Latest: NHPC Ltd Q1 FY27 (Apr–Jun 2026) results →This page is Q4 FY26 (Jan–Mar 2026).All Q4 FY26 results →
N

NHPC Ltd

Q4 FY26Power

NHPC Q4 FY26 earnings call: Revenue & Margins

Q4 FY26 earnings call: what management said on revenue, margins and capex.

Price₹76
Market cap₹77.2K Cr
P/E20.4
Updated23 Aug 2026
Read4 min read

What the Q4 FY26 call signalled

2 of 3 strong

RevenueGood growth
MarginMargins steady
CapexCapex planned

The short version

NHPC expects significant capacity addition of 2,994 MW hydro assets in FY’27, including 1,250 MW from Subansiri (balance 1,000 MW), 120 MW Rangit-IV, 1,000 MW Pakal Dul, and 624 MW Kiru. NHPC expects strong capacity additions in FY’27 with 2,994 MW of hydro and 1,190 MW of solar assets coming online, potentially boosting revenues and profits.

From NHPC Ltd's Q4 FY26 earnings-call transcript · updated 23 Aug 2026.

Revenue & Sales Performance

Good growth
  • NHPC expects significant capacity addition of 2,994 MW hydro assets in FY’27, including 1,250 MW from Subansiri (balance 1,000 MW), 120 MW Rangit-IV, 1,000 MW Pakal Dul, and 624 MW Kiru.
  • Additionally, 1,190 MW of solar assets are planned to be commissioned in the current fiscal.
  • Subansiri Lower is expected to generate 5,000 to 5,500 million units annually going forward (against 506 million units generated last fiscal).
  • The company is targeting commissioning of five hydropower projects into construction stage this fiscal, including Uri-I Stage-II, Dulhasti Stage-II, Etalin, Sawalkot, and Kamala.
  • Generation volumes grew 16% in FY’26, with PAF around 80% excluding Teesta-V.

2 more points from NHPC Ltd's call on revenue

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Profitability & Margins

See what NHPC Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.

Capital Expenditure Plans

Capex planned
  • NHPC is progressing with key under-construction hydro projects like Pakal Dul (1,000 MW, 80% progress), Kiru (624 MW, 82% progress), Kwar (540 MW, 33% progress), Ratle (850 MW, 29% progress), and Teesta-VI (500 MW, 72% progress).
  • Estimated costs include Pakal Dul (Rs. 12,728 Crore), Kiru (Rs. 5,409 Crore), Kwar (Rs. 4,526 Crore), Ratle (Rs. 5,282 Crore), and Teesta-VI (Rs. 9,167 Crore).
  • NHPC plans to start construction of Indira Sagar-Omkareshwar Pumped Storage Project (640 MW) in FY’27 and aims to bring five hydro projects into the construction stage this fiscal, including Etalin, Sawalkot, Kamala, Uri-I Stage-II, and Dulhasti Stage-II.
  • Kamala HE Project (1,720 MW) in Arunachal Pradesh approved with investment of Rs. 26,070 Crore; JV formation and clearances in progress.
  • Solar projects under CPSU Scheme (1,000 MW capacity) are underway with staggered commissioning through FY’26-27.

2 more points from NHPC Ltd's call on capex

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Top-ranked in Power

Ranked on what management guided this quarter

Guidance-ranked
1Insolation Ener
Rev 1Mar 1
Rev 1Mar 3
3
Rev 1Mar 3
4
Rev 1Mar 3
5
Rev 2Mar 3
Sign up free to see 3 moreTakes 30 seconds · no cardSign up

Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.

Fundraising & Capital Structure

See what NHPC Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.

Order Book & Pipeline

  • NHPC is targeting to bring five hydro projects into the construction stage in the current fiscal year.
  • Two projects, Uri-I Stage-II and Dulhasti Stage-II, have already been awarded.
  • Three more projects likely to move to the construction stage this fiscal are Etalin, Sawalkot, and Kamala.
  • Subansiri Upper project is expected to advance next year, not in the current fiscal.

2 more points from NHPC Ltd's call on order book

Create a free account to keep reading this call

NHPC Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit

Revenue Net profit
Dec 2024Q3 FY25
Mar 2025Q4 FY25
Jun 2025Q1 FY26
Sep 2025Q2 FY26
Dec 2025Q3 FY26
Mar 2026Q4 FY26

Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest (Q4 FY26): revenue ₹2.8K Cr, net profit ₹1.5K Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.

Full financials →

Others in Power this season

  • RattanIndia Power (Q4 FY26)

    798.55 Cr, down from Rs. Key concall takeaways from RattanIndia Power Ltd's Q4 FY26 earnings call — and how it ranks against sector peers.

  • CESC (Q4 FY26)

    Consolidated Revenue Q4 FY26:** ₹4,096 Cr, up 4% YoY from ₹3,877 Cr in Q4 FY25. Key concall takeaways from CESC Ltd's Q4 FY26 earnings call — and how it ranks…

  • Sustainable Ener (Q4 FY26)

    The presentation reports net generation for FY26 as 2,439 GWh with a portfolio plant load factor (PLF) of 24.7%. Key concall takeaways from Sustainable Energy…

  • GMR Urban (Q4 FY26)

    Q4FY26 Total Income: INR 20.7bn, up 11% YoY and 3% QoQ (Page 9) . Key concall takeaways from GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd's Q4 FY26 earnings call — and how it…

🔎 Who's planning the most growth?

Companies ranked by management's own guidance — revenue, margins, capex and order book, from every earnings call in India.

See rankings →

Arthneeti Pro · Annual

NHPC Ltd and 15K+ more earnings calls,
for less than your morning chai

a day

Every earnings call, ranking and concall Q&A across all four results seasons.

Secure Razorpay payment · instant access

Frequently Asked Questions

What were NHPC Ltd Q4 FY26 results?

NHPC expects significant capacity addition of 2,994 MW hydro assets in FY’27, including 1,250 MW from Subansiri (balance 1,000 MW), 120 MW Rangit-IV, 1,000 MW Pakal Dul, and 624 MW Kiru. NHPC expects strong capacity additions in FY’27 with 2,994 MW of hydro and 1,190 MW of solar assets coming online, potentially boosting revenues and profits.

What is NHPC Ltd share price analysis?

NHPC Ltd currently shows a moderate growth signal based on ranking data. The stock trades at a P/E of 20.4 with a market cap of ₹77,246 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.

Is NHPC Ltd planning capital expenditure?

NHPC is progressing with key under-construction hydro projects like Pakal Dul (1,000 MW, 80% progress), Kiru (624 MW, 82% progress), Kwar (540 MW, 33% progress), Ratle (850 MW, 29% progress), and Teesta-VI (500 MW, 72% progress).

Keep NHPC Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.

This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's earnings call transcript. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.