Bengal & Assam Company Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹6,470 Cr
- P/E
- 8.41
- ROE
- 8.11%
- PEG
- -1.80
- Price to sales
- 2.66
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- 52W high / low
- ₹7,776 / ₹5,440
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -25.12%
- EBITDA margin
- 15.63%
- Net profit margin
- 34.56%
- Promoter holding
- 72.87%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,437 Cr
Bengal & Assam Company Limited is a Core Investment Company registered with the RBI. Its objective is to hold investments in its subsidiaries, other group companies, money market mutual funds etc., as prescribed by the RBI. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Bengal & Assam.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of Bengal & Assam
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Bengal & Assam
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 3,993 | 4,103 | 4,241 | 4,377 | 3,777 | 523 | 528 | 590 | 489 | 521 | 573 | 642 | 531 |
| Interest | 129 | 135 | 129 | 119 | 106 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 11 |
| Expenses + | 3,619 | 3,622 | 3,710 | 3,697 | 3,224 | 413 | 445 | 432 | 421 | 428 | 472 | 451 | 494 |
| Financing Profit | 245 | 346 | 402 | 561 | 447 | 100 | 73 | 148 | 57 | 80 | 88 | 178 | 26 |
| Financing Margin % | 6% | 8% | 9% | 13% | 12% | 19% | 14% | 25% | 12% | 15% | 15% | 28% | 5% |
| Other Income + | 191 | 201 | 18 | 14 | 3,098 | 29 | 17 | 24 | 39 | 31 | 27 | 39 | 22 |
| Depreciation | 114 | 120 | 120 | 122 | 114 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Profit before tax | 322 | 427 | 299 | 452 | 3,431 | 111 | 73 | 154 | 80 | 93 | 99 | 201 | 33 |
| Tax % | 16% | 19% | 33% | 32% | 11% | 25% | 28% | 20% | 29% | 28% | 28% | 20% | 22% |
| Net Profit + | 272 | 345 | 378 | 437 | 3,062 | 317 | 256 | 128 | 140 | 231 | 258 | 226 | 156 |
| EPS in Rs | 212.38 | 253.91 | 263.66 | 283.68 | 2,622.08 | 275.57 | 219.90 | 112.86 | 117.57 | 197.56 | 219.05 | 191.94 | 134.98 |
| Gross NPA % | |||||||||||||
| Net NPA % |
Financials of Bengal & Assam
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 1,251 | 1,371 | 1,438 | 1,560 | 1,531 | 12,534 | 11,119 | 10,439 | 13,609 | 16,521 | 12,962 | 2,187 | 2,268 |
| Interest | 86 | 84 | 94 | 93 | 164 | 574 | 609 | 504 | 449 | 488 | 364 | 44 | 50 |
| Expenses + | 1,133 | 1,205 | 1,243 | 1,283 | 1,247 | 11,151 | 9,842 | 8,937 | 12,278 | 14,903 | 11,044 | 1,727 | 1,846 |
| Financing Profit | 31 | 82 | 101 | 183 | 120 | 809 | 668 | 998 | 882 | 1,130 | 1,553 | 417 | 372 |
| Financing Margin % | 2% | 6% | 7% | 12% | 8% | 6% | 6% | 10% | 6% | 7% | 12% | 19% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 101 | 27 | 26 | 28 | 29 | -33 | -84 | 52 | 26 | -7 | 2,929 | 52 | 119 |
| Depreciation | 33 | 34 | 37 | 40 | 42 | 367 | 423 | 428 | 428 | 456 | 373 | 68 | 65 |
| Profit before tax | 99 | 74 | 90 | 171 | 108 | 409 | 161 | 622 | 479 | 667 | 4,109 | 400 | 426 |
| Tax % | 22% | 19% | 24% | 24% | 29% | 34% | -85% | 38% | 35% | 32% | 16% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 77 | 178 | 250 | 345 | 207 | 457 | 522 | 678 | 731 | 1,071 | 4,194 | 755 | 870 |
| EPS in Rs | 83.65 | 199.70 | 279.03 | 382.63 | 231.31 | 415.28 | 402.92 | 450.08 | 555.74 | 830.10 | 3,445.53 | 648.25 | 743.53 |
| Dividend Payout % | 6% | 4% | 4% | 3% | 4% | 3% | 4% | 2% | 3% | 3% | 1% | 8% |
Financials of Bengal & Assam
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 522 | 1,274 | 1,514 | 1,813 | 2,005 | 2,991 | 3,363 | 3,904 | 4,533 | 5,502 | 9,052 | 9,750 | 10,199 |
| Borrowing | 371 | 410 | 444 | 422 | 348 | 6,474 | 6,093 | 5,110 | 5,527 | 5,185 | 422 | 556 | 559 |
| Other Liabilities + | 303 | 314 | 328 | 347 | 416 | 4,734 | 4,833 | 5,418 | 6,155 | 6,527 | 952 | 1,019 | 1,056 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,205 | 2,006 | 2,294 | 2,591 | 2,777 | 14,211 | 14,300 | 14,443 | 16,226 | 17,226 | 10,437 | 11,336 | 11,826 |
| Fixed Assets + | 376 | 355 | 377 | 366 | 391 | 6,701 | 6,810 | 6,647 | 6,841 | 6,931 | 461 | 480 | 472 |
| CWIP | 4 | 9 | 3 | 20 | 11 | 287 | 295 | 328 | 136 | 232 | 22 | 26 | 24 |
| Investments | 564 | 1,289 | 1,508 | 1,703 | 1,984 | 1,819 | 2,085 | 2,423 | 2,749 | 3,602 | 9,090 | 9,869 | 10,322 |
| Other Assets + | 261 | 353 | 406 | 502 | 391 | 5,404 | 5,110 | 5,045 | 6,500 | 6,460 | 864 | 962 | 1,008 |
| Total Assets | 1,205 | 2,006 | 2,294 | 2,591 | 2,777 | 14,211 | 14,300 | 14,443 | 16,226 | 17,226 | 10,437 | 11,336 | 11,826 |
Financials of Bengal & Assam
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 139 | 109 | 144 | 113 | 102 | 993 | 1,500 | 1,780 | 351 | 1,437 | 1,817 | 294 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 44 | -105 | -102 | 54 | -163 | -368 | -359 | -177 | -188 | -647 | -1,392 | -286 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -183 | -3 | -37 | -172 | 64 | -567 | -1,184 | -1,567 | -144 | -778 | -590 | 39 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 1 | 4 | -5 | 3 | 58 | -43 | 37 | 19 | 12 | -165 | 47 |
| Free Cash Flow | 195 | 85 | 88 | 70 | 52 | 669 | 1,158 | 1,582 | -5 | 957 | 1,246 | 267 |
| CFO/OP | 140% | 78% | 87% | 59% | 51% | 81% | 123% | 126% | 36% | 102% | 111% | 82% |
Financials of Bengal & Assam
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 4% | 19% | 17% | 20% | 10% | 15% | 16% | 14% | 15% | 19% | 22% | 8% |
Momentum score · price trend
17 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −27.0% | 27% |
| Last 6 months | −12.2% | 35% |
| Last 3 months | −8.6% | 49% |
The price is 43.7% below its all-time high of ₹10,077.55 (2 Feb 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 34 became 17.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Bengal & Assam: 0.4 × 27 + 0.4 × 35 + 0.2 × 49 = 34, halved to 17 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
