Bharat Bijlee Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,780 Cr
- P/E
- 21.45
- ROE
- 6.05%
- PEG
- 1.65
- Price to sales
- 1.07
- Debt to equity
- 0.17
- 52W high / low
- ₹3,216 / ₹2,042
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 25.48%
- EBITDA margin
- 6.76%
- Net profit margin
- 5.28%
- Promoter holding
- 33.65%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,619 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Electrical Equipment
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Electrical Equipment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹66,283 Cr | 16.5 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹464 Cr | 11.6 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹12,066 Cr | 47.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹500 Cr | 6.7 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹20,621 Cr | 111.2 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹15,855 Cr | 11.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Bharat Bijlee.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Electrical Equipment rankingFinancials of Bharat Bijlee
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Bharat Bijlee
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 33.72% | 33.72% | 33.69% | 33.69% | 33.69% | 33.69% | 33.65% | 33.65% | 33.65% | 33.65% | 33.65% | 33.65% |
| FIIs + | 2.14% | 2.32% | 3.60% | 4.79% | 5.30% | 3.79% | 3.63% | 3.67% | 3.57% | 4.10% | 5.84% | 4.04% |
| DIIs + | 7.82% | 9.19% | 12.70% | 16.31% | 17.77% | 17.34% | 17.96% | 18.36% | 17.64% | 17.95% | 15.63% | 14.37% |
| Public + | 56.33% | 54.77% | 50.02% | 45.23% | 43.26% | 45.19% | 44.75% | 44.33% | 45.13% | 44.30% | 44.88% | 47.94% |
| No. of Shareholders | 36,698 | 39,723 | 50,790 | 53,433 | 39,233 | 43,518 | 45,473 | 43,300 | 43,491 | 42,602 | 41,365 | 43,423 |
Financials of Bharat Bijlee
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 420 | 424 | 587 | 375 | 394 | 514 | 619 | 465 | 473 | 568 | 767 | 547 | 736 |
| Expenses + | 381 | 385 | 526 | 345 | 372 | 461 | 556 | 431 | 439 | 534 | 712 | 518 | 677 |
| Operating Profit | 38 | 39 | 62 | 29 | 22 | 53 | 63 | 34 | 35 | 34 | 55 | 29 | 59 |
| OPM % | 9% | 9% | 11% | 8% | 6% | 10% | 10% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 5% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 16 |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 37 | 40 | 64 | 32 | 25 | 54 | 68 | 37 | 37 | 33 | 52 | 26 | 61 |
| Tax % | 24% | 25% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 28 | 30 | 49 | 24 | 19 | 41 | 50 | 28 | 28 | 25 | 39 | 20 | 46 |
| EPS in Rs | 24.68 | 26.27 | 42.95 | 21.17 | 16.62 | 35.94 | 44.51 | 24.67 | 24.98 | 21.83 | 34.77 | 17.37 | 40.73 |
Financials of Bharat Bijlee
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 610 | 638 | 677 | 774 | 932 | 929 | 731 | 1,266 | 1,418 | 1,872 | 1,902 | 2,274 | 2,619 |
| Expenses + | 628 | 618 | 658 | 737 | 872 | 858 | 692 | 1,179 | 1,299 | 1,698 | 1,730 | 2,111 | 2,442 |
| Operating Profit | -18 | 20 | 20 | 37 | 61 | 70 | 39 | 87 | 120 | 175 | 171 | 163 | 177 |
| OPM % | -3.0% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 4.8% | 7% | 8% | 5% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 7% | 7% |
| Other Income + | 18 | 21 | 27 | 68 | 29 | 30 | 27 | 24 | 29 | 38 | 43 | 41 | 46 |
| Interest | 23 | 23 | 19 | 23 | 20 | 23 | 19 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 16 | 22 | 27 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 19 | 22 | 24 |
| Profit before tax | -34 | 7 | 18 | 73 | 62 | 69 | 37 | 75 | 111 | 174 | 179 | 160 | 173 |
| Tax % | -1% | 2% | 20% | 16% | 33% | 34% | 29% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 25% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | -34 | 7 | 14 | 61 | 42 | 46 | 26 | 56 | 83 | 131 | 134 | 120 | 130 |
