Hindusthan Insulators & Industries Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,692 Cr
- P/E
- 13.19
- ROE
- 8.30%
- PEG
- 0.21
- Price to sales
- 3.44
- Debt to equity
- 0.25
- 52W high / low
- ₹681 / ₹121
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -0.81%
- EBITDA margin
- 33.92%
- Net profit margin
- 9.27%
- Promoter holding
- 75.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹492 Cr
Incorporated in 1959, HIIL is into manufacturing of electro-porcelain high tension insulators.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Electrical Equipment
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Electrical Equipment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹66,283 Cr | 16.5 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹464 Cr | 11.6 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹12,066 Cr | 47.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹500 Cr | 6.7 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹20,621 Cr | 111.2 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹15,855 Cr | 11.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Hindusthan Insulators &.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Electrical Equipment rankingFinancials of Hindusthan Insulators &
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Hindusthan Insulators &
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 66 | 42 | 63 | 54 | 74 | 61 | 59 | 68 | 84 | 64 | 70 | 95 | 109 |
| Expenses + | 66 | 38 | 57 | 50 | 75 | 58 | 57 | 65 | 108 | 61 | 63 | 70 | 86 |
| Operating Profit | -0 | 4 | 5 | 4 | -0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | -23 | 4 | 7 | 25 | 23 |
| OPM % | -0% | 10% | 8% | 7% | -0% | 6% | 3% | 4% | -28% | 6% | 10% | 26% | 21% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 39 | 2 | -10 | 1 | -44 | 3 | 0 |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | -4 | -2 | -1 | -1 | -6 | -2 | 35 | -0 | -38 | 0 | -42 | 23 | 20 |
| Tax % | -21% | -43% | -92% | 9% | -95% | -27% | 22% | -4,800% | -26% | 440% | 2% | 36% | -6% |
| Net Profit + | -3 | -1 | -0 | -1 | -0 | -1 | 27 | 0 | -28 | -0 | -43 | 15 | 21 |
| EPS in Rs | -4.57 | -1.74 | -0.12 | -1.76 | -0.44 | -2.03 | 37.90 | 0.64 | -39.03 | -0.25 | -60.14 | 20.40 | 28.98 |
Financials of Hindusthan Insulators &
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 789 | 680 | 656 | 686 | 703 | 463 | 353 | 289 | 222 | 234 | 273 | 339 |
| Expenses + | 757 | 633 | 613 | 645 | 659 | 421 | 321 | 282 | 218 | 221 | 288 | 280 |
| Operating Profit | 32 | 47 | 43 | 41 | 43 | 42 | 31 | 7 | 3 | 13 | -15 | 59 |
| OPM % | 4% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 9% | 9% | 2% | 2% | 5% | -5% | 17% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 12 | 8 | 32 | -40 |
| Interest | 22 | 34 | 37 | 38 | 32 | 28 | 23 | 22 | 20 | 20 | 13 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 1 | -1 | -1 | 7 | 9 | 4 | -20 | -16 | -10 | -5 | 0 |
| Tax % | 43% | -64% | -591% | -291% | 70% | 41% | 33% | -38% | -33% | -72% | -62% | 5,019% |
| Net Profit + | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 3 | -13 | -11 | -3 | -2 | -8 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.85 | 2.21 | 3.69 | 2.68 | 3.10 | 7.72 | 3.60 | -17.56 | -14.69 | -4.08 | -2.50 | -10.91 |
| Dividend Payout % | 5% | 9% | 5% | 7% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Hindusthan Insulators &
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Reserves | 269 | 271 | 401 | 404 | 401 | 406 | 409 | 396 | 385 | 382 | 381 | 421 |
| Borrowings + | 189 | 222 | 205 | 167 | 176 | 195 | 186 | 219 | 210 | 204 | 144 | 109 |
| Other Liabilities + | 115 | 203 | 228 | 246 | 233 | 161 | 208 | 129 | 125 | 128 | 123 | 129 |
| Total Liabilities | 575 | 697 | 836 | 818 | 811 | 763 | 805 | 746 | 721 | 716 | 649 | 661 |
| Fixed Assets + | 160 | 225 | 426 | 417 | 394 | 383 | 372 | 370 | 368 | 327 | 305 | 302 |
| CWIP | 74 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 39 |
| Investments | 64 | 91 | 82 | 87 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 88 | 88 | 20 |
| Other Assets + | 277 | 378 | 325 | 311 | 333 | 295 | 347 | 289 | 267 | 301 | 255 | 299 |
| Total Assets | 575 | 697 | 836 | 818 | 811 | 763 | 805 | 746 | 721 | 716 | 649 | 661 |
Financials of Hindusthan Insulators &
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 44 | 27 | 60 | 81 | 12 | 43 | 30 | -16 | 21 | 14 | -7 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -74 | -35 | -12 | 1 | 4 | -30 | -5 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 81 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 23 | 7 | -48 | -74 | -23 | -8 | -33 | 13 | -29 | -25 | -73 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -7 | -2 | -0 | 8 | -6 | 5 | -8 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -9 | 6 | 49 | 76 | 26 | 39 | 30 | -28 | 17 | 13 | 6 | |
| CFO/OP | 140% | 59% | 140% | 200% | 29% | 103% | 101% | -205% | 624% | 111% | 44% |
Financials of Hindusthan Insulators &
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 77 | 137 | 122 | 109 | 111 | 88 | 145 | 127 | 113 | 95 | 73 | 54 |
| Inventory Days | 29 | 58 | 48 | 52 | 52 | 118 | 188 | 241 | 565 | 449 | 272 | 339 |
| Days Payable | 32 | 110 | 104 | 123 | 104 | 84 | 195 | 106 | 190 | 166 | 126 | 101 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 74 | 85 | 66 | 37 | 60 | 123 | 138 | 261 | 488 | 378 | 219 | 292 |
| Working Capital Days | 7 | 2 | 28 | 12 | 41 | 65 | 95 | 121 | 32 | 5 | 55 | 48 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 8% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 4% | 0% | -0% | 1% | -3% | 11% |
Momentum score · price trend
98 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +342.7% | 100% |
| Last 6 months | +129.1% | 98% |
| Last 3 months | +45.6% | 97% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Hindusthan Insulators &: 0.4 × 100 + 0.4 × 98 + 0.2 × 97 = 98.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Electrical Equipment this season
- Transrail Light (Q2 FY27)
2,056 Cr, a 32% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Transrail Lighting Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how i
- Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,032 crore, up 135% YoY (Page 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- Quality Power El (Q2 FY27)
294 Cr, up 34.1% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank
- Neueon Corporation (Q2 FY27)
This represents a year-on-year increase of approximately 75.8% in Consolidated revenue from operations (724.71 vs. Key results statement takeaways from Neueon…
