GEE Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹569 Cr
- P/E
- 31.66
- ROE
- 7.53%
- PEG
- 1.47
- Price to sales
- 1.44
- Debt to equity
- 0.28
- 52W high / low
- ₹141 / ₹54.0
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 7.88%
- EBITDA margin
- 9.39%
- Net profit margin
- 4.17%
- Promoter holding
- 63.58%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹393 Cr
Incorporated in 1996, GEE Ltd manufactures Welding Electrodes, Copper Coated Wires, Flux Cored Wires and Welding Fluxes[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What GEE's management guided
and where it ranks in Electrical Equipment
RevenueQ4 FY26 call
20–40%- GEE Limited targets 25%-30% CAGR revenue growth till FY29, aiming to reach INR1,000 crore by FY29-2030.
- Growth driven by increasing market share from current ~INR400 crore, targeting 10%-15% of INR15,000-20,000 crore Indian welding market.
- Expansion fueled by growth in power sector (thermal, nuclear, hydro), defense, railways (including bullet train and metro), and exports.
- Plans to triple export business within two years.
- Capacity utilization to increase from current ~57% by adding ancillary machines and new production lines, focusing on flux core wires (targeting INR50 crore+ revenue annually).
2 more points from GEE's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ4 FY26 call
Up 2%+See what GEE said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ4 FY26 call
Planned- Planned capex of around INR 20-30 crores for ancillary machines and shifting machinery from the Thane facility to a new location.
- Addition of new production lines, including flux core wire lines, expected to start generating over INR 50 crore revenue annually from July.
- Intends to utilize unutilized capacity (current usage around 57%) by adding ancillary machines to boost capacity utilization to 80-90%.
- Strategic investments planned to acquire companies in related sectors such as welding equipment, safety equipment, and maintenance products to expand business.
- Target to grow company size from INR 1,000 crore to INR 2,000 crore in 5-6 years via acquisitions.
2 more points from GEE's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ4 FY26 call
See what GEE said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ4 FY26 call
Rising- The company has a pending order of more than 20 tons for Inconel electrodes, priced between INR 2,500 to INR 3,500 per kg.
- For cobalt alloys, GEE Limited recorded a business of more than INR 10 crore last year, with plans to double this business in the current year. Prices range from INR 3,500 to INR 5,500 per kg.
- For defense, specialized applications yielded around INR 25 crores last year, with orders expected to grow.
- Power sector approvals from players like BHEL, NPCIL, and Adani Power indicate a strong order pipeline.
2 more points from GEE's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Electrical Equipment
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Electrical Equipment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹66,283 Cr | 16.5 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹464 Cr | 11.6 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹12,066 Cr | 47.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹500 Cr | 6.7 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹20,621 Cr | 111.2 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹15,855 Cr | 11.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track GEE.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Electrical Equipment rankingFinancials of GEE
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of GEE
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 99.55 | 95.13 | 97.49 | 84.61 | 91.91 | 82.09 | 82.83 | 80.95 | 87.97 | 79.18 | 85.45 | 92.35 | 112.16 |
| Expenses + | 98.45 | 88.50 | 87.73 | 75.77 | 87.61 | 75.60 | 77.26 | 76.04 | 104.12 | 74.64 | 76.46 | 83.61 | 101.03 |
| Operating Profit | 1.10 | 6.63 | 9.76 | 8.84 | 4.30 | 6.49 | 5.57 | 4.91 | -16.15 | 4.54 | 8.99 | 8.74 | 11.13 |
| OPM % | 1.10% | 6.97% | 10.01% | 10.45% | 4.68% | 7.91% | 6.72% | 6.07% | -18.36% | 5.73% | 10.52% | 9.46% | 9.92% |
| Other Income + | 0.33 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.47 | 0.04 | 0.25 | 0.11 | -0.12 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | -2.22 |
| Interest | 3.60 | 1.72 | 1.65 | 3.00 | 1.80 | 1.99 | 2.24 | 2.26 | 2.42 | 2.24 | 2.38 | 2.02 | 1.82 |
| Depreciation | 1.07 | 1.02 | 1.02 | 1.02 | 0.96 | 1.02 | 1.02 | 1.03 | 1.09 | 1.02 | 1.02 | 1.03 | 0.77 |
