Elcid Investments Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,000 Cr
- P/E
- 20.95
- ROE
- 1.21%
- PEG
- 1.51
- Price to sales
- 17.33
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹136,270 / ₹87,929
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 4.45%
- EBITDA margin
- 94.64%
- Net profit margin
- 80.89%
- Promoter holding
- 75.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹115 Cr
Incorporated in 1981, Elcid Investments Ltd is a non-banking financial company (NBFC) registered with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) under the category of Investment Company. Its business is to make investments in shares, debentures, mutual funds etc.[1][2]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Elcid Investment.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of Elcid Investment
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Elcid Investment
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3 | 128 | 23 | 60 | 23 | 178 | 56 | -5 | -17 | 92 | 44 | 62 | -64 |
| Expenses + | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 128 | 22 | 59 | 22 | 176 | 55 | -6 | -21 | 91 | 42 | 61 | -66 |
| OPM % | 37% | 99% | 96% | 98% | 97% | 99% | 98% | 99% | 97% | 98% | |||
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 127 | 22 | 59 | 22 | 177 | 55 | -6 | -20 | 91 | 42 | 61 | -66 |
| Tax % | 141% | 24% | 29% | 22% | 28% | 23% | 22% | 14% | -2% | 23% | 25% | 22% | -38% |
| Net Profit + | -0 | 97 | 16 | 46 | 16 | 136 | 43 | -7 | -20 | 71 | 32 | 47 | -41 |
| EPS in Rs | -18.50 | 4,870.50 | 778.00 | 2,311.00 | 796.00 | 6,797.50 | 2,173.50 | -344.50 | -977.00 | 3,531.00 | 1,587.00 | 2,369.00 | -2,061.00 |
Financials of Elcid Investment
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 31 | 31 | 37 | 48 | 61 | 78 | 108 | 135 | 109 | 235 | 211 | 134 |
| Expenses + | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 30 | 36 | 47 | 59 | 72 | 107 | 132 | 103 | 232 | 205 | 128 |
| OPM % | 99% | 98% | 98% | 98% | 97% | 92% | 99% | 98% | 94% | 99% | 97% | 95% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 31 | 30 | 36 | 47 | 59 | 72 | 107 | 131 | 102 | 232 | 206 | 128 |
| Tax % | 2% | 1% | 2% | 1% | 8% | -2% | 24% | 24% | 28% | 24% | 26% | 15% |
| Net Profit + | 30 | 30 | 35 | 46 | 55 | 73 | 81 | 100 | 73 | 176 | 153 | 109 |
| EPS in Rs | 1,490.50 | 1,476.00 | 1,757.00 | 2,315.50 | 2,727.00 | 3,659.00 | 4,052.50 | 5,002.00 | 3,670.50 | 8,787.00 | 7,650.00 | 5,426.00 |
| Dividend Payout % | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Elcid Investment
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 |
| Reserves | 148 | 177 | 212 | 258 | 5,133 | 6,952 | 10,165 | 12,329 | 11,192 | 11,684 | 9,168 | 8,673 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1,306 | 268 | 692 | 850 | 754 | 798 | 1,439 | 1,326 |
| Total Liabilities | 148 | 178 | 213 | 259 | 6,439 | 7,220 | 10,857 | 13,179 | 11,946 | 12,482 | 10,607 | 10,000 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 29 | 32 | 40 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Investments | 145 | 174 | 206 | 252 | 6,436 | 7,211 | 10,831 | 13,159 | 11,916 | 12,449 | 10,571 | 9,955 |
| Other Assets + | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 |
| Total Assets | 148 | 178 | 213 | 259 | 6,439 | 7,220 | 10,857 | 13,179 | 11,946 | 12,482 | 10,607 | 10,000 |
Financials of Elcid Investment
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -1 | -0 | 0 | -1 | -1 | -1 | 14 | 61 | 37 | 78 | 94 | 70 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | -12 | -68 | -27 | -85 | -95 | -69 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -0 | 0 | -1 | -0 | 6 | 2 | -7 | 10 | -7 | -1 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1 | -0 | 0 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 | 60 | 36 | 67 | 88 | 63 |
| CFO/OP | 0% | 1% | 0% | -1% | -1% | -1% | 20% | 55% | 77% | 47% | 65% | 81% |
Financials of Elcid Investment
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | -3 | 2 | -2 | -3 | 2 | -0 | -14 | -40 | -32 | -17 | -18 | 6 |
| ROCE % | 23% | 18% | 18% | 20% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 2% | 2% | 1% |
Momentum score · price trend
14 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −24.8% | 29% |
| Last 6 months | −20.0% | 20% |
| Last 3 months | −9.3% | 47% |
The price is 26.9% below its all-time high of ₹1,36,855.6 (6 Oct 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 29 became 14.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Elcid Investment: 0.4 × 29 + 0.4 × 20 + 0.2 × 47 = 29, halved to 14 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 29 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
