Amba Enterprises Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹141 Cr
- P/E
- 15.92
- ROE
- 17.71%
- PEG
- 0.79
- Price to sales
- 0.35
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- 52W high / low
- ₹174 / ₹96.7
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 28.59%
- EBITDA margin
- 3.04%
- Net profit margin
- 2.10%
- Promoter holding
- 43.01%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹401 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Electrical Equipment
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Electrical Equipment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹66,283 Cr | 16.5 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹464 Cr | 11.6 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹12,066 Cr | 47.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹500 Cr | 6.7 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹20,621 Cr | 111.2 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹15,855 Cr | 11.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Amba Enterprises.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Electrical Equipment rankingFinancials of Amba Enterprises
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Amba Enterprises
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 66.68 | 79.22 | 64.22 | 61.14 | 77.55 | 85.83 | 86.82 | 80.43 | 83.73 | 89.45 | 97.24 | 102.68 | 100.55 |
| Expenses + | 64.23 | 77.33 | 61.60 | 59.24 | 75.18 | 83.12 | 83.72 | 77.92 | 81.50 | 86.91 | 94.22 | 99.69 | 97.55 |
| Operating Profit | 2.45 | 1.89 | 2.62 | 1.90 | 2.37 | 2.71 | 3.10 | 2.51 | 2.23 | 2.54 | 3.02 | 2.99 | 3.00 |
| OPM % | 3.67% | 2.39% | 4.08% | 3.11% | 3.06% | 3.16% | 3.57% | 3.12% | 2.66% | 2.84% | 3.11% | 2.91% | 2.98% |
| Other Income + | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.16 | 0.06 | 0.39 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.04 | 0.53 |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.21 |
| Depreciation | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 |
| Profit before tax | 2.24 | 1.71 | 2.62 | 1.76 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.90 | 2.43 | 2.14 | 2.38 | 2.91 | 2.72 | 3.16 |
| Tax % | 23.66% | 31.58% | 25.57% | 23.86% | 31.60% | 29.60% | 29.66% | 28.81% | 11.21% | 29.41% | 23.71% | 21.32% | 31.96% |
| Net Profit + | 1.71 | 1.18 | 1.94 | 1.34 | 1.70 | 1.76 | 2.03 | 1.73 | 1.89 | 1.68 | 2.22 | 2.13 | 2.15 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.35 | 0.93 | 1.53 | 1.06 | 1.34 | 1.39 | 1.60 | 1.37 | 1.49 | 1.33 | 1.75 | 1.68 | 1.70 |
Financials of Amba Enterprises
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 8 | 14 | 48 | 73 | 89 | 101 | 111 | 220 | 218 | 282 | 337 | 390 |
| Expenses + | 8 | 14 | 47 | 71 | 87 | 98 | 108 | 210 | 211 | 273 | 326 | 378 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 12 |
| OPM % | 3% | 4% | 3% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 3% | 4% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 11 |
| Tax % | 20% | 27% | 33% | 28% | 27% | 29% | 28% | 25% | 26% | 28% | 26% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.72 | 0.64 | 0.81 | 1.10 | 0.88 | 1.07 | 1.71 | 5.06 | 3.74 | 4.87 | 5.85 | 6.45 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 18% | 14% | 17% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 10% | 13% | 0% |
Financials of Amba Enterprises
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Reserves | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 | 43 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 3 |
| Other Liabilities + | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 52 | 72 |
| Total Liabilities | 14 | 15 | 20 | 24 | 33 | 21 | 24 | 36 | 45 | 62 | 105 | 124 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 13 | 14 | 19 | 21 | 30 | 18 | 21 | 33 | 43 | 60 | 103 | 122 |
| Total Assets | 14 | 15 | 20 | 24 | 33 | 21 | 24 | 36 | 45 | 62 | 105 | 124 |
Financials of Amba Enterprises
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -1 | -6 | -6 | 0 | 8 | -3 | 3 | -7 | 1 | -6 | 5 | 8 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1 | -0 | -0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | -8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 7 | -3 | -9 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -3 | 0 | 1 | -0 | -3 | 4 | -5 | -1 | 1 | 2 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1 | -6 | -6 | -1 | 8 | -4 | 3 | -7 | 1 | -6 | 5 | 7 |
| CFO/OP | -518% | -829% | -390% | 35% | 444% | -112% | 134% | -57% | 34% | -41% | 75% | 92% |
Financials of Amba Enterprises
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 122 | 127 | 104 | 77 | 82 | 42 | 33 | 38 | 51 | 61 | 86 | 96 |
| Inventory Days | 141 | 68 | 8 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Days Payable | 94 | 52 | 20 | 18 | 62 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 18 | 18 | 58 | 69 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 169 | 142 | 92 | 74 | 28 | 42 | 34 | 37 | 36 | 45 | 31 | 30 |
| Working Capital Days | 299 | 201 | 75 | 53 | 25 | 37 | 28 | 33 | 39 | 38 | 29 | 31 |
| ROCE % | 5% | 8% | 11% | 13% | 11% | 12% | 17% | 35% | 20% | 22% | 21% | 22% |
Continue your research
Others in Electrical Equipment this season
- Transrail Light (Q2 FY27)
2,056 Cr, a 32% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Transrail Lighting Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how i
- Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,032 crore, up 135% YoY (Page 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- Quality Power El (Q2 FY27)
294 Cr, up 34.1% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank
- Neueon Corporation (Q2 FY27)
This represents a year-on-year increase of approximately 75.8% in Consolidated revenue from operations (724.71 vs. Key results statement takeaways from Neueon…