| Profit before tax | -3.24 | 3.97 | 7.22 | 4.87 | 2.01 | 3.52 | 2.56 | 1.73 | -19.78 | 1.30 | 5.62 | 5.71 | 6.32 |
| Tax % | -26.85% | 25.19% | 25.21% | 25.26% | 58.21% | 25.28% | 25.00% | 25.43% | -23.71% | 25.38% | 25.27% | 25.22% | 43.99% |
| Net Profit + | -2.38 | 2.97 | 5.40 | 3.64 | 0.84 | 2.64 | 1.91 | 1.29 | -15.08 | 0.98 | 4.21 | 4.27 | 3.54 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.46 | 0.57 | 1.04 | 0.70 | 0.16 | 0.51 | 0.37 | 0.25 | -2.90 | 0.19 | 0.81 | 0.82 | 0.68 |
Financials of GEE
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 180 | 190 | 199 | 216 | 274 | 271 | 253 | 324 | 396 | 369 | 334 | 369 |
| Expenses + | 166 | 175 | 185 | 203 | 260 | 251 | 227 | 296 | 372 | 340 | 333 | 336 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 28 | 23 | 30 | 1 | 33 |
| OPM % | 8% | 8% | 7% | 6% | 5% | 8% | 10% | 9% | 6% | 8% | 0% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -2 |
| Interest | 7 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 20 | 12 | 18 | -12 | 19 |
| Tax % | 46% | 37% | 39% | 31% | 42% | 8% | 29% | 23% | 26% | 29% | -23% | 31% |
| Net Profit + | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 13 | -9 | 13 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.46 | 0.88 | 0.67 | 0.66 | 0.53 | 1.88 | 2.43 | 2.90 | 1.64 | 2.47 | -1.78 | 2.50 |
| Dividend Payout % | 30% | 16% | 0% | 21% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of GEE
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| Reserves | 54 | 58 | 138 | 142 | 144 | 154 | 166 | 181 | 188 | 199 | 188 | 205 |
| Borrowings + | 53 | 43 | 48 | 56 | 65 | 59 | 60 | 77 | 87 | 82 | 81 | 64 |
| Other Liabilities + | 25 | 37 | 26 | 25 | 36 | 37 | 33 | 35 | 39 | 38 | 36 | 37 |
| Total Liabilities | 137 | 142 | 217 | 227 | 250 | 254 | 264 | 298 | 320 | 324 | 311 | 315 |
| Fixed Assets + | 48 | 47 | 130 | 130 | 131 | 128 | 137 | 147 | 143 | 171 | 167 | 128 |
| CWIP | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Investments | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 86 | 92 | 88 | 96 | 118 | 124 | 126 | 150 | 176 | 152 | 144 | 186 |
| Total Assets | 137 | 142 | 217 | 227 | 250 | 254 | 264 | 298 | 320 | 324 | 311 | 315 |
Financials of GEE
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 5 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 45 | 14 | -11 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -3 | -1 | -4 | -4 | -5 | -4 | -10 | -14 | -1 | -34 | -5 | 22 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1 | -14 | -1 | 2 | 2 | -13 | -4 | 11 | 2 | -13 | -9 | -11 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 1 | 0 | -1 | -0 | 8 | -8 | -0 | 1 | -2 | -0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3 | 14 | 1 | -3 | -3 | 23 | 5 | -4 | -0 | 11 | 12 | 7 |
| CFO/OP | 43% | 133% | 50% | 21% | 31% | 131% | 43% | 28% | 25% | 166% | 1,959% | -21% |
Financials of GEE
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 70 | 65 | 71 | 68 | 70 | 75 | 84 | 62 | 67 | 50 | 48 | 54 |
| Inventory Days | 99 | 108 | 92 | 94 | 89 | 80 | 102 | 106 | 109 | 120 | 116 | 121 |
| Days Payable | 38 | 57 | 45 | 40 | 46 | 51 | 47 | 32 | 33 | 32 | 35 | 27 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 131 | 116 | 118 | 122 | 113 | 104 | 139 | 137 | 143 | 139 | 129 | 148 |
| Working Capital Days | 39 | 23 | 25 | 36 | 32 | 26 | 55 | 53 | 52 | 39 | 28 | 95 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 13% | 7% | 5% | 6% | 8% | 10% | 10% | 8% | 9% | -1% | 11% |
Momentum score · price trend
86 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +37.2% | 81% |
| Last 6 months | +82.4% | 95% |
| Last 3 months | +4.7% | 76% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For GEE: 0.4 × 81 + 0.4 × 95 + 0.2 × 76 = 86.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What GEE's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Electrical Equipment this season
- Transrail Light (Q2 FY27)
2,056 Cr, a 32% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Transrail Lighting Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how i
- Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,032 crore, up 135% YoY (Page 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- Quality Power El (Q2 FY27)
294 Cr, up 34.1% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank
- Neueon Corporation (Q2 FY27)
This represents a year-on-year increase of approximately 75.8% in Consolidated revenue from operations (724.71 vs. Key results statement takeaways from Neueon…
