Indosolar Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹806 Cr
- P/E
- 6.43
- ROE
- 150.64%
- PEG
- 0.03
- Price to sales
- 1.59
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- 52W high / low
- ₹583 / ₹186
- EBITDA margin
- 39.21%
- Net profit margin
- 36.27%
- Promoter holding
- 74.93%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹507 Cr
Incorporated in 2005, Indosolar Ltd manufactures PV solar modules.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Electrical Equipment
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Electrical Equipment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹66,283 Cr | 16.5 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹464 Cr | 11.6 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹12,066 Cr | 47.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹500 Cr | 6.7 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹20,621 Cr | 111.2 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹15,855 Cr | 11.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Indosolar.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Electrical Equipment rankingIndosolar announcements
All announcements →- Acquisition / mergerNotableIndosolar Board approves draft amalgamation scheme with Waaree Energies Limited
Financials of Indosolar
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Indosolar
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 96.15% | 96.15% | 96.15% | 96.15% | 96.15% | 96.15% | 95.00% | 74.93% | 74.93% | 74.93% | 74.93% | 74.93% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.53% | 0.53% | 0.55% | 0.54% | 0.61% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.05% | 0.07% | 0.06% | 0.13% | 0.06% | 0.06% |
| Public + | 3.86% | 3.86% | 3.86% | 3.86% | 3.86% | 3.86% | 4.94% | 24.46% | 24.47% | 24.38% | 24.46% | 24.41% |
| No. of Shareholders | 60,868 | 60,868 | 60,868 | 60,868 | 60,868 | 60,868 | 73,141 | 75,084 | 72,834 | 72,093 | 72,841 | 73,189 |
Financials of Indosolar
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 28.10 | 103.01 | 192.00 | 194.68 | 202.55 | 199.53 | 83.10 | 68.36 | 155.59 |
| Expenses + | 0.31 | 2.07 | 1.32 | 0.97 | 6.52 | 79.55 | 141.82 | 131.12 | 131.83 | 128.53 | 18.77 | 19.90 | 140.77 |
| Operating Profit | -0.31 | -2.07 | -1.32 | -0.97 | 21.58 | 23.46 | 50.18 | 63.56 | 70.72 | 71.00 | 64.33 | 48.46 | 14.82 |
| OPM % | 76.80% | 22.77% | 26.14% | 32.65% | 34.91% | 35.58% | 77.41% | 70.89% | 9.53% | ||||
| Other Income + | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.67 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.89 | 0.58 | 1.32 | 0.01 | 0.17 | 1.13 | 8.39 | 1.58 |
| Interest | 1.82 | 1.87 | 3.00 | 3.36 | 3.89 | 4.78 | 1.75 | 0.62 | 0.38 | 0.25 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.06 |
| Depreciation | 1.12 | 1.18 | 1.17 | 0.75 | 8.27 | 9.34 | 8.97 | 9.10 | 9.22 | 9.25 | 9.14 | 9.30 | 9.63 |
| Profit before tax | -3.21 | -5.03 | -4.82 | -4.98 | 9.48 | 10.23 | 40.04 | 55.16 | 61.13 | 61.67 | 56.31 | 47.47 | 6.71 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -111.75% | 24.21% | 32.77% | 25.43% | 22.86% | 25.19% |
| Net Profit + | -3.21 | -5.03 | -4.82 | -4.98 | 9.48 | 10.24 | 40.04 | 116.79 | 46.34 | 41.47 | 42.00 | 36.62 | 5.02 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.77 | -1.21 | -1.16 | -1.20 | 2.28 | 2.46 | 9.62 | 28.07 | 11.14 | 9.97 | 10.10 | 8.80 | 1.21 |
Financials of Indosolar
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 296 | 258 | 442 | 314 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 324 | 680 | 507 |
| Expenses + | 248 | 248 | 368 | 336 | 38 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 229 | 409 | 308 |
| Operating Profit | 48 | 10 | 75 | -21 | -25 | -2 | -1 | -8 | -2 | -1 | 95 | 271 | 199 |
| OPM % | 16% | 3.8% | 17% | -7% | -186% | -4,068% | 29% | 40% | 39% | ||||
| Other Income + | 4 | 2 | 3 | -60 | -425 | 1 | 1 | -107 | 1,089 | -2 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
