All Q2 FY27 results →
TL

Transrail Lighting Ltd

Q2 FY27Electrical Equipment

Transrail Lighting Q2 Results 2026 (FY27) investor presentation: Revenue & Margins

Q2 FY27 investor presentation: what the company reported on revenue, margins and capex.

Price₹442
Market cap₹5.9K Cr
P/E14.2
Updated3 Nov 2026
Read3 min read

Based on Transrail Lighting Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation. The company has not published an earnings-call transcript for this quarter, so figures here are what the investor presentation reports, not management guidance.

The short version

Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: Rs. 2,056 Cr, a 32% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs. 1,561 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 13). Q2 FY27 EBITDA: ₹238 Cr, up 28% YoY (from ₹186 Cr in Q2 FY26).

From Transrail Lighting Ltd's Q2 FY27 earnings-call transcript · updated 3 Nov 2026.

How did Transrail Lighting's revenue grow in the September 2026 quarter?

  • Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: Rs. 2,056 Cr, a 32% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs. 1,561 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 13).
  • H1 FY27 Revenue from Operations: Rs. 3,792 Cr, an 18% YoY increase from Rs. 3,221 Cr in H1 FY26 (Page 13).
  • Volume figures for towers and conductors expanded: Tower manufacturing capacity increased to 184,400 MTPA from 84,000 (pre-IPO) and conductor capacity to 40,800 KMPA from 24,000 (Page 24).
  • Revenue growth outlook for FY27E is projected at 20-22%, with an actual H1 FY27 growth of 18% (Page 7).

What happened to Transrail Lighting's margins in Q2 FY27?

See what Transrail Lighting Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.

What capex is Transrail Lighting planning?

  • Tower manufacturing capacity expanded from 84,000 MTPA (Pre-IPO) to 184,400 MTPA in H1 FY27 (2.3x increase).
  • Conductor manufacturing capacity increased from 24,000 KMPA (Pre-IPO) to 40,800 KMPA in H1 FY27 (2.1x increase).
  • Balance capex for capacity expansion scheduled to be commissioned by end of FY27 (towers and conductors).
  • Proposed acquisition of a 49% equity stake in a ~990 MW (AC) solar portfolio under development under Maharashtra PM-KUSUM Component C, project valued at Rs. 3,900 Cr, subject to approvals; includes 25-year PPA with MSEDCL at Rs. 3.10/unit fixed tariff.

2 more points from Transrail Lighting Ltd's call on capex

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Top-ranked in Electrical Equipment

Ranked on what management guided this quarter

Guidance-ranked
Rev 1Mar 1
Rev 1Mar 1
3
Rev 1Mar 2
4
Rev 1Mar 2
5
Rev 1Mar 3
Sign up free to see 3 moreTakes 30 seconds · no cardSign up

Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.

Is Transrail Lighting raising money or cutting debt?

See what Transrail Lighting Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.

How big is Transrail Lighting's order book?

  • Un-executed order book as of September 30, 2026: Rs. 14,218 Cr
  • Order inflow for H1 FY27: Rs. 1,638 Cr
  • New orders declared in October 2026: Rs. 1,747 Cr
  • Additional orders added for reconductoring projects using HTLS conductors: Rs. 777 Cr

2 more points from Transrail Lighting Ltd's call on order book

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Transrail Lighting Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit

Revenue Net profit
Mar 2025Q4 FY25
Jun 2025Q1 FY26
Sep 2025Q2 FY26
Dec 2025Q3 FY26
Mar 2026Q4 FY26
Jun 2026Q1 FY27

Q2 FY27 figures are not in this chart yet. Latest shown: Jun 2026 (Q1 FY27). The Q2 FY27 numbers from the filing are in the analysis on this page.

Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest (Q1 FY27): revenue ₹1.7K Cr, net profit ₹108 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.

Full financials →

Others in Electrical Equipment this season

  • Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd (Q2 FY27)

    Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,032 crore, up 135% YoY (Page 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation

  • Quality Power El (Q2 FY27)

    294 Cr, up 34.1% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank

  • Neueon Corporation (Q2 FY27)

    This represents a year-on-year increase of approximately 75.8% in Consolidated revenue from operations (724.71 vs. Key results statement takeaways from Neueon…

  • Mangal Electrica (Q2 FY27)

    Year-on-year percentage change in total revenue is approximately +9.21% [(16,857.89-15,432.83)/15,432.83*100]. Key results statement takeaways from Mangal Elect

🔎 Who's planning the most growth?

Companies ranked by management's own guidance — revenue, margins, capex and order book, from every earnings call in India.

See rankings →

Arthneeti Pro · Annual

Transrail Lighting Ltd and 15K+ more earnings calls,
for less than your morning chai

a day

Every earnings call, ranking and concall Q&A across all four results seasons.

Secure Razorpay payment · instant access

Frequently Asked Questions

What were Transrail Lighting Ltd Q2 FY27 results?

Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: Rs. 2,056 Cr, a 32% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs. 1,561 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 13). Q2 FY27 EBITDA: ₹238 Cr, up 28% YoY (from ₹186 Cr in Q2 FY26).

What is Transrail Lighting Ltd share price analysis?

Transrail Lighting Ltd currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of 14.2 with a market cap of ₹5,946 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.

Is Transrail Lighting Ltd planning capital expenditure?

Tower manufacturing capacity expanded from 84,000 MTPA (Pre-IPO) to 184,400 MTPA in H1 FY27 (2.3x increase).

Keep Transrail Lighting Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.

This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's investor presentation. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.