDA: ₹36.4 crore, up 70.4% YoY (Q2FY26 EBITDA was ₹21.4 crore) - Q2FY27 EBITDA Margin: 8.9%, improved by 184 basis points YoY (from 7.0% in Q2FY26) - Q2FY27 Profit After Tax (PAT

What is Nelcast Ltd share price analysis?

Nelcast Ltd currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of 28.1 with a market cap of ₹1,153 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.

Is Nelcast Ltd planning capital expenditure?

Installed capacity at Nelcast is currently 160,000 Metric Tons per Year with potential to enhance by 50,000 MT within existing plants with minimal investment (Page 19).

Keep Nelcast Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.

This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's investor presentation. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.