Indo Tech Transformers Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,758 Cr
- P/E
- 27.77
- ROE
- 28.35%
- PEG
- 0.51
- Price to sales
- 3.26
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- 52W high / low
- ₹3,902 / ₹1,105
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 30.58%
- EBITDA margin
- 15.14%
- Net profit margin
- 11.86%
- Promoter holding
- 70.29%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹846 Cr
Indo Tech Transformers Ltd. is engaged in the business of manufacturing power and distribution transformers and various special application transformers, mobile substation transformers and substations. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Electrical Equipment
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Electrical Equipment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹66,283 Cr | 16.5 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹464 Cr | 11.6 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹12,066 Cr | 47.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹500 Cr | 6.7 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹20,621 Cr | 111.2 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹15,855 Cr | 11.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Indo Tech Transformers.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Electrical Equipment rankingIndo Tech Transformers announcements
All announcements →- Capex / expansionNotableIndo Tech Transformers receives LoA from Leap Green Energy for transformers
Financials of Indo Tech Transformers
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Indo Tech Transformers
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 145 | 93 | 96 | 139 | 175 | 82 | 146 | 177 | 206 | 164 | 183 | 196 | 239 |
| Expenses + | 123 | 87 | 85 | 124 | 148 | 74 | 123 | 153 | 185 | 140 | 152 | 163 | 207 |
| Operating Profit | 22 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 27 | 8 | 23 | 24 | 21 | 24 | 31 | 33 | 32 |
| OPM % | 15% | 6% | 12% | 11% | 15% | 10% | 16% | 14% | 10% | 15% | 17% | 17% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 19 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 27 | 8 | 24 | 29 | 24 | 25 | 33 | 34 | 32 |
| Tax % | 0% | 30% | 36% | 24% | 6% | 29% | 28% | 33% | 14% | 23% | 26% | 26% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 19 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 26 | 6 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 19 | 25 | 25 | 24 |
| EPS in Rs | 18.17 | 3.33 | 6.66 | 10.06 | 24.08 | 5.56 | 16.69 | 18.15 | 19.76 | 18.05 | 23.33 | 23.45 | 22.52 |
Financials of Indo Tech Transformers
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 157 | 190 | 149 | 220 | 213 | 205 | 206 | 280 | 371 | 503 | 612 | 782 |
| Expenses + | 166 | 191 | 152 | 221 | 215 | 203 | 195 | 258 | 335 | 435 | 527 | 662 |
| Operating Profit | -9 | -1 | -3 | -1 | -2 | 2 | 11 | 22 | 36 | 68 | 85 | 120 |
| OPM % | -6% | -0% | -2% | -1% | -1% | 1% | 5% | 8% | 10% | 14% | 14% | 15% |
| Other Income + | 17 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 10 |
| Interest | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | -4 | 4 | -9 | -4 | -8 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 26 | 57 | 86 | 124 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 24% | 0% | 0% | -1,820% | 1% | 2% | 0% | 18% | 26% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | -4 | 4 | -11 | -4 | -8 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 26 | 47 | 64 | 93 |
| EPS in Rs | -3.52 | 3.79 | -10.61 | -3.47 | -7.90 | 1.81 | 5.92 | 11.48 | 24.20 | 44.12 | 60.15 | 87.35 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Indo Tech Transformers
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 140 | 144 | 128 | 123 | 115 | 116 | 123 | 134 | 160 | 207 | 270 | 363 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 5 |
| Other Liabilities + | 57 | 59 | 64 | 75 | 69 | 77 | 55 | 94 | 121 | 164 | 150 | 176 |
| Total Liabilities | 207 | 214 | 202 | 209 | 195 | 203 | 188 | 240 | 303 | 386 | 438 | 555 |
| Fixed Assets + | 66 | 62 | 54 | 50 | 52 | 48 | 44 | 41 | 44 | 49 | 50 | 75 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 12 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 141 | 152 | 148 | 159 | 143 | 155 | 144 | 197 | 258 | 337 | 383 | 468 |
| Total Assets | 207 | 214 | 202 | 209 | 195 | 203 | 188 | 240 | 303 | 386 | 438 | 555 |
Financials of Indo Tech Transformers
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -13 | -3 | -12 | 4 | 17 | -14 | 8 | 22 | -4 | 32 | 56 | 57 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0 | 8 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -2 | -3 | -9 | -15 | -12 | -18 | -53 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 19 | 0 | -1 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 9 | -8 | 1 | -5 |
| Net Cash Flow | 5 | 6 | -14 | 2 | 16 | -16 | 5 | 13 | -9 | 12 | 39 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -14 | 8 | -14 | 3 | 17 | -16 | 7 | 18 | -12 | 24 | 40 | 23 |
| CFO/OP | 137% | 270% | 400% | -311% | -856% | -756% | 28% | 100% | -12% | 67% | 87% | 73% |
Financials of Indo Tech Transformers
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 121 | 124 | 146 | 132 | 106 | 131 | 123 | 106 | 127 | 101 | 73 | 56 |
| Inventory Days | 117 | 88 | 162 | 91 | 79 | 113 | 92 | 98 | 102 | 126 | 114 | 129 |
| Days Payable | 97 | 101 | 127 | 116 | 101 | 134 | 96 | 130 | 123 | 88 | 52 | 38 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 141 | 111 | 181 | 107 | 84 | 110 | 118 | 75 | 106 | 139 | 135 | 147 |
| Working Capital Days | 150 | 123 | 168 | 110 | 67 | 105 | 112 | 74 | 80 | 79 | 73 | 74 |
| ROCE % | 1% | -3% | -4% | -1% | -5% | 2% | 7% | 14% | 21% | 34% | 38% | 38% |
Momentum score · price trend
29 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +57.0% | 87% |
| Last 6 months | −3.3% | 49% |
| Last 3 months | −23.9% | 12% |
The price is 32.4% below its all-time high of ₹3,902.5 (21 Aug 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 57 became 29.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Indo Tech Transformers: 0.4 × 87 + 0.4 × 49 + 0.2 × 12 = 57, halved to 29 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Indo Tech Transformers's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Electrical Equipment this season
- Transrail Light (Q2 FY27)
2,056 Cr, a 32% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Transrail Lighting Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how i
- Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,032 crore, up 135% YoY (Page 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- Quality Power El (Q2 FY27)
294 Cr, up 34.1% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank
- Neueon Corporation (Q2 FY27)
This represents a year-on-year increase of approximately 75.8% in Consolidated revenue from operations (724.71 vs. Key results statement takeaways from Neueon…
