Jindal Poly Investment & Finance Company Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹953 Cr
- P/E
- 1.18
- ROE
- 54.80%
- PEG
- 0.03
- Price to sales
- 0.91
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,416 / ₹854
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 296.33%
- EBITDA margin
- 87.75%
- Net profit margin
- 82.73%
- Promoter holding
- 74.63%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,037 Cr
Incorporated in 2012, Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Ltd is in the business of investment and holding investment mainly in its group companies[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Jindal Poly Inve.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of Jindal Poly Inve
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Jindal Poly Inve
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 813 | 905 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 19 | 962 |
| Expenses + | 580 | 511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 122 |
| Operating Profit | 233 | 395 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 19 | 840 |
| OPM % | 29% | 44% | 99% | 99% | 99% | 99% | 99% | 99% | 99% | 99% | 99% | 99% | 87% |
| Other Income + | 13 | 8 | 35 | 48 | 95 | 85 | 49 | 133 | 27 | 31 | 56 | 43 | 0 |
| Interest | 20 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 72 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 154 | 307 | 42 | 55 | 102 | 99 | 57 | 141 | 34 | 39 | 64 | 61 | 840 |
| Tax % | 32% | 26% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 0% | 1% | 1% | 2% | -72% | 2% | 6% | 16% |
| Net Profit + | 104 | 227 | 42 | 54 | 101 | 98 | 56 | 140 | 33 | 67 | 63 | 58 | 702 |
| EPS in Rs | 47.57 | 150.57 | 39.52 | 51.84 | 96.13 | 93.69 | 53.23 | 133.00 | 31.80 | 63.40 | 59.70 | 54.74 | 667.86 |
Financials of Jindal Poly Inve
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1,491 | 242 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2,477 | 3,125 | 36 | 32 | 997 |
| Expenses + | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1,283 | 353 | 185 | 64 | -21 | 1,170 | 1,996 | 0 | 0 | 122 |
| Operating Profit | 8 | -0 | -1 | 208 | -111 | -184 | -63 | 22 | 1,307 | 1,129 | 36 | 31 | 875 |
| OPM % | 96% | -54% | -750% | 14% | -46% | -17,712% | -6,145% | 2,058% | 53% | 36% | 99% | 99% | 88% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | -316 | -19 | 0 | 0 | 564 | 17 | 264 | 240 | 130 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 738 | 206 | 41 | 46 | 53 | 109 | 114 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 174 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 225 | 280 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 8 | -0 | -1 | -651 | -667 | -244 | -110 | -31 | 1,537 | 751 | 298 | 270 | 1,004 |
| Tax % | 5% | 7% | 5% | -33% | -8% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 6% | 34% | 1% | -10% | |
| Net Profit + | -13 | -19 | -20 | -435 | -700 | -244 | -110 | -31 | 1,443 | 498 | 296 | 296 | 889 |
| EPS in Rs | -12.14 | -17.63 | -19.45 | -377.53 | -665.65 | -129.02 | -89.32 | -15.21 | 756.67 | 267.40 | 281.18 | 281.43 | 845.70 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Jindal Poly Inve
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 598 | 580 | 559 | 52 | -59 | -112 | -206 | -210 | 2,445 | 2,346 | 2,642 | 1,514 | 1,626 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,822 | 630 | 460 | 472 | 726 | 1,628 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 23 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,838 | 64 | 138 | 169 | -19 | 3,287 | 38 | 42 | 17 | 18 |
| Total Liabilities | 609 | 590 | 570 | 7,722 | 645 | 497 | 446 | 508 | 7,371 | 2,422 | 2,721 | 1,569 | 1,678 |
| Fixed Assets + | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6,606 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 5,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 578 | 560 | 540 | 94 | 403 | 421 | 384 | 446 | 55 | 2,422 | 2,721 | 1,568 | 1,678 |
| Other Assets + | 27 | 27 | 26 | 1,022 | 233 | 67 | 52 | 52 | 1,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 609 | 590 | 570 | 7,722 | 645 | 497 | 446 | 508 | 7,371 | 2,422 | 2,721 | 1,569 | 1,678 |
Financials of Jindal Poly Inve
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -3 | -1 | -1 | 761 | -1 | -0 | -2 | 0 | 712 | 1,085 | -1 | 1 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 4 | 0 | 0 | 60 | -18 | 1 | 2 | -1 | -80 | -339 | 1 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | 0 | 0 | -802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -352 | -1,026 | -0 | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -1 | -0 | 19 | -19 | 1 | -0 | -0 | 280 | -280 | 0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -3 | -1 | -1 | 781 | -1 | -0 | -2 | 0 | 697 | 1,085 | -1 | 1 |
| CFO/OP | 12% | 295% | 98% | 366% | 1% | 0% | 3% | 2% | 54% | 97% | -2% | 4% |
Financials of Jindal Poly Inve
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 60 | 60 | 0 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | 37 | 0 | 182 | 0 | ||||||||
| Days Payable | 232 | 212 | ||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 0 | 0 | 0 | -179 | 0 | 60 | 60 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | 1,027 | 23,840 | 103,797 | -352 | -156 | -108,931 | -131,772 | -68,792 | -58 | -0 | -18 | -36 |
| ROCE % | 1% | -0% | -0% | 2% | -8% | -49% | -53% | 12% | 41% | 21% | 12% | 13% |
Momentum score · price trend
19 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −8.2% | 51% |
| Last 6 months | −18.1% | 24% |
| Last 3 months | −12.2% | 38% |
The price is 36.1% below its all-time high of ₹1,415.6 (10 Mar 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 37 became 19.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Jindal Poly Inve: 0.4 × 51 + 0.4 × 24 + 0.2 × 38 = 37, halved to 19 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
