TruAlt Bioenergy Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹3,164 Cr
- P/E
- 13.81
- ROE
- 8.38%
- PEG
- 0.35
- Price to sales
- 1.15
- Debt to equity
- 1.03
- 52W high / low
- ₹532 / ₹320
- EBITDA margin
- 18.10%
- Net profit margin
- 5.61%
- Promoter holding
- 71.37%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,747 Cr
Incorporated in 2021, Trualt Bioenergy Limited is engaged in the production of biofuels, with a primary focus on the ethanol sector.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What TruAlt Bioenergy's management guided
and where it ranks in Agricultural Food & other Products
RevenueQ4 FY26 call
20–40%- TruAlt Bioenergy aims to achieve a minimum of 40 crore litres ethanol sales volume, with a bonus target of 55 crore litres.
- Current ethanol sales run rate is 2.2 crore litres/month; expected increase to about 5 crore litres/month once additional 15 crore litres supply from OMCs is implemented.
- Revenue run rate target from ethanol is around INR 350-400 crores per month if 6 crore litres capacity is utilized.
- Execution of 15 crore litres additional ethanol order is pending government/OMC approval, expected after 24-30 months (FY29).
- Exploration of export opportunities and sustainable aviation fuel plans to diversify revenue streams and improve capacity utilization.
2 more points from TruAlt Bioenergy's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ4 FY26 call
FlatSee what TruAlt Bioenergy said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ4 FY26 call
Planned- TruAlt Bioenergy plans to commission a new plant expected within 24 to 30 months (FY29) for which they will receive a one-shot payment once operational.
- They are investing in multiple CBG (Compressed Bio-Gas) plants: 9-10 to be live by current year and 10-15 more planned, funded via a 70:30 debt-to-equity mix.
- Funding includes 51% investment from TruAlt and 49% from JV partners Sumitomo and GAIL, with NABARD loans at favorable interest rates (around 8.65%).
- A fourth CBG plant is planned pending land clearance, aiming for a total of 11 units.
2 more points from TruAlt Bioenergy's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ4 FY26 call
PlannedSee what TruAlt Bioenergy said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ4 FY26 call
Flat- TruAlt Bioenergy has existing purchase orders (POs) from private OMCs for about 8 crore litres of ethanol, with only 1.6 crore litres supplied so far; balance 6+ crore litres pending lifting due to delay in indent issuance.
- A court order dated February 4, 2026, mandates OMCs to lift an additional 15 crore litres within three months; this has not been implemented yet due to ongoing litigation involving LTOA holders and OMCs.
- Total expected orderbook for FY 2027 including OMC allocations is approximately 40 crore litres (public + private OMCs) plus pending 15 crore litres from the court order, targeting a peak capacity of around 55 crore litres.
2 more points from TruAlt Bioenergy's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track TruAlt Bioenergy.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingFinancials of TruAlt Bioenergy
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
TruAlt Bioenergy
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 70.55% | 70.55% | 70.55% | 71.37% |
| FIIs + | 0.93% | 0.66% | 0.57% | 0.62% |
| DIIs + | 7.28% | 9.40% | 8.36% | 9.09% |
| Public + | 21.26% | 19.38% | 20.51% | 18.91% |
| No. of Shareholders | 80,013 | 73,790 | 62,478 | 60,248 |
Financials of TruAlt Bioenergy
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 197 | 388 | 415 | 907 | 304 | 115 | 713 | 596 | 627 | 811 |
| Expenses + | 184 | 371 | 291 | 753 | 262 | 119 | 579 | 466 | 494 | 710 |
| Operating Profit | 14 | 17 | 125 | 154 | 42 | -5 | 134 | 129 | 133 | 101 |
| OPM % | 7% | 4.5% | 30% | 17% | 14% | -4.0% | 19% | 22% | 21% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 15 | 17 | 15 | 14 | 23 | 15 | 18 | 31 | 15 | 13 |
| Interest | 35 | 34 | 36 | 39 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 44 | 44 | 42 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 25 | 24 |
| Profit before tax | -22 | -16 | 86 | 111 | 6 | -49 | 90 | 94 | 78 | 47 |
| Tax % | -0% | 15% | 13% | -1% | 18% | -23% | 23% | 27% | 24% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | -22 | -19 | 75 | 112 | 5 | -38 | 69 | 69 | 59 | 35 |
| EPS in Rs | -3.05 | -2.64 | 10.65 | 15.81 | 0.67 | -4.42 | 8.08 | 7.91 | 6.66 | 4.04 |
Financials of TruAlt Bioenergy
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 762 | 1,223 | 1,908 | 1,728 | 2,747 |
| Expenses + | 657 | 1,035 | 1,599 | 1,438 | 2,250 |
| Operating Profit | 105 | 188 | 309 | 290 | 497 |
| OPM % | 14% | 15% | 16% | 17% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 57 | 61 | 86 | 76 |
| Interest | 35 | 143 | 144 | 160 | 170 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 57 | 67 | 86 | 94 |
| Profit before tax | 49 | 45 | 159 | 130 | 309 |
| Tax % | 28% | 29% | 8% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 35 | 32 | 147 | 97 | 232 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.81 | 5.21 | 20.76 | 11.19 | 26.69 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of TruAlt Bioenergy
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 61 | 61 | 71 | 86 | 86 |
| Reserves | 179 | 204 | 698 | 1,435 | 1,533 |
| Borrowings + | 1,150 | 1,685 | 1,557 | 1,652 | 1,663 |
| Other Liabilities + | 465 | 469 | 704 | 606 | 338 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,856 | 2,418 | 3,030 | 3,778 | 3,620 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1,302 | 1,427 | 1,826 | 2,185 | 2,006 |
| CWIP | 10 | 201 | 3 | 68 | 189 |
| Investments | 0 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Other Assets + | 545 | 780 | 1,197 | 1,521 | 1,420 |
| Total Assets | 1,856 | 2,418 | 3,030 | 3,778 | 3,620 |
Financials of TruAlt Bioenergy
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 233 | 35 | 342 | -296 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1,149 | -384 | -255 | -413 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 920 | 367 | 40 | 648 |
| Net Cash Flow | 5 | 19 | 126 | -62 |
| Free Cash Flow | -42 | -321 | 82 | -806 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 222% | 21% | 110% | -99% |
Financials of TruAlt Bioenergy
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 41 | 89 | 65 | 86 |
| Inventory Days | 112 | 72 | 60 | 173 |
| Days Payable | 225 | 70 | 139 | 89 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -72 | 92 | -14 | 170 |
| Working Capital Days | 8 | -130 | -27 | 63 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 14% | 10% |
Guidance history
How TruAlt Bioenergy's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | Planned | Flat |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | Planned | Planned | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
14 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −17.3% | 40% |
| Last 6 months | −25.0% | 13% |
| Last 3 months | −15.7% | 30% |
The price is 30.6% below its all-time high of ₹531.95 (9 Jun 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 27 became 14.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For TruAlt Bioenergy: 0.4 × 40 + 0.4 × 13 + 0.2 × 30 = 27, halved to 14 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What TruAlt Bioenergy's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- A C J K Exports (Q2 FY27)
1,136 million, up by 70% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- The Peria Karamalai Tea (Q2 FY27)
68.4 lakhs (~6.5% decline) . Key results statement takeaways from The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks a
- Triven.Engg.Ind. (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue (Net of Excise Duty):** ₹1,731 crores, up 8.4% YoY from ₹1,597 crores in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Triveni Engineering a
- KRBL (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,727 crore, up 14% YoY (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from KRBL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
