GIC Housing Finance Q3 FY26 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹656 Cr
- P/E
- 4.17
- ROE
- 7.59%
- PEG
- -0.43
- Price to sales
- 0.61
- Debt to equity
- 4.33
- 52W high / low
- ₹180 / ₹121
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -2.55%
- EBITDA margin
- 82.54%
- Net profit margin
- 14.27%
- Promoter holding
- 42.41%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,084 Cr
Incorporated in 1989, GIC Housing Finance Ltd provides loans for the purchase or construction of residential unit[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track GIC Housing Fin.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of GIC Housing Fin
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of GIC Housing Fin
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 281 | 268 | 268 | 261 | 260 | 274 | 264 | 269 | 272 | 265 | 272 | 273 | 273 |
| Interest | 178 | 183 | 179 | 176 | 172 | 174 | 177 | 179 | 174 | 173 | 173 | 173 | 168 |
| Expenses + | 28 | 42 | 47 | 41 | 10 | 53 | 37 | 32 | 30 | 110 | 35 | 42 | 39 |
| Financing Profit | 75 | 43 | 42 | 44 | 77 | 47 | 50 | 59 | 68 | -18 | 64 | 58 | 65 |
| Financing Margin % | 27% | 16% | 16% | 17% | 30% | 17% | 19% | 22% | 25% | -7% | 23% | 21% | 24% |
| Other Income + | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | -9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 78 | 42 | 41 | 42 | 79 | 47 | 48 | 56 | 55 | -20 | 61 | 55 | 63 |
| Tax % | 33% | 24% | 26% | 16% | 32% | 17% | 23% | 12% | 37% | -136% | 18% | 20% | 15% |
| Net Profit + | 52 | 32 | 30 | 36 | 54 | 39 | 36 | 50 | 35 | 7 | 50 | 44 | 54 |
| EPS in Rs | 9.71 | 5.91 | 5.60 | 6.61 | 9.95 | 7.23 | 6.77 | 9.22 | 6.52 | 1.36 | 9.28 | 8.10 | 9.95 |
| Gross NPA % | 4.68% | 4.69% | 4.59% | 4.59% | 3.88% | 3.98% | 3.78% | 3.47% | 3.03% | 4.52% | 4.24% | 3.96% | |
| Net NPA % | 3.29% | 3.25% | 3.08% | 3.01% | 2.69% | 2.56% | 2.43% | 2.22% | 1.96% | 1.99% | 1.80% |
Financials of GIC Housing Fin
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 733 | 876 | 1,002 | 1,112 | 1,228 | 1,252 | 1,232 | 1,152 | 1,123 | 1,060 | 1,079 | 1,082 |
| Interest | 509 | 601 | 668 | 713 | 866 | 946 | 823 | 702 | 703 | 711 | 703 | 687 |
| Expenses + | 67 | 84 | 106 | 124 | 114 | 191 | 277 | 216 | 126 | 140 | 151 | 226 |
| Financing Profit | 157 | 192 | 228 | 275 | 248 | 116 | 131 | 234 | 294 | 209 | 225 | 169 |
| Financing Margin % | 21% | 22% | 23% | 25% | 20% | 9% | 11% | 20% | 26% | 20% | 21% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 10 | -3 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 15 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 154 | 191 | 227 | 274 | 247 | 112 | 135 | 230 | 290 | 204 | 206 | 159 |
| Tax % | 33% | 35% | 35% | 25% | 30% | 59% | 22% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 22% | 3% |
| Net Profit + | 103 | 124 | 148 | 206 | 172 | 46 | 106 | 174 | 213 | 151 | 160 | 154 |
| EPS in Rs | 19.12 | 23.12 | 27.43 | 38.19 | 31.90 | 8.47 | 19.60 | 32.23 | 39.59 | 28.07 | 29.74 | 28.69 |
| Dividend Payout % | 26% | 22% | 18% | 14% | 17% | 24% | 20% | 14% | 11% | 16% | 15% | 0% |
Financials of GIC Housing Fin
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 |
| Reserves | 606 | 678 | 784 | 1,064 | 1,200 | 1,209 | 1,304 | 1,457 | 1,645 | 1,775 | 1,911 | 2,052 |
| Borrowing | 5,794 | 7,001 | 8,237 | 9,984 | 11,659 | 11,768 | 11,226 | 10,365 | 9,168 | 8,584 | 8,751 | 9,119 |
| Other Liabilities + | 266 | 289 | 329 | 44 | 57 | 68 | 57 | 53 | 53 | 57 | 60 | 74 |
| Total Liabilities | 6,721 | 8,021 | 9,404 | 11,147 | 12,969 | 13,099 | 12,641 | 11,929 | 10,920 | 10,470 | 10,775 | 11,298 |
| Fixed Assets + | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 16 | 21 | 52 | 44 | 27 | 85 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 29 | 29 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 0 |
| Investments | 10 | 10 | 26 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 230 | 169 | 255 | 211 |
| Other Assets + | 6,708 | 8,009 | 9,376 | 11,132 | 12,953 | 13,053 | 12,581 | 11,864 | 10,629 | 10,248 | 10,482 | 11,002 |
| Total Assets | 6,721 | 8,021 | 9,404 | 11,147 | 12,969 | 13,099 | 12,641 | 11,929 | 10,920 | 10,470 | 10,775 | 11,298 |
Financials of GIC Housing Fin
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -1,103 | -1,167 | -1,178 | -1,721 | -1,645 | 22 | 548 | 1,286 | 1,044 | 522 | -18 | -320 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1 | 2 | -16 | 2 | 1 | -11 | -14 | -4 | -213 | 64 | -87 | 52 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 1,105 | 1,174 | 1,203 | 1,715 | 1,639 | 51 | -558 | -892 | -1,238 | -619 | 122 | 255 |
| Net Cash Flow | 3 | 9 | 10 | -5 | -5 | 62 | -24 | 390 | -407 | -34 | 18 | -14 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1,104 | -1,167 | -1,179 | -1,722 | -1,647 | 8 | 532 | 1,281 | 1,038 | 518 | -20 | -325 |
| CFO/OP | -158% | -140% | -123% | -170% | -140% | 5% | 63% | 145% | 111% | 61% | 3% | -33% |
Financials of GIC Housing Fin
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 16% | 18% | 19% | 21% | 14% | 4% | 8% | 12% | 13% | 9% | 9% | 8% |
Momentum score · price trend
11 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −29.7% | 23% |
| Last 6 months | −19.6% | 21% |
| Last 3 months | −17.2% | 26% |
The price is 79.9% below its all-time high of ₹608.75 (16 Jun 2017). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 23 became 11.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For GIC Housing Fin: 0.4 × 23 + 0.4 × 21 + 0.2 × 26 = 23, halved to 11 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What GIC Housing Fin's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
