Balmer Lawrie Investment Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,422 Cr
- P/E
- 7.94
- ROE
- 12.67%
- PEG
- 0.45
- Price to sales
- 0.52
- Debt to equity
- 0.15
- 52W high / low
- ₹79.2 / ₹62.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 11.93%
- EBITDA margin
- 13.48%
- Net profit margin
- 10.12%
- Promoter holding
- 59.67%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,795 Cr
Balmer Lawrie Investments Ltd is a Government Enterprise. It’s a major stakeholder of Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd. The company along with its subsidiaries is engaged in the business of Industrial Packaging, Greases & Lubricants, Leather Chemicals, etc. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Balmer Lawrie Investment.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of Balmer Lawrie Investment
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Balmer Lawrie Investment
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 610 | 594 | 587 | 587 | 579 | 641 | 642 | 633 | 611 | 683 | 638 | 659 | 746 |
| Interest | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 10 |
| Expenses + | 556 | 528 | 511 | 511 | 485 | 574 | 569 | 547 | 514 | 598 | 568 | 571 | 630 |
| Financing Profit | 50 | 60 | 72 | 70 | 88 | 60 | 68 | 77 | 91 | 79 | 63 | 78 | 107 |
| Financing Margin % | 8% | 10% | 12% | 12% | 15% | 9% | 11% | 12% | 15% | 12% | 10% | 12% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 35 | 24 | 28 | 27 | 30 | 31 | 29 | 22 | 33 | 25 | 27 | 25 | 37 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 28 |
| Profit before tax | 70 | 70 | 85 | 83 | 103 | 76 | 82 | 84 | 107 | 89 | 75 | 86 | 115 |
| Tax % | 38% | 18% | 25% | 19% | 27% | 15% | 24% | 24% | 30% | 22% | 24% | 22% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | 44 | 57 | 64 | 68 | 75 | 65 | 63 | 64 | 75 | 69 | 57 | 67 | 85 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.27 | 1.66 | 1.83 | 1.94 | 2.14 | 1.86 | 1.82 | 1.88 | 2.17 | 2.01 | 1.66 | 1.93 | 2.44 |
| Gross NPA % | |||||||||||||
| Net NPA % |
Financials of Balmer Lawrie Investment
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 1,817 | 1,573 | 1,563 | 2,074 | 2,335 | 2,373 | 2,545 | 2,728 |
| Interest | 7 | 15 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Expenses + | 1,547 | 1,347 | 1,413 | 1,883 | 2,110 | 2,024 | 2,193 | 2,367 |
| Financing Profit | 263 | 211 | 138 | 178 | 207 | 327 | 326 | 327 |
| Financing Margin % | 14% | 13% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 14% | 13% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 58 | 59 | 79 | 65 | 81 | 52 | 85 | 114 |
| Depreciation | 30 | 52 | 55 | 57 | 57 | 59 | 60 | 76 |
| Profit before tax | 290 | 218 | 162 | 186 | 232 | 319 | 350 | 365 |
| Tax % | 30% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 24% | 24% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 202 | 161 | 121 | 137 | 172 | 242 | 267 | 278 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.79 | 4.76 | 3.59 | 3.97 | 5.00 | 6.96 | 7.73 | 8.04 |
| Dividend Payout % | 59% | 79% | 106% | 75% | 66% | 55% | 56% | 0% |
Financials of Balmer Lawrie Investment
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Reserves | 1,052 | 1,081 | 1,076 | 1,094 | 1,117 | 1,199 | 1,354 | 1,417 |
| Borrowing | 81 | 122 | 125 | 122 | 121 | 113 | 106 | 220 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1,266 | 1,256 | 1,304 | 1,340 | 1,540 | 1,691 | 1,723 | 1,855 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,420 | 2,482 | 2,527 | 2,578 | 2,801 | 3,025 | 3,204 | 3,514 |
| Fixed Assets + | 568 | 770 | 767 | 767 | 760 | 751 | 737 | 883 |
| CWIP | 117 | 24 | 32 | 11 | 28 | 52 | 67 | 34 |
| Investments | 325 | 375 | 386 | 436 | 518 | 565 | 632 | 730 |
| Other Assets + | 1,410 | 1,313 | 1,341 | 1,364 | 1,495 | 1,657 | 1,769 | 1,867 |
| Total Assets | 2,420 | 2,482 | 2,527 | 2,578 | 2,801 | 3,025 | 3,204 | 3,514 |
Financials of Balmer Lawrie Investment
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 177 | 187 | 247 | 23 | 206 | 280 | 164 | 294 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -137 | -60 | -80 | 137 | -48 | -117 | 9 | -35 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -61 | -159 | -153 | -148 | -145 | -172 | -183 | -265 |
| Net Cash Flow | -21 | -32 | 14 | 12 | 13 | -9 | -10 | -5 |
| Free Cash Flow | -24 | 139 | 204 | 6 | 156 | 228 | 98 | 230 |
| CFO/OP | 98% | 109% | 186% | 37% | 111% | 99% | 74% | 108% |
Financials of Balmer Lawrie Investment
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 12% | 10% | 7% | 8% | 10% | 13% | 13% | 13% |
Momentum score · price trend
19 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −19.3% | 37% |
| Last 6 months | −12.4% | 35% |
| Last 3 months | −9.0% | 48% |
The price is 38.9% below its all-time high of ₹105.65 (2 Aug 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 38 became 19.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Balmer Lawrie Investment: 0.4 × 37 + 0.4 × 35 + 0.2 × 48 = 38, halved to 19 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
