BLB Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹84 Cr
- P/E
- 3.08
- ROE
- 29.29%
- PEG
- 0.04
- Price to sales
- 0.10
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹20.5 / ₹12.7
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 6.79%
- EBITDA margin
- 5.00%
- Net profit margin
- 4.47%
- Promoter holding
- 47.74%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹781 Cr
Incorporated in 1981, BLB Ltd does trading and investment in Shares and Securities[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track BLB.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of BLB
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
BLB
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 36.84% | 36.84% | 36.84% | 36.84% | 36.84% | 41.00% | 41.00% | 41.00% | 41.00% | 45.77% | 45.77% | 47.74% |
| FIIs + | 4.87% | 1.38% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.11% | 0.00% | 0.04% | 0.00% | 0.06% |
| Public + | 58.29% | 61.78% | 63.16% | 63.16% | 63.16% | 59.00% | 59.00% | 58.89% | 59.00% | 54.19% | 54.23% | 52.20% |
| No. of Shareholders | 10,446 | 13,075 | 14,267 | 13,537 | 14,229 | 14,267 | 13,947 | 13,766 | 14,114 | 14,503 | 14,402 | 14,748 |
Financials of BLB
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 25.23 | 44.35 | 205.35 | 236.05 | 170.90 | 73.37 | 58.91 | 56.42 | 338.70 | 277.28 | 71.61 | 93.22 | 9.77 |
| YoY Sales growth | -38.58% | -45.30% | +166.27% | +498.35% | +577.37% | +65.43% | -71.31% | -76.10% | +98.19% | +277.92% | +21.56% | +65.23% | -97.12% |
| Expenses + | 23.23 | 42.07 | 208.27 | 223.76 | 166.90 | 79.53 | 62.55 | 41.62 | 328.89 | 265.45 | 64.16 | 83.27 | 6.16 |
| Operating Profit | 2.00 | 2.28 | -2.92 | 12.29 | 4.00 | -6.16 | -3.64 | 14.80 | 9.81 | 11.83 | 7.45 | 9.95 | 3.61 |
| OPM % | 7.93% | 5.14% | -1.42% | 5.21% | 2.34% | -8.40% | -6.18% | 26.23% | 2.90% | 4.27% | 10.40% | 10.67% | 36.95% |
| Other Income + | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.00 | -0.01 | 0.39 | 2.01 | 0.01 | -0.21 | -2.12 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 0.35 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.26 |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 1.68 | 1.99 | -3.09 | 12.01 | 3.72 | -6.44 | -3.97 | 14.84 | 11.47 | 11.46 | 6.78 | 7.39 | 3.33 |
| Tax % | 26.79% | 25.63% | -23.62% | 27.64% | 16.94% | -23.91% | -23.93% | 22.57% | 21.97% | 25.22% | 35.99% | 25.03% | 25.53% |
| Net Profit + | 1.23 | 1.48 | -2.36 | 8.69 | 3.09 | -4.90 | -3.02 | 11.49 | 8.95 | 8.57 | 4.34 | 5.54 | 2.48 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.23 | 0.28 | -0.45 | 1.64 | 0.58 | -0.93 | -0.57 | 2.17 | 1.69 | 1.62 | 0.82 | 1.05 | 0.47 |
Financials of BLB
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 301 | 62 | 119 | 518 | 194 | 203 | 537 | 355 | 220 | 314 | 539 | 746 | 452 |
| Sales growth | +134% | -79% | +93% | +335% | -63% | +4% | +165% | -34% | -38% | +43% | +72% | +38% | -14% |
| Expenses + | 299 | 59 | 117 | 518 | 196 | 200 | 532 | 343 | 211 | 308 | 533 | 700 | 419 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 46 | 33 |
| OPM % | 0.4% | 4.1% | 2.2% | 0.0% | -1.1% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 6% | 7% |
| Other Income + | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 1 | -12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | -2 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 1 | 1 | -6 | -3 | -12 | 4 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 45 | 29 |
| Tax % | -168% | -1% | 64% | -8% | 41% | -32% | 72% | 17% | 24% | 26% | 27% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 1 | 1 | 0 | -5 | -4 | -8 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 33 | 21 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.06 | -0.98 | -0.77 | -1.52 | 0.21 | 1.78 | 1.14 | 0.49 | 0.73 | 6.31 | 3.96 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of BLB
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Reserves | 95 | 94 | 91 | 84 | 80 | 72 | 73 | 82 | 88 | 91 | 92 | 125 | 133 |
| Borrowings + | 7 | 16 | 7 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Other Liabilities + | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Total Liabilities | 109 | 116 | 104 | 104 | 99 | 102 | 81 | 94 | 98 | 98 | 98 | 133 | 148 |
| Fixed Assets + | 4 | 4 | 16 | 19 | 16 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
| CWIP | 6 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 26 | 28 | 21 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 9 |
| Other Assets + | 72 | 76 | 61 | 72 | 80 | 89 | 68 | 81 | 86 | 94 | 83 | 117 | 134 |
| Total Assets | 109 | 116 | 104 | 104 | 99 | 102 | 81 | 94 | 98 | 98 | 98 | 133 | 148 |
Financials of BLB
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1 | 4 | 1 | 82 | -1 | 3 | 6 | -17 | -8 | 5 | -1 | 15 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 6 | -1 | 14 | -7 | -3 | -0 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 6 | -8 | -9 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 5 | 8 | -15 | -70 | 0 | 3 | -13 | 2 | -0 | -4 | 0 | -0 |
| Net Cash Flow | 12 | 10 | 0 | 5 | -3 | 6 | -7 | -0 | 5 | 7 | -9 | 7 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1 | 2 | -3 | 87 | 7 | 4 | 6 | -17 | -8 | 11 | -2 | 15 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 91% | 74% | 51% | 68,300% | 16% | 141% | 112% | -132% | -91% | 85% | 15% | 55% |
Financials of BLB
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 11 | 52 | 27 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | 3 | 0 | 16 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 11 | 34 | 36 | 13 | 10 |
| Days Payable | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 11 | 50 | 43 | 19 | 18 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 34 | 36 | 13 | 10 |
| Working Capital Days | 27 | 89 | 123 | 23 | 61 | 28 | 21 | 42 | 99 | 81 | 42 | 22 |
| ROCE % | 1% | 2% | 2% | 0% | -2% | 3% | 6% | 14% | 9% | 7% | 7% | 40% |
Continue your research
What BLB's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Finance this season
- STEL Holdings (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year change in revenue: Increase of Rs 1,724.65 Lacs (approximately 186%) . Key results statement takeaways from STEL Holdings Ltd's Q2 FY27 results sta
- The Investment Trust of India (Q2 FY27)
For Q2 (quarter ended September 30, 2026), The Investment Trust of India Limited reported total income of ₹5,419.69 lakhs (unaudited, consolidated). Key…
- Oswal Green Tech (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly EBITDA:** Rs 24,877 lakh, up 103% year-on-year (YoY) from Rs 12,244 lakh. Key results statement takeaways from Oswal Green Tech Ltd's Q2 FY27 results
- Housing & Urban Development Corporation Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY 2026-27 is reported at ₹1,762.15 crore, up from ₹1,340.06 crore in the corresponding period of FY 2025-26. Key results statemen
