Gennex Laboratories Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹199 Cr
- P/E
- 10.61
- ROE
- 10.52%
- PEG
- 0.16
- Price to sales
- 1.09
- Debt to equity
- 0.16
- 52W high / low
- ₹16.0 / ₹7.13
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 23.70%
- EBITDA margin
- 14.42%
- Net profit margin
- 12.46%
- Promoter holding
- 23.63%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹183 Cr
Incorporated in 1995, Gennex Laboratories Ltd manufactures Bulk Drugs and Intermediaries[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹480 Cr | 19.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹212 Cr | 16.1 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹17,925 Cr | — | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,223 Cr | 39.1 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹51,093 Cr | 44.6 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Gennex Laboratories.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology rankingFinancials of Gennex Laboratories
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Gennex Laboratories
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 14.63 | 20.80 | 16.52 | 18.18 | 21.39 | 35.52 | 28.32 | 33.38 | 40.01 | 40.33 | 34.18 | 39.30 | 42.96 |
| Expenses + | 12.81 | 17.28 | 11.42 | 12.41 | 16.59 | 29.26 | 24.10 | 25.92 | 32.86 | 38.31 | 29.11 | 31.74 | 34.39 |
| Operating Profit | 1.82 | 3.52 | 5.10 | 5.77 | 4.80 | 6.26 | 4.22 | 7.46 | 7.15 | 2.02 | 5.07 | 7.56 | 8.57 |
| OPM % | 12.44% | 16.92% | 30.87% | 31.74% | 22.44% | 17.62% | 14.90% | 22.35% | 17.87% | 5.01% | 14.83% | 19.24% | 19.95% |
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.47 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.68 | 2.28 | 0.00 | -0.30 |
| Interest | 0.19 | 0.63 | 0.73 | 0.78 | 0.83 | 0.73 | 0.73 | 0.22 | 0.84 | 1.20 | 0.98 | 1.03 | 1.11 |
| Depreciation | 0.18 | 0.37 | 0.65 | 1.03 | 0.45 | 0.23 | 0.45 | 1.11 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.50 | 0.47 | 0.52 |
| Profit before tax | 1.45 | 2.52 | 3.72 | 3.96 | 3.52 | 5.30 | 5.51 | 6.13 | 5.81 | 3.96 | 5.87 | 6.06 | 6.64 |
| Tax % | 24.83% | 19.05% | 23.39% | 22.47% | 21.31% | 15.28% | 15.43% | 12.23% | 12.91% | 22.22% | 14.48% | 9.08% | 9.79% |
| Net Profit + | 1.08 | 2.04 | 2.85 | 3.07 | 2.76 | 4.50 | 4.66 | 5.38 | 5.06 | 3.07 | 5.01 | 5.51 | 6.00 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.07 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.10 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.22 |
Financials of Gennex Laboratories
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 42 | 44 | 56 | 56 | 60 | 61 | 66 | 87 | 138 | 157 |
| Expenses + | 37 | 42 | 52 | 52 | 53 | 56 | 61 | 70 | 121 | 134 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 17 | 23 |
| OPM % | 11% | 5% | 7% | 6% | 11% | 9% | 7% | 20% | 12% | 15% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 6 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 21 | 23 |
| Tax % | 13% | 42% | 26% | 27% | 20% | 23% | 23% | 20% | 15% | |
| Net Profit + | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 20 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.14 | 0.04 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.28 | 0.58 | 0.80 | 0.73 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Gennex Laboratories
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 23 | 24 |
| Reserves | 18 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 27 | 31 | 62 | 148 | 164 | 189 |
| Borrowings + | 4 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 88 |
| Other Liabilities + | 14 | 16 | 13 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 51 | 54 | 59 | 55 |
| Total Liabilities | 49 | 50 | 52 | 57 | 59 | 68 | 132 | 230 | 256 | 357 |
| Fixed Assets + | 16 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 74 | 56 | 60 | 76 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Investments | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 26 | 28 | 29 | 35 | 38 | 48 | 59 | 172 | 191 | 281 |
| Total Assets | 49 | 50 | 52 | 57 | 59 | 68 | 132 | 230 | 256 | 357 |
Financials of Gennex Laboratories
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -0 | 3 | 2 | -2 | -1 | 12 | 24 | -47 | -11 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -1 | -1 | -0 | -0 | -2 | -38 | 19 | 1 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 1 | -2 | 1 | -0 | 2 | -2 | 21 | 74 | 5 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 46 | -5 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1 | 2 | 1 | -2 | -2 | 10 | -16 | -31 | -20 |
| CFO/OP | 13% | 190% | 55% | -52% | 1% | 242% | 505% | -274% | -45% |
Financials of Gennex Laboratories
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 90 | 87 | 68 | 41 | 55 | 67 | 52 | 75 | 37 |
| Inventory Days | 43 | 31 | 57 | 78 | 50 | 72 | 139 | 184 | 133 |
| Days Payable | 139 | 161 | 88 | 86 | 59 | 72 | 63 | 111 | 49 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -7 | -43 | 38 | 34 | 46 | 67 | 129 | 148 | 122 |
| Working Capital Days | 74 | 75 | 56 | 87 | 108 | 87 | 23 | 255 | 214 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 11% | 8% | 14% | 12% | 11% | 14% | 13% |
Continue your research
Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season
- Neuland Laboratories (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Income (revenue) was ₹457.2 crore, down 11.4% year-on-year (YoY) from Q2FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Neuland Laboratories Ltd's Q
- Hikal (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue Q2FY27:** ₹434 crores, up 36% YoY from ₹319 crores in Q2FY26 (Page 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hikal Ltd's Q2 FY27 invest
- Kopran (Q2 FY27)
9,335 lakhs (~79% increase) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Kopran Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Emcure Pharma (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 28,205 Mn, up 24.3% YoY (Page 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pre
