CSM Technologies Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹409 Cr
- P/E
- 16.41
- ROE
- 28.61%
- PEG
- 0.93
- Price to sales
- 1.81
- Debt to equity
- 0.70
- 52W high / low
- ₹115 / ₹76.3
- EBITDA margin
- 20.17%
- Net profit margin
- 11.58%
- Promoter holding
- 71.18%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹226 Cr
CSM Technologies Ltd. is engaged in software development and implementation services. The company specializes in delivering GovTech solutions and driving digital transformation initiatives. Co. offers technology solutions across wide range of sectors, including mining and allied services, government and public services, agriculture, industry and trade facilitation, education, health care, and tourism. Its product portfolio includes Docovault, Dokutory, Dokutory Classic Editor, Docutory E-Sign Engine, CSM AI Foundry, LANDMAS, CSM Proof Chain, and DFMS. The company was founded by Priyadarshi Nanu Pany in 1998 and is headquartered in Bhubaneswar,
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What CSM Technologies's management guided
and where it ranks in IT - Software
IT - Software
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
10–20%- The company has a healthy order book of approximately Rs. 357 crores, with contracts spanning 3-5 years, providing visibility beyond 24 months.
- Revenues are expected to increase, especially in the third and fourth quarters, aligned with government spending patterns.
- There is a growing and buoyant pipeline of Request for Proposals (RFPs), particularly leveraging the company's status as a listed entity with a global presence in the GovTech niche.
- International markets, especially in African countries like Kenya, Malawi, Ethiopia, and Cabo Verde, offer expanding opportunities, contributing to increased export revenues (which were 5-9% in FY25-26 and expected to grow).
2 more points from CSM Technologies's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what CSM Technologies said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- The company invested Rs. 10 crores in intangible assets under development, focusing on proprietary products and technology platforms.
- Investment includes developing an AI wrapper or AI layer on existing platforms to stay current with technology.
- Rs. 3.17 crores invested in property, plant, and equipment covering AI licenses, new hardware, cloud infrastructure, and COTS licenses for delivery and R&D teams.
- Rs. 1.17 crores invested in working capital and work in progress to strengthen technology infrastructure and support future growth.
- Strategy emphasizes continued investment in strengthening technology infrastructure and proprietary platforms.
2 more points from CSM Technologies's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what CSM Technologies said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Rising- Current order book stands at approximately Rs. 357 crores, comprising deals signed in FY'25-26 and previous years.
- Typical contract duration is 3 to 5 years, mostly around 3 years.
- Government project execution picks up pace in Q3 and Q4.
- Management expects revenues and margins to be stable or improve this year, reflecting deals signed in the first two quarters.
- There is a very healthy pipeline with frequent RFPs, leveraging the company’s listed status and global presence in GovTech.
- By the end of Q2, significant deal execution is anticipated.
2 more points from CSM Technologies's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in IT - Software
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- CapitalNumbersGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
IT - Software companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹552 Cr | 33.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹327 Cr | 7.1 | |
| 3 | CapitalNumbers | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹180 Cr | 9.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹142 Cr | 10.2 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,703 Cr | 26.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹4,000 Cr | 78.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track CSM Technologies.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full IT - Software rankingFinancials of CSM Technologies
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
CSM Technologies
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Jul 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters + | 71.18% |
| FIIs + | 9.19% |
| DIIs + | 3.63% |
| Public + | 16.01% |
| No. of Shareholders | 40,467 |
Financials of CSM Technologies
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 59.68 | 35.23 | 64.63 | 60.43 | 42.70 |
| Expenses + | 49.57 | 41.80 | 49.09 | 45.27 | 50.31 |
| Operating Profit | 10.11 | -6.57 | 15.54 | 15.16 | -7.61 |
| OPM % | 16.94% | -18.65% | 24.04% | 25.09% | -17.82% |
| Other Income + | 0.41 | 0.46 | 0.41 | -1.49 | 0.54 |
| Interest | 1.40 | 1.88 | 2.13 | 0.93 | 2.24 |
| Depreciation | 1.74 | 1.61 | 1.63 | 1.30 | 1.44 |
| Profit before tax | 7.38 | -9.60 | 12.19 | 11.44 | -10.75 |
| Tax % | 29.13% | -23.54% | 28.88% | 18.71% | -22.98% |
| Net Profit + | 5.23 | -7.34 | 8.67 | 9.30 | -8.28 |
| EPS in Rs | 8.15 | -1.95 | 2.19 | 2.41 | -1.61 |
Financials of CSM Technologies
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 92 | 160 | 197 | 199 | 226 |
| Expenses + | 78 | 132 | 173 | 170 | 180 |
| Operating Profit | 14 | 28 | 24 | 30 | 46 |
| OPM % | 15% | 17% | 12% | 15% | 20% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | -0 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 23 | 18 | 20 | 32 |
| Tax % | 33% | 30% | 30% | 31% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 6 | 16 | 13 | 14 | 24 |
| EPS in Rs | 216.07 | 25.12 | 19.93 | 21.98 | 6.10 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 9% | 11% | 10% | 18% |
Financials of CSM Technologies
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.30 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 39 |
| Reserves | 34 | 44 | 53 | 71 | 64 |
| Borrowings + | 7 | 9 | 34 | 35 | 72 |
| Other Liabilities + | 23 | 21 | 31 | 43 | 40 |
| Total Liabilities | 64 | 80 | 124 | 155 | 215 |
| Fixed Assets + | 19 | 28 | 31 | 59 | 58 |
| CWIP | 1 | 3 | 23 | 0 | 12 |
| Investments | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Other Assets + | 44 | 49 | 68 | 95 | 144 |
| Total Assets | 64 | 80 | 124 | 155 | 215 |
Financials of CSM Technologies
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 4 | 17 | 10 | 9 | -6 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -10 | -9 | -32 | -9 | -20 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | -6 | 19 | 0 | 30 |
| Net Cash Flow | -6 | 3 | -4 | -0 | 4 |
| Free Cash Flow | -11 | 8 | -19 | -1 | -21 |
| CFO/OP | 27% | 79% | 62% | 48% | 4% |
Financials of CSM Technologies
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 105 | 51 | 66 | 113 | 145 |
| Inventory Days | 0 | ||||
| Days Payable | |||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 105 | 51 | 66 | 113 | 145 |
| Working Capital Days | 53 | 48 | 40 | 72 | 72 |
| ROCE % | 49% | 26% | 24% | 29% |
Continue your research
What CSM Technologies's management said in earlier quarters
Others in IT - Software this season
- Happiest Minds (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹64,543 lakhs . Key investor presentation takeaways from Happiest Minds Technologies Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks aga
- Capillary Technologies India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹2,713.5 Mn, a 51% YoY increase from ₹1,793.3 Mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 26, 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from Capillary T
- Aurionpro Solutions (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: Rs 415 crore, a 16.0% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs 358 crore in Q2 FY26 (Page 10). Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Latent View (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹2,941 million . Key investor presentation takeaways from Latent View Analytics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and h
