DCM Financial Services Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹11 Cr
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹8.15 / ₹3.91
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -22.99%
- Net profit margin
- -185.45%
- Promoter holding
- 39.50%
Incorporated in 1991, DCM Financial Services Ltd deals in Finance and Leasing.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22,153 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track DCM Financial.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of DCM Financial
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
DCM Financial
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 39.50% | 39.50% | 39.50% | 39.50% | 39.50% | 39.50% | 39.50% | 39.50% | 39.50% | 39.50% | 39.50% | 39.50% |
| FIIs + | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| DIIs + | 6.05% | 6.05% | 6.05% | 6.05% | 6.05% | 6.18% | 6.18% | 6.18% | 6.18% | 6.18% | 6.18% | 6.18% |
| Public + | 54.29% | 54.30% | 54.30% | 54.29% | 54.30% | 54.33% | 54.33% | 54.32% | 54.33% | 54.32% | 54.32% | 54.31% |
| No. of Shareholders | 23,942 | 24,810 | 25,851 | 27,530 | 27,807 | 27,574 | 28,136 | 27,939 | 27,731 | 28,066 | 27,788 | 27,571 |
Pros & Cons
DCM Financial
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -23.0% over past five years.
- Promoter holding is low: 39.5%
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -23.0% over past five years.
- Promoter holding is low: 39.5%
Financials of DCM Financial
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Expenses + | 0.31 | 0.40 | 0.31 | 0.46 | 0.78 | 0.06 | 0.34 | 0.85 | 0.36 | 0.41 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.37 |
| Operating Profit | -0.31 | -0.40 | -0.31 | -0.46 | -0.78 | -0.06 | -0.34 | -0.85 | -0.36 | -0.41 | -0.34 | -0.35 | -0.37 |
| OPM % | |||||||||||||
| Other Income + | 0.42 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 0.18 | 1.14 | 0.35 | 0.21 | -0.03 | 0.23 | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.21 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.01 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | -0.21 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.03 | -0.35 | -0.31 | -0.31 | 0.29 | 0.08 | -0.23 | -0.98 | -0.25 | -0.40 | -0.26 | -0.06 | -0.16 |
| Tax % | 166.67% | -2.86% | -9.68% | -6.45% | 120.69% | 187.50% | 0.00% | -16.33% | 0.00% | -5.00% | 0.00% | 100.00% | 12.50% |
| Net Profit + | -0.03 | -0.35 | -0.28 | -0.29 | -0.06 | -0.07 | -0.24 | -0.81 | -0.26 | -0.38 | -0.26 | -0.13 | -0.19 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.01 | -0.16 | -0.13 | -0.13 | -0.03 | -0.03 | -0.11 | -0.37 | -0.12 | -0.17 | -0.12 | -0.06 | -0.09 |
Financials of DCM Financial
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3.95 | 3.96 | 3.67 | 2.90 | 2.10 | 1.81 | 2.03 | 1.80 | 1.04 | 0.76 | 0.61 | 0.55 | 0.00 |
| Expenses + | 6.39 | 1.01 | 1.18 | 4.32 | 2.06 | 2.06 | 1.39 | 2.34 | 1.61 | 1.48 | 2.04 | 1.45 | 1.47 |
| Operating Profit | -2.44 | 2.95 | 2.49 | -1.42 | 0.04 | -0.25 | 0.64 | -0.54 | -0.57 | -0.72 | -1.43 | -0.90 | -1.47 |
| OPM % | -61.77% | 74.49% | 67.85% | -48.97% | 1.90% | -13.81% | 31.53% | -30.00% | -54.81% | -94.74% | -234.43% | -163.64% | |
| Other Income + | 0.15 | 0.00 | 1.29 | 4.35 | 0.90 | 0.74 | 0.00 | 1.75 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1.06 | 0.00 | 0.54 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.00 | 1.41 | 0.99 | 1.09 | 0.96 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.19 | 0.08 | 0.02 |
