Industrial & Prudential Investment Company Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹989 Cr
- P/E
- 16.24
- ROE
- 7.71%
- PEG
- 1.30
- Price to sales
- 154.79
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹6,950 / ₹4,915
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -4.21%
- EBITDA margin
- 82.63%
- Net profit margin
- 968.54%
- Promoter holding
- 68.17%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹6 Cr
Incorporated in 1913, The Industrial and Prudential Investment Company Ltd is in the business of investments and lending[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Industrial & Prudential Investment Company.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of Industrial & Prudential Investment Company
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Industrial & Prudential Investment Company
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Expenses + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| OPM % | 31% | 94% | 90% | 85% | 55% | 75% | 94% | 81% | 55% | 91% | 89% | 85% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 12 | 9 | 14 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 15 | 13 | 16 | 11 | 15 | 15 | 17 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 12 | 11 | 15 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 18 | 15 | 16 | 14 | 17 | 16 | 18 |
| Tax % | -9% | 11% | -5% | 2% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | 14 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 18 | 15 | 16 | 14 | 17 | 16 | 17 |
| EPS in Rs | 80.56 | 57.94 | 93.57 | 71.25 | 72.32 | 63.13 | 108.72 | 87.00 | 97.39 | 82.11 | 99.71 | 94.10 | 104.37 |
Financials of Industrial & Prudential Investment Company
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 8 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| Expenses + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Operating Profit | 7 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| OPM % | 90% | 89% | 89% | 88% | 89% | 9% | 91% | 91% | 86% | 87% | 85% | 84% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 20 | 32 | 39 | 45 | 53 | 58 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 26 | 27 | 38 | 46 | 50 | 60 | 64 |
| Tax % | 6% | 2% | 4% | 7% | 25% | 7% | 4% | 4% | 2% | 2% | -0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | 21 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 19 | 24 | 26 | 37 | 45 | 49 | 60 | 64 |
| EPS in Rs | 125.24 | 125.94 | 120.44 | 114.31 | 108.41 | 140.09 | 157.12 | 220.01 | 266.86 | 295.14 | 356.25 | 380.30 |
| Dividend Payout % | 15% | 27% | 21% | 22% | 23% | 18% | 16% | 23% | 23% | 31% | 31% | 0% |
Financials of Industrial & Prudential Investment Company
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.58 | 0.58 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Reserves | 148 | 163 | 183 | 197 | 329 | 321 | 512 | 617 | 618 | 768 | 803 | 848 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 5 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 85 | 79 | 9 | 26 | 19 | 32 | 30 | 30 |
| Total Liabilities | 154 | 171 | 186 | 199 | 416 | 402 | 523 | 645 | 639 | 802 | 834 | 880 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 152 | 169 | 183 | 197 | 411 | 400 | 521 | 637 | 632 | 794 | 827 | 876 |
| Other Assets + | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 5 |
| Total Assets | 154 | 171 | 186 | 199 | 416 | 402 | 523 | 645 | 639 | 802 | 834 | 880 |
Financials of Industrial & Prudential Investment Company
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -1 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 14 | 12 | 23 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 5 | -2 | 3 | -1 | 0 | -2 | 7 | 1 | -3 | -4 | 4 | -5 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -4 | -4 | -7 | -5 | -5 | -5 | -15 | -5 | -8 | -10 | -15 | -18 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 14 | 12 | 23 |
| CFO/OP | -9% | 87% | 74% | 118% | 108% | 2,960% | 114% | 91% | 227% | 295% | 326% | 446% |
Financials of Industrial & Prudential Investment Company
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | -212 | -370 | -51 | -43 | 65 | -66 | -24 | -4 | -58 | -32 | -34 | -36 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 4% | 4% | 2% | 2% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 8% |
Momentum score · price trend
53 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +1.8% | 62% |
| Last 6 months | −6.5% | 44% |
| Last 3 months | −5.5% | 57% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Industrial & Prudential Investment Company: 0.4 × 62 + 0.4 × 44 + 0.2 × 57 = 53.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