| EPS in Rs | -30.13 | 6.36 | 12.76 | 53.96 | 36.75 | 40.37 | 23.05 | 49.19 | 73.65 | 116.32 | 118.24 | 106.25 | 114.70 |
| Dividend Payout % | -0% | -0% | -0% | 2% | 17% | 15% | 11% | 30% | 27% | 30% | 30% | 33% |
Financials of Bharat Bijlee
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Reserves | 260 | 267 | 646 | 686 | 746 | 750 | 967 | 1,118 | 1,372 | 1,859 | 1,936 | 2,023 | 2,307 |
| Borrowings + | 133 | 169 | 178 | 215 | 199 | 248 | 238 | 279 | 287 | 150 | 80 | 301 | 402 |
| Other Liabilities + | 201 | 201 | 213 | 208 | 197 | 237 | 266 | 258 | 386 | 490 | 601 | 782 | 969 |
| Total Liabilities | 599 | 642 | 1,042 | 1,114 | 1,148 | 1,240 | 1,476 | 1,660 | 2,052 | 2,505 | 2,622 | 3,112 | 3,684 |
| Fixed Assets + | 84 | 77 | 72 | 65 | 69 | 74 | 102 | 105 | 108 | 130 | 129 | 145 | 152 |
| CWIP | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 24 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 83 | 141 |
| Investments | 8 | 8 | 352 | 347 | 376 | 353 | 561 | 673 | 890 | 1,324 | 1,341 | 1,357 | 1,661 |
| Other Assets + | 507 | 556 | 618 | 693 | 695 | 790 | 810 | 878 | 1,051 | 1,048 | 1,138 | 1,528 | 1,730 |
| Total Assets | 599 | 642 | 1,042 | 1,114 | 1,148 | 1,240 | 1,476 | 1,660 | 2,052 | 2,505 | 2,622 | 3,112 | 3,684 |
Financials of Bharat Bijlee
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -41 | -5 | 13 | -53 | 53 | 12 | 39 | -9 | 52 | 241 | 175 | -92 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 10 | -11 | 6 | 26 | -20 | -22 | -13 | -14 | -10 | -52 | -54 | -82 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 31 | 14 | -7 | 18 | -34 | 10 | -20 | 17 | -31 | -182 | -123 | 163 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -2 | 12 | -10 | -1 | 1 | 6 | -6 | 11 | 7 | -2 | -12 |
| Free Cash Flow | -43 | -9 | 9 | -14 | 39 | -15 | 22 | -26 | 36 | 209 | 141 | -206 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 223% | -30% | 44% | -104% | 112% | 36% | 115% | 10% | 65% | 162% | 129% | -31% |
Financials of Bharat Bijlee
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 127 | 128 | 120 | 140 | 100 | 115 | 120 | 99 | 99 | 74 | 72 | 93 |
| Inventory Days | 68 | 80 | 91 | 74 | 81 | 114 | 190 | 86 | 116 | 74 | 82 | 107 |
| Days Payable | 115 | 114 | 115 | 103 | 84 | 96 | 133 | 54 | 71 | 59 | 70 | 79 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 80 | 94 | 97 | 111 | 98 | 133 | 178 | 130 | 145 | 89 | 85 | 120 |
| Working Capital Days | 19 | 11 | 45 | 87 | 94 | 99 | 138 | 42 | 100 | 30 | 36 | 26 |
| ROCE % | -3% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 9% | 9% | 5% | 8% | 9% | 11% | 10% | 8% |
Momentum score · price trend
16 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −20.0% | 36% |
| Last 6 months | −22.2% | 16% |
| Last 3 months | −5.6% | 57% |
The price is 55.5% below its all-time high of ₹5,438.75 (5 Jul 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 32 became 16.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Bharat Bijlee: 0.4 × 36 + 0.4 × 16 + 0.2 × 57 = 32, halved to 16 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Bharat Bijlee's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Electrical Equipment this season
- Transrail Light (Q2 FY27)
2,056 Cr, a 32% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Transrail Lighting Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how i
- Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,032 crore, up 135% YoY (Page 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- Quality Power El (Q2 FY27)
294 Cr, up 34.1% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank
- Neueon Corporation (Q2 FY27)
This represents a year-on-year increase of approximately 75.8% in Consolidated revenue from operations (724.71 vs. Key results statement takeaways from Neueon…
