All Q2 FY27 results →
TB

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd

Q2 FY27Agricultural Food & other Products

TruAlt Bioenergy Q2 Results 2026 (FY27): Revenue ₹811.10 Cr, PAT ₹46.03 Cr

Q2 FY27 investor presentation: what the company reported on revenue, margins and capex.

Price₹407
Market cap₹3.5K Cr
P/E22.3
Updated23 Oct 2026
Read3 min read

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd Q2 FY27 key numbers

Revenue
For the 6 months ended 30 Sept 2026, consolidated revenue from operations was ₹ 1,727.51 Cr, a 243% YoY increase from ₹ 418.75 Cr.

As stated in TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation · published 23 Oct 2026. Reported figures, not investment advice.

Based on TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation. The company has not published an earnings-call transcript for this quarter, so figures here are what the investor presentation reports, not management guidance.

The short version

Q2 FY 27 consolidated revenue from operations was ₹ 811.10 Cr, a 536% quarter-on-quarter and 668% year-on-year increase from ₹ 104.48 Cr in Q2 FY 26 (Page 34, 38). EBITDA (Q2 FY27): ₹99.08 Cr., up from a loss of ₹11.79 Cr.

From TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's Q2 FY27 earnings-call transcript · updated 23 Oct 2026.

Revenue & Sales Performance

  • Q2 FY 27 consolidated revenue from operations was ₹ 811.10 Cr, a 536% quarter-on-quarter and 668% year-on-year increase from ₹ 104.48 Cr in Q2 FY 26 (Page 34, 38).
  • Standalone revenue from operations for Q2 FY 27 was ₹ 802.61 Cr, up 668% YoY from ₹ 104.48 Cr in Q2 FY 26 (Page 38).
  • For the 6 months ended 30 Sept 2026, consolidated revenue from operations was ₹ 1,727.51 Cr, a 243% YoY increase from ₹ 418.75 Cr (Page 33).
  • Standalone H1 revenue was ₹ 1,418.53 Cr, a 256% YoY increase from ₹ 398.41 Cr (Page 39).

Profitability & Margins

See what TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.

Capital Expenditure Plans

  • Ethanol Business:
  • Capacity: 2,000 KLPD installed, including 1,300 KLPD with dual-feed.
  • Focus on improving capacity utilization and production alignment.
  • CBG Expansion:
  • Phase I: Four CBG units, total capital outlay ₹340 crore (₹85 crore/unit).
  • Capacity ramp-up: FY27 40%, FY28 85%, FY29 ~90%.
  • Feedstock: Press mud and spent wash.
  • Total committed capital: ₹180 crore + ₹60 crore equity for three locations.
  • Units under construction:
  • Unit 2 Mudhol, Karnataka – operational by end Q2 FY27.
  • Unit 3 Kerakalmatti, Karnataka – operational by end Q3 FY27.
  • Unit 4 Badami, Karnataka – 90% civil, 65% mechanical complete; commissioning targeted Dec 2026.
  • Unit 5 Daund, Maharashtra – construction to start post documentation; operational by end Q4 FY27.
  • Six additional sites jointly identified with GAIL.
  • Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF):
  • Proposed 100 million litres per annum SAF plant in Andhra Pradesh.
  • Development with Honeywell UOP technology.
  • Grant sanction: ₹150 crore under PM JI-VAN Yojana.
  • Retail Fuel Network:

2 more points from TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd's call on capex

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Top-ranked in Agricultural Food & other Products

Ranked on what management guided this quarter

Guidance-ranked
Rev 1Mar 2
2TBI Corn
Rev 1Mar 2
3
Rev 1Mar 3
4
Rev 2Mar 1
5
Rev 2Mar 1
Sign up free to see 3 moreTakes 30 seconds · no cardSign up

Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.

Fundraising & Capital Structure

See what TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.

Order Book & Pipeline

See what TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd said on order book & pipeline — free account, 30 seconds.

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit

Revenue Net profit Net loss
Jun 2025Q1 FY26
Sep 2025Q2 FY26
Dec 2025Q3 FY26
Mar 2026Q4 FY26
Jun 2026Q1 FY27
Sep 2026Q2 FY27

Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest (Q2 FY27): revenue ₹811 Cr, net profit ₹35 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.

Full financials →

Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season

  • A C J K Exports (Q2 FY27)

    1,136 million, up by 70% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks

  • The Peria Karamalai Tea (Q2 FY27)

    68.4 lakhs (~6.5% decline) . Key results statement takeaways from The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks a

  • Triven.Engg.Ind. (Q2 FY27)

    Q2 FY27 Revenue (Net of Excise Duty):** ₹1,731 crores, up 8.4% YoY from ₹1,597 crores in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Triveni Engineering a

  • KRBL (Q2 FY27)

    Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,727 crore, up 14% YoY (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from KRBL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat

🔎 Who's planning the most growth?

Companies ranked by management's own guidance — revenue, margins, capex and order book, from every earnings call in India.

See rankings →

Arthneeti Pro · Annual

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd and 15K+ more earnings calls,
for less than your morning chai

a day

Every earnings call, ranking and concall Q&A across all four results seasons.

Secure Razorpay payment · instant access

Frequently Asked Questions

What were TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd Q2 FY27 results?

Q2 FY 27 consolidated revenue from operations was ₹ 811.10 Cr, a 536% quarter-on-quarter and 668% year-on-year increase from ₹ 104.48 Cr in Q2 FY 26 (Page 34, 38). EBITDA (Q2 FY27): ₹99.08 Cr., up from a loss of ₹11.79 Cr.

What is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd share price analysis?

TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of 22.3 with a market cap of ₹3,490 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.

Is TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd planning capital expenditure?

Ethanol Business: - Capacity: 2,000 KLPD installed, including 1,300 KLPD with dual-feed.

Keep TruAlt Bioenergy Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.

This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's investor presentation. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.