J A Finance Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹147 Cr
- P/E
- 254.01
- ROE
- 2.65%
- PEG
- 26.43
- Price to sales
- 57.33
- Debt to equity
- 0.12
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 9.28%
- EBITDA margin
- 65.76%
- Net profit margin
- 19.35%
- Promoter holding
- 59.90%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹3 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track J A Finance.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of J A Finance
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of J A Finance
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 0.44 | 1.00 | 0.81 | 0.56 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.58 | 0.59 | 0.42 | 0.73 | 0.81 | 0.55 | 0.69 |
| Interest | 0.21 | 0.39 | 0.30 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.24 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.23 |
| Expenses + | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.12 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.19 | 0.36 | 0.17 |
| Financing Profit | -0.08 | 0.27 | 0.39 | 0.24 | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.13 | 0.25 | 0.32 | -0.08 | 0.29 |
| Financing Margin % | -18.18% | 27.00% | 48.15% | 42.86% | 57.35% | 51.47% | 51.72% | 54.24% | 30.95% | 34.25% | 39.51% | -14.55% | 42.03% |
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | -0.08 | 0.27 | 0.39 | 0.24 | 0.39 | 0.36 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.13 | 0.25 | 0.32 | -0.08 | 0.29 |
| Tax % | 50.00% | 25.93% | 25.64% | 25.00% | 12.82% | 19.44% | 23.33% | 25.00% | 715.38% | 28.00% | 25.00% | -25.00% | 41.38% |
| Net Profit + | -0.12 | 0.20 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.22 | 0.24 | -0.79 | 0.19 | 0.24 | -0.06 | 0.17 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.11 | 0.19 | 0.27 | 0.17 | 0.32 | 0.27 | 0.21 | 0.23 | -0.74 | 0.18 | 0.23 | -0.06 | 0.16 |
| Gross NPA % | 3.01% | 4.54% | |||||||||||
| Net NPA % | 2.43% | 3.67% |
Financials of J A Finance
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 1.79 | 3.17 | 2.18 | 3.06 | 2.28 | 2.79 |
| Interest | 0.30 | 0.44 | 0.64 | 0.92 | 0.33 | 1.05 |
| Expenses + | 0.69 | 0.81 | 0.92 | 0.85 | 0.84 | 0.95 |
| Financing Profit | 0.80 | 1.92 | 0.62 | 1.29 | 1.11 | 0.79 |
| Financing Margin % | 44.69% | 60.57% | 28.44% | 42.16% | 48.68% | 28.32% |
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.80 | 1.92 | 0.62 | 1.29 | 1.11 | 0.79 |
| Tax % | 100.00% | 11.98% | 35.48% | 20.93% | 103.60% | 31.65% |
| Net Profit + | 0.00 | 1.70 | 0.41 | 1.01 | -0.04 | 0.54 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.60 | 0.39 | 0.95 | -0.04 | 0.51 | |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of J A Finance
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3.99 | 10.65 | 10.65 | 10.65 | 10.65 | 10.65 |
| Reserves | 13.67 | 7.92 | 8.25 | 9.25 | 9.40 | 9.99 |
| Borrowing | 4.17 | 4.71 | 8.13 | 7.09 | 3.96 | 2.56 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0.46 | 0.24 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.15 |
| Total Liabilities | 22.29 | 23.52 | 27.22 | 27.18 | 24.18 | 23.35 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 2.08 | 2.37 | 2.60 | 3.17 | 0.90 | 0.94 |
| Other Assets + | 20.21 | 21.14 | 24.62 | 24.01 | 23.28 | 22.41 |
| Total Assets | 22.29 | 23.52 | 27.22 | 27.18 | 24.18 | 23.35 |
Financials of J A Finance
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 0.15 | -1.61 | 3.77 | -1.11 | 2.60 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0.13 | -0.55 | -0.40 | 2.53 | 0.00 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -0.01 | 2.77 | -1.95 | -3.45 | -2.45 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.01 | 0.61 | 1.42 | -2.03 | 0.15 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 0.14 | -1.61 | 3.77 | -1.11 | 2.60 | |
| CFO/OP | 15% | -110% | 181% | 5% | 155% |
Financials of J A Finance
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 0.00% | 4.36% | 2.19% | 5.21% | -0.20% | 2.65% |
Continue your research
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
