ESDS Software Solution Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹13,920 Cr
- P/E
- 112.80
- ROE
- 24.93%
- PEG
- 1.05
- Price to sales
- 29.48
- Debt to equity
- 0.18
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,864 / ₹746
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 22.39%
- EBITDA margin
- 49.61%
- Net profit margin
- 25.49%
- Promoter holding
- 39.47%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹472 Cr
ESDS delivers India's enterprise cloud, GPU, data centre and AI infrastructure, built in India and governed by Indian law.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What ESDS Software's management guided
and where it ranks in IT - Services
IT - Services
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
20–40%- FY27 targeted capex of INR 1,500 crores to expand GPU and server capacity, with an additional INR 1,500 crores planned.
- Strong revenue growth expected from AI factory operations going live in Q3/Q4 FY27, including the large Sharon AI deal with 8,200 GPUs.
- Domestic business seeing a 30-40% CAGR; international order book larger and growing, with over 50,000 GPUs in strong pipeline.
- Managed Services and Infrastructure-as-a-Service revenues expected to grow, with GPU-led revenue from India rising over time.
- Shift from technical design (one-time revenue) to IaaS recurring revenue.
2 more points from ESDS Software's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what ESDS Software said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- FY27 capex target is around INR 1,500 crores.
- An additional INR 1,500 crores of capex is planned in FY27, totaling approximately INR 3,000 crores.
- Capex funded through customer advances, IPO proceeds, and partial debt.
- Focus on building GPU and server capacity to meet growing demand.
- Initial conservative approach: acquire customers first, then build capacity.
- Future strategy includes building capacity proactively through partners and own capital before finalizing customer contracts.
- Infrastructure expansion planned both in India and internationally, targeting countries with availability of green and clean power.
2 more points from ESDS Software's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
PlannedSee what ESDS Software said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Rising- Domestic order book: Around INR 3,000 crores with a duration of 3 years.
- Customer advances related to Sharon AI deal: Approximately INR 1,177 crores advance received from one overseas customer (plus INR 720 crores from IPO proceeds).
- New large orders are in pipeline, with some delays in deployment, e.g., Sharon AI's 8,200 GPU deal is expected to go live by early Q1 or mid Q3 of FY27.
2 more points from ESDS Software's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in IT - Services
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
IT - Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹1,016 Cr | 36.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,477 Cr | 34.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,451 Cr | 124.1 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹577 Cr | 18.3 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹361 Cr | 25.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹68 Cr | 6.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track ESDS Software.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full IT - Services rankingFinancials of ESDS Software
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
ESDS Software
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters + | 39.46% |
| FIIs + | 0.61% |
| DIIs + | 6.58% |
| Public + | 52.26% |
| Others + | 1.09% |
| No. of Shareholders | 92,537 |
Financials of ESDS Software
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 125 | 94 | 168 | 134 | 138 |
| Expenses + | 72 | 45 | 65 | 78 | 81 |
| Operating Profit | 52 | 49 | 103 | 56 | 58 |
| OPM % | 42% | 52% | 61% | 42% | 42% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Interest | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 20 |
| Profit before tax | 35 | 33 | 85 | 36 | 40 |
| Tax % | 26% | 33% | 21% | 20% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 26 | 22 | 68 | 29 | 31 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.56 | 2.17 | 6.71 | 2.92 | 2.65 |
Financials of ESDS Software
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 172 | 195 | 208 | 287 | 361 | 472 |
| Expenses + | 110 | 140 | 160 | 186 | 206 | 238 |
| Operating Profit | 62 | 55 | 47 | 101 | 155 | 234 |
| OPM % | 36% | 28% | 23% | 35% | 43% | 50% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 3 | -0 | 6 | 15 | 8 |
| Interest | 18 | 18 | 26 | 32 | 25 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 37 | 43 | 49 | 53 | 62 | 63 |
| Profit before tax | 9 | -2 | -28 | 22 | 83 | 167 |
| Tax % | 37% | 24% | -19% | 39% | 33% | 28% |
| Net Profit + | 5 | -3 | -22 | 14 | 56 | 121 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.05 | -0.30 | -2.42 | 1.35 | 5.54 | 11.98 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of ESDS Software
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 12 |
| Reserves | 181 | 197 | 201 | 217 | 408 | 534 | 1,282 |
| Borrowings + | 116 | 215 | 179 | 259 | 127 | 96 | 113 |
| Other Liabilities + | 158 | 102 | 111 | 63 | 112 | 1,298 | 2,702 |
| Total Liabilities | 460 | 523 | 501 | 548 | 656 | 1,938 | 4,110 |
| Fixed Assets + | 211 | 306 | 208 | 322 | 353 | 388 | 395 |
| CWIP | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 8 |
| Other Assets + | 244 | 217 | 293 | 225 | 299 | 1,541 | 3,693 |
| Total Assets | 460 | 523 | 501 | 548 | 656 | 1,938 | 4,110 |
Financials of ESDS Software
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 49 | 16 | 55 | 57 | 163 | 1,368 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -57 | -69 | -54 | -1 | -112 | -130 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 22 | 74 | -19 | -71 | 7 | -45 |
| Net Cash Flow | 14 | 21 | -18 | -15 | 58 | 1,193 |
| Free Cash Flow | -7 | -44 | 19 | 34 | 49 | 1,243 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 71% | 47% | 131% | 49% | 108% | 594% |
Financials of ESDS Software
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 99 | 183 | 100 | 154 | 145 | 128 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 99 | 183 | 100 | 154 | 145 | 128 |
| Working Capital Days | -117 | -61 | 50 | 108 | 84 | -806 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 1% | 12% | 21% | 30% |
Continue your research
What ESDS Software's management said in earlier quarters
Others in IT - Services this season
- Datamatics Global Services (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 546.6 Crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Datamatics Global Services Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and
- Xtranet Technologies (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was ₹10,968.93 lakhs, up from ₹6,742.75 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025…
- Orient Technologies (Q2 FY27)
Standalone Revenue from operations: ₹21,735.42 lakhs (down from ₹27,280.46 lakhs in Q3 FY25), a decrease of approximately 20.3% year-on-year. Key investor prese
- Digitide Solutio (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹759.6 Cr, down 0.6% YoY (Page 14, 19, 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Digitide Solutions Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
