Indus Finance Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹335 Cr
- P/E
- 110.15
- ROE
- 10.47%
- PEG
- 1.30
- Price to sales
- 33.85
- Debt to equity
- 0.68
- 52W high / low
- ₹402 / ₹40.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 20.38%
- EBITDA margin
- 60.06%
- Net profit margin
- 27.08%
- Promoter holding
- 74.79%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹10 Cr
Incorporated in 1992, Indus Finance Corporation Ltd is engaged in the business of corporate financing, leasing, hire purchase and corporate advisory services.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Indus Finance Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of Indus Finance Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Indus Finance Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | -0.13 | 0.42 | 0.48 | 0.66 | 1.77 | 0.92 | 2.06 | 1.51 | 1.02 | 1.12 | 1.05 | 1.37 | 5.69 |
| Interest | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.19 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.43 | 0.55 | 0.51 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.39 | 1.54 |
| Expenses + | 0.47 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.70 | 0.55 | 0.70 | 0.46 | 0.44 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.56 | 2.24 |
| Financing Profit | -0.70 | -0.01 | -0.05 | 0.01 | 0.76 | 0.06 | 0.93 | 0.50 | 0.07 | 0.31 | 0.21 | 0.42 | 1.91 |
| Financing Margin % | 538.46% | -2.38% | -10.42% | 1.52% | 42.94% | 6.52% | 45.15% | 33.11% | 6.86% | 27.68% | 20.00% | 30.66% | 33.57% |
| Other Income + | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.10 | -0.39 | 0.00 | 0.06 | -0.36 | 0.13 | -0.12 | -0.12 | -0.12 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | -0.47 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.10 | 0.36 | 0.05 | 0.98 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.08 | 0.29 | 1.90 |
| Tax % | 10.64% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 38.89% | 0.00% | 17.35% | 0.00% | 57.89% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 22.63% |
| Net Profit + | -0.52 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.10 | 0.22 | 0.05 | 0.81 | 0.13 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0.29 | 1.46 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.56 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.11 | 0.24 | 0.05 | 0.87 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.18 | 0.09 | 0.31 | 1.58 |
| Gross NPA % | |||||||||||||
| Net NPA % |
Financials of Indus Finance Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 3.68 | 3.26 | 2.34 | 1.44 | 2.41 | 2.53 | 3.52 | 0.93 | 2.59 | 3.99 | 5.79 | 9.23 |
| Interest | 2.58 | 2.09 | 0.66 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.30 | 0.96 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.87 | 1.80 | 2.88 |
| Expenses + | 1.28 | 1.51 | 2.61 | 2.03 | 2.09 | 2.31 | 1.96 | 2.04 | 1.71 | 1.72 | 2.12 | 3.52 |
| Financing Profit | -0.18 | -0.34 | -0.93 | -0.62 | 0.30 | -0.08 | 0.60 | -1.49 | 0.48 | 1.40 | 1.87 | 2.83 |
| Financing Margin % | -4.89% | -10.43% | -39.74% | -43.06% | 12.45% | -3.16% | 17.05% | -160.22% | 18.53% | 35.09% | 32.30% | 30.66% |
| Other Income + | 1.35 | 1.28 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.01 | 0.00 | -0.48 | -0.48 | -0.35 |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | 1.16 | 0.92 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.28 | -0.10 | 0.59 | -1.51 | 0.45 | 0.89 | 1.36 | 2.43 |
| Tax % | 34.48% | 29.35% | 45.45% | 33.33% | 32.14% | 30.00% | 15.25% | 123.84% | 11.11% | 15.73% | 20.59% | 17.70% |
| Net Profit + | 0.76 | 0.66 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.20 | -0.13 | 0.50 | -3.38 | 0.39 | 0.75 | 1.08 | 2.01 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.22 | -0.14 | 0.54 | -3.65 | 0.42 | 0.81 | 1.17 | 2.17 |
| Dividend Payout % | 48.74% | 56.12% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 37.04% | 42.87% | 27.64% |
Financials of Indus Finance Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9.26 | 9.26 | 9.26 | 9.26 | 9.26 | 9.26 | 9.26 | 9.26 | 9.26 | 9.26 | 9.26 | 9.26 |
| Reserves | 7.02 | 7.37 | 7.34 | 7.42 | 6.03 | 3.44 | 3.87 | 12.67 | 9.75 | 14.77 | 13.79 | 13.71 |
| Borrowing | 31.37 | 16.04 | 13.71 | 13.43 | 13.29 | 7.99 | 5.99 | 8.42 | 4.57 | 14.01 | 20.27 | 11.07 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0.64 | 0.67 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.26 | 0.04 | 0.14 | 2.00 | 0.88 | 0.89 | 0.29 | 0.46 |
| Total Liabilities | 48.29 | 33.34 | 30.42 | 30.21 | 28.84 | 20.73 | 19.26 | 32.35 | 24.46 | 38.93 | 43.61 | 34.50 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.11 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 11.98 | 11.98 | 11.98 | 11.84 | 13.58 | 12.15 | 11.12 | 18.62 | 10.72 | 14.03 | 9.34 | 1.96 |
| Other Assets + | 36.13 | 21.21 | 18.31 | 18.25 | 15.23 | 8.55 | 8.11 | 13.58 | 13.63 | 24.71 | 34.12 | 32.43 |
| Total Assets | 48.29 | 33.34 | 30.42 | 30.21 | 28.84 | 20.73 | 19.26 | 32.35 | 24.46 | 38.93 | 43.61 | 34.50 |
Financials of Indus Finance Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1.48 | 17.73 | 2.99 | 0.26 | -0.27 | -0.07 | -0.05 | -2.30 | -0.34 | 11.11 | 9.86 | -2.54 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0.01 | 0.18 | -0.11 | 0.13 | 0.24 | -0.02 | -0.01 | 0.34 | -3.04 | -1.95 | -4.36 | -9.96 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1.55 | -17.94 | -2.89 | -0.28 | -0.14 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 2.05 | 3.32 | -9.05 | -5.59 | 12.54 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.08 | -0.03 | -0.01 | 0.11 | -0.17 | 0.01 | -0.03 | 0.09 | -0.06 | 0.12 | -0.09 | 0.04 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.47 | 17.91 | 2.99 | 0.25 | -0.03 | -0.09 | -0.06 | -2.43 | -0.34 | 11.22 | 9.86 | -2.53 |
| CFO/OP | 62% | 1,014% | -1,126% | -51% | -56% | -32% | -3% | 32% | -39% | 489% | 269% | -48% |
Financials of Indus Finance Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 4.68% | 4.01% | 0.42% | 0.48% | 1.25% | -0.93% | 3.87% | -19.22% | 1.91% | 5.39% | 6.20% | 10.47% |
Continue your research
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