| Depreciation | 0.52 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.02 | -0.07 |
| Profit before tax | -2.85 | 2.63 | 2.05 | 1.62 | -0.47 | -0.76 | 0.30 | 0.87 | -0.92 | -0.96 | -0.86 | -1.00 | -0.88 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 20.53% | 21.95% | 93.83% | 95.74% | -59.21% | 143.33% | 45.98% | 428.26% | -2.08% | 39.53% | 3.00% | |
| Net Profit + | -2.85 | 2.10 | 1.60 | 0.11 | -0.91 | -0.32 | -0.13 | 0.48 | -4.85 | -0.94 | -1.19 | -1.02 | -0.96 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.29 | 0.95 | 0.72 | 0.05 | -0.41 | -0.14 | -0.06 | 0.22 | -2.19 | -0.42 | -0.54 | -0.46 | -0.44 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of DCM Financial
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 22.13 | 22.13 | 22.13 | 22.13 | 22.13 | 22.13 | 22.13 | 22.13 | 22.13 | 22.13 | 22.13 | 22.13 |
| Reserves | -73.59 | -71.49 | -64.28 | -64.19 | -65.13 | -65.45 | -65.57 | -65.07 | -69.96 | -70.90 | -72.08 | -73.10 |
| Borrowings + | 96.54 | 96.58 | 108.03 | 93.99 | 89.43 | 80.44 | 79.93 | 78.26 | 73.75 | 69.58 | 69.40 | 69.30 |
| Other Liabilities + | 38.56 | 39.00 | 5.47 | 4.32 | 3.59 | 2.81 | 2.68 | 2.20 | 2.86 | 2.84 | 2.02 | 1.99 |
| Total Liabilities | 83.64 | 86.22 | 71.35 | 56.25 | 50.02 | 39.93 | 39.17 | 37.52 | 28.78 | 23.65 | 21.47 | 20.32 |
| Fixed Assets + | 13.53 | 13.21 | 12.88 | 12.56 | 12.24 | 11.95 | 11.74 | 11.48 | 11.15 | 10.86 | 10.48 | 0.10 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.87 | 0.86 | 1.29 | 1.53 | 1.21 | 0.64 | 0.82 | 1.43 | 1.07 | 1.15 | 0.68 | 0.69 |
| Other Assets + | 69.24 | 72.15 | 57.18 | 42.16 | 36.57 | 27.34 | 26.61 | 24.61 | 16.56 | 11.64 | 10.31 | 19.53 |
| Total Assets | 83.64 | 86.22 | 71.35 | 56.25 | 50.02 | 39.93 | 39.17 | 37.52 | 28.78 | 23.65 | 21.47 | 20.32 |
Financials of DCM Financial
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -3.93 | -4.39 | -0.87 | -0.45 | -0.11 | -2.71 | -0.50 | -1.00 | -1.48 | -1.43 | -1.60 | -1.66 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 3.95 | 4.30 | 1.25 | 16.18 | 4.85 | 12.78 | 1.09 | 2.53 | 5.98 | 5.54 | 1.92 | 1.84 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -0.04 | 0.00 | -0.10 | -15.03 | -5.64 | -9.95 | -0.65 | -1.64 | -4.45 | -4.13 | -0.37 | -0.17 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.02 | -0.10 | 0.27 | 0.69 | -0.91 | 0.12 | -0.06 | -0.11 | 0.05 | -0.02 | -0.05 | 0.01 |
| Free Cash Flow | -3.93 | -4.39 | -0.87 | -0.45 | -0.11 | -2.71 | -0.50 | -1.07 | -1.48 | -1.43 | -1.60 | -1.66 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 145% | -128% | -23% | 11% | 350% | 1,012% | -78% | 185% | 260% | 199% | 108% | 184% |
Financials of DCM Financial
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital Days | 102.57 | 68.21 | 12.93 | -10,295.52 | -13,550.19 | -16,122.51 | -435.12 | -395.42 | -635.24 | -840.46 | -400.90 | -292.00 |
| ROCE % | -5.70% | 5.70% | 6.12% | 4.43% | 1.26% | 0.48% | 0.84% | 2.45% | -2.97% | -4.10% | -3.32% | -4.86% |
Continue your research
What DCM Financial's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Finance this season
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
- Bajaj Finserv (Q2 FY27)
Bajaj Finserv Limited (Consolidated) Q2 FY2027 revenue: ₹43,416 Cr, ↑16.7% YoY . Key investor presentation takeaways from Bajaj Finserv Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor p
- Tata Investment Corporation (Q2 FY27)
122.30 crores, compared to Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Tata Investment Corporation Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against secto
