IFCI Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹15,503 Cr
- P/E
- 86.44
- ROE
- 1.97%
- PEG
- 2.09
- Price to sales
- 7.80
- Debt to equity
- 0.39
- 52W high / low
- ₹103 / ₹46.8
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -0.05%
- EBITDA margin
- 48.64%
- Net profit margin
- 20.14%
- Promoter holding
- 72.57%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,988 Cr
IFCI, previously known as Industrial Finance Corporation of India, is an Indian Government owned non banking finance company established to cater to the long-term finance needs of the industrial sector. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track IFCI.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of IFCI
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of IFCI
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 414 | 320 | 607 | 454 | 605 | 388 | 617 | 459 | 414 | 407 | 735 | 456 | 470 |
| Interest | 162 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 136 | 135 | 135 | 131 | 134 | 104 | 107 | 103 | 102 |
| Expenses + | 418 | 290 | -74 | 230 | 269 | 210 | 353 | 211 | -80 | 215 | 243 | 326 | 314 |
| Financing Profit | -166 | -114 | 535 | 78 | 201 | 43 | 130 | 117 | 359 | 88 | 385 | 27 | 54 |
| Financing Margin % | -40% | -36% | 88% | 17% | 33% | 11% | 21% | 25% | 87% | 22% | 52% | 6% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 12 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 107 | 17 | 167 | -2 | 1 | 36 | 17 | 6 | -4 |
| Depreciation | 18 | 18 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 23 |
| Profit before tax | -172 | -128 | 520 | 71 | 287 | 40 | 275 | 94 | 340 | 103 | 381 | 13 | 27 |
| Tax % | 40% | 1% | 66% | 45% | 45% | 318% | 33% | 109% | 23% | 39% | 17% | -66% | -24% |
| Net Profit + | -241 | -129 | 174 | 39 | 157 | -88 | 185 | -9 | 260 | 62 | 317 | 21 | 34 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.16 | -0.64 | 0.44 | 0.08 | 0.61 | -0.41 | 0.32 | -0.12 | 0.84 | 0.15 | 0.53 | -0.06 | 0.05 |
| Gross NPA % | |||||||||||||
| Net NPA % |
Financials of IFCI
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 3,864 | 4,465 | 3,582 | 4,322 | 2,821 | 2,880 | 2,082 | 1,556 | 1,699 | 1,988 | 1,879 | 2,069 |
| Interest | 2,173 | 2,599 | 2,380 | 2,144 | 1,803 | 1,451 | 1,147 | 943 | 642 | 571 | 535 | 416 |
| Expenses + | 1,010 | 1,509 | 1,850 | 1,714 | 1,962 | 1,463 | 2,961 | 2,108 | 986 | 715 | 694 | 1,097 |
| Financing Profit | 681 | 357 | -647 | 463 | -944 | -34 | -2,026 | -1,496 | 72 | 702 | 650 | 555 |
| Financing Margin % | 18% | 8% | -18% | 11% | -33% | -1% | -97% | -96% | 4% | 35% | 35% | 27% |
| Other Income + | 82 | 168 | 99 | 38 | 311 | 21 | 14 | 39 | 28 | 130 | 182 | 55 |
| Depreciation | -11 | 24 | 61 | 63 | 63 | 81 | 72 | 66 | 74 | 81 | 83 | 86 |
| Profit before tax | 775 | 501 | -609 | 439 | -696 | -94 | -2,085 | -1,523 | 26 | 751 | 749 | 524 |
| Tax % | 28% | 24% | -47% | 5% | -32% | 137% | -8% | 16% | 559% | 68% | 53% | 17% |
| Net Profit + | 575 | 394 | -308 | 418 | -476 | -223 | -1,912 | -1,761 | -120 | 241 | 349 | 435 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.23 | 2.18 | -2.27 | 2.26 | -2.88 | -1.36 | -10.24 | -8.71 | -0.95 | 0.47 | 0.63 | 0.67 |
| Dividend Payout % | 46% | 46% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of IFCI
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1,662 | 1,662 | 1,662 | 1,696 | 1,696 | 1,696 | 1,896 | 2,103 | 2,196 | 2,490 | 2,694 | 2,694 |
| Reserves | 5,561 | 5,639 | 5,208 | 4,193 | 3,661 | 3,553 | 1,842 | 715 | 1,571 | 2,045 | 5,996 | 6,250 |
| Borrowing | 26,767 | 28,598 | 23,919 | 20,665 | 16,394 | 12,566 | 11,041 | 7,095 | 6,020 | 5,367 | 3,714 | 3,523 |
| Other Liabilities + | 2,980 | 3,247 | 3,493 | 4,244 | 4,291 | 4,623 | 5,585 | 5,574 | 7,152 | 9,016 | 13,319 | 14,103 |
| Total Liabilities | 36,970 | 39,146 | 34,282 | 30,798 | 26,042 | 22,439 | 20,364 | 15,487 | 16,939 | 18,918 | 25,724 | 26,570 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1,935 | 1,860 | 1,823 | 1,721 | 1,701 | 1,720 | 1,762 | 1,741 | 1,764 | 1,734 | 1,700 | 1,486 |
| CWIP | 4 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 16 | 11 | 13 | 23 | 0 |
| Investments | 6,330 | 6,860 | 5,150 | 7,363 | 5,580 | 3,963 | 5,504 | 6,541 | 7,700 | 8,678 | 15,323 | 15,081 |
| Other Assets + | 28,700 | 30,420 | 27,306 | 21,712 | 18,760 | 16,752 | 13,089 | 7,190 | 7,464 | 8,493 | 8,678 | 10,004 |
| Total Assets | 36,970 | 39,146 | 34,282 | 30,798 | 26,042 | 22,439 | 20,364 | 15,487 | 16,939 | 18,918 | 25,724 | 26,570 |
Financials of IFCI
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 263 | -5 | 802 | -972 | 444 | 635 | -438 | -257 | -336 | 12 | -984 | 280 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 7 | 77 | -8 | 195 | -23 | -33 | -103 | -30 | -59 | -155 | -70 | 25 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -409 | -316 | -29 | 43 | -234 | 196 | 193 | 73 | 465 | 404 | 415 | -149 |
| Net Cash Flow | -138 | -245 | 765 | -734 | 186 | 798 | -348 | -213 | 70 | 261 | -638 | 156 |
| Free Cash Flow | 270 | 71 | 794 | -1,003 | 405 | 603 | -545 | -288 | -383 | -24 | -1,011 | 313 |
| CFO/OP | 14% | 5% | 49% | -35% | 63% | 48% | 50% | 46% | -39% | 6% | -79% | 36% |
Financials of IFCI
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 7% | 4% | -6% | 6% | -12% | -4% | -43% | -56% | -6% | 2% | 3% | 2% |
Momentum score · price trend
23 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −0.3% | 60% |
| Last 6 months | −1.3% | 52% |
| Last 3 months | −25.3% | 10% |
The price is 49.2% below its all-time high of ₹113.75 (14 Dec 2007). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 47 became 23.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For IFCI: 0.4 × 60 + 0.4 × 52 + 0.2 × 10 = 47, halved to 23 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