| Interest | 103 | 126 | 106 | 54 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 27 | 27 | 29 | 28 | 24 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 27 | 37 | 37 |
| Profit before tax | -78 | -141 | -58 | -163 | -525 | -8 | -8 | -122 | 1,081 | -15 | 55 | 234 | 172 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -5% | |
| Net Profit + | -78 | -141 | -58 | -163 | -525 | -8 | -8 | -122 | 1,081 | -15 | 55 | 247 | 125 |
| EPS in Rs | -2.18 | -3.94 | -1.62 | -4.38 | -14.11 | -0.22 | -0.21 | -3.29 | 259.87 | -3.71 | 13.17 | 59.27 | 30.08 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Indosolar
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 358 | 358 | 358 | 372 | 372 | 372 | 372 | 372 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 |
| Reserves | -465 | -606 | -667 | -829 | -1,354 | -1,362 | -1,370 | -1,492 | -41 | -56 | -1 | 245 | 287 |
| Borrowings + | 987 | 965 | 942 | 820 | 829 | 41 | 829 | 829 | 60 | 102 | 50 | 3 | 3 |
| Other Liabilities + | 244 | 385 | 483 | 380 | 412 | 1,200 | 407 | 408 | 4 | 63 | 150 | 54 | 151 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,125 | 1,102 | 1,116 | 744 | 259 | 252 | 238 | 116 | 65 | 150 | 241 | 344 | 483 |
| Fixed Assets + | 470 | 445 | 452 | 427 | 154 | 147 | 140 | 82 | 48 | 47 | 122 | 91 | 76 |
| CWIP | 574 | 597 | 563 | 257 | 83 | 83 | 83 | 27 | 4 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 81 | 60 | 101 | 60 | 21 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 118 | 253 | 406 |
| Total Assets | 1,125 | 1,102 | 1,116 | 744 | 259 | 252 | 238 | 116 | 65 | 150 | 241 | 344 | 483 |
Financials of Indosolar
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 79 | 16 | 55 | 29 | 32 | -1 | -1 | -0 | -14 | 18 | 85 | 78 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -61 | -2 | -28 | -8 | -23 | 2 | -1 | 0 | -3 | -56 | -20 | -24 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -10 | -24 | -21 | -25 | -12 | -0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 38 | -53 | -66 |
| Net Cash Flow | 8 | -9 | 6 | -4 | -2 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12 | -12 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1 | -1 | 32 | 17 | 9 | -0 | -1 | -0 | -14 | -38 | 65 | 53 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 165% | 168% | 73% | -137% | -132% | 28% | 41% | 5% | 721% | -1,255% | 90% | 29% |
Financials of Indosolar
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 2 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 113 | |||||
| Inventory Days | 41 | 50 | 45 | 35 | 112 | 138 | 21 | |||||
| Days Payable | 21 | 82 | 34 | 82 | 1,787 | 153 | 20 | |||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 22 | -27 | 21 | -43 | -1,671 | -10 | 114 | |||||
| Working Capital Days | -714 | -1,130 | -1,110 | -996 | -33,663 | -50 | 106 | |||||
| ROCE % | 3% | -2% | 7% | -9% | -44% | -7% | 77% | 124% |
Momentum score · price trend
0 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −68.0% | 1% |
| Last 6 months | −53.4% | 1% |
| Last 3 months | −39.3% | 1% |
The price is 72.5% below its all-time high of ₹711.7 (9 Oct 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 1 became 0.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Indosolar: 0.4 × 1 + 0.4 × 1 + 0.2 × 1 = 1, halved to 0 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Indosolar's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Electrical Equipment this season
- Transrail Light (Q2 FY27)
2,056 Cr, a 32% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Transrail Lighting Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how i
- Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,032 crore, up 135% YoY (Page 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- Quality Power El (Q2 FY27)
294 Cr, up 34.1% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank
- Neueon Corporation (Q2 FY27)
This represents a year-on-year increase of approximately 75.8% in Consolidated revenue from operations (724.71 vs. Key results statement takeaways from Neueon…
