JSW Holdings Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹12,058 Cr
- P/E
- 64.76
- ROE
- 0.40%
- PEG
- -2.53
- Price to sales
- 45.16
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹22,165 / ₹10,655
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 14.10%
- EBITDA margin
- 93.51%
- Net profit margin
- 68.77%
- Promoter holding
- 66.28%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹267 Cr
JSW Holdings Ltd is a core investment company (CIC) and is primarily engaged in the business of investing and financing.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track JSW Holdings.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of JSW Holdings
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
JSW Holdings
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 66.28% | 66.28% | 66.28% | 66.28% | 66.28% | 66.28% | 66.28% | 66.28% | 66.28% | 66.28% | 66.28% | 66.28% |
| FIIs + | 22.38% | 21.42% | 21.51% | 21.71% | 22.28% | 22.63% | 22.61% | 22.64% | 22.88% | 22.65% | 22.28% | 22.21% |
| DIIs + | 0.04% | 0.09% | 0.11% | 0.11% | 0.11% | 0.21% | 0.31% | 0.26% | 0.12% | 0.09% | 0.18% | 0.21% |
| Public + | 11.28% | 12.18% | 12.09% | 11.89% | 11.32% | 10.86% | 10.79% | 10.80% | 10.70% | 10.97% | 11.24% | 11.29% |
| Others + | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| No. of Shareholders | 20,116 | 21,673 | 21,870 | 21,931 | 24,726 | 22,550 | 23,908 | 24,754 | 23,928 | 25,929 | 28,192 | 29,384 |
Financials of JSW Holdings
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 89 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 162 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 84 | 33 | 33 | 35 | 167 |
| Expenses + | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 5 |
| Operating Profit | 86 | 25 | 24 | 24 | 158 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 80 | 29 | 30 | 29 | 162 |
| OPM % | 97% | 90% | 87% | 88% | 98% | 89% | 87% | 88% | 96% | 89% | 91% | 84% | 97% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 86 | 25 | 24 | 24 | 158 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 80 | 26 | 30 | 29 | 162 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 18% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 64 | 18 | 19 | 18 | 118 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 60 | 20 | 23 | 21 | 121 |
| EPS in Rs | 57.47 | 16.42 | 17.50 | 16.17 | 106.55 | 17.48 | 17.18 | 17.72 | 53.70 | 17.68 | 20.44 | 19.34 | 108.70 |
Financials of JSW Holdings
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 49 | 50 | 63 | 89 | 107 | 121 | 93 | 186 | 407 | 170 | 248 | 179 | 267 |
| Expenses + | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 17 |
| Operating Profit | 46 | 47 | 59 | 84 | 102 | 115 | 88 | 180 | 401 | 157 | 234 | 165 | 250 |
| OPM % | 94% | 93% | 94% | 95% | 95% | 95% | 95% | 97% | 99% | 93% | 94% | 92% | 94% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | -2 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 46 | 47 | 59 | 84 | 102 | 115 | 88 | 180 | 401 | 157 | 234 | 163 | 247 |
| Tax % | 21% | 22% | 20% | 19% | 14% | 10% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 37 | 37 | 47 | 68 | 88 | 104 | 66 | 135 | 300 | 119 | 175 | 122 | 184 |
| EPS in Rs | 33.07 | 32.98 | 42.69 | 61.25 | 79.12 | 93.75 | 59.20 | 121.27 | 269.93 | 106.90 | 157.39 | 109.54 | 166.16 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of JSW Holdings
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 750 | 786 | 834 | 8,103 | 8,168 | 7,052 | 12,496 | 19,660 | 18,982 | 24,463 | 30,441 | 31,970 | 34,690 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 2 | 2 | 2 | 743 | 718 | 600 | 1,443 | 2,802 | 2,629 | 3,816 | 3,955 | 4,191 | 4,630 |
| Total Liabilities | 763 | 799 | 847 | 8,858 | 8,897 | 7,663 | 13,950 | 22,473 | 21,622 | 28,290 | 34,407 | 36,172 | 39,332 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 533 | 543 | 517 | 8,502 | 8,511 | 7,230 | 13,451 | 21,836 | 20,685 | 27,231 | 33,187 | 34,819 | 37,840 |
| Other Assets + | 229 | 256 | 330 | 356 | 387 | 433 | 499 | 637 | 938 | 1,060 | 1,220 | 1,353 | 1,492 |
| Total Assets | 763 | 799 | 847 | 8,858 | 8,897 | 7,663 | 13,950 | 22,473 | 21,622 | 28,290 | 34,407 | 36,172 | 39,332 |
Financials of JSW Holdings
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 37 | 36 | 32 | 66 | 89 | 103 | 67 | 130 | 298 | 115 | 169 | 140 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -38 | -25 | -43 | -58 | -87 | -108 | -72 | -131 | -298 | -112 | -170 | -140 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 11 | -11 | 8 | 2 | -4 | -5 | -1 | 1 | 3 | -1 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 37 | 36 | 32 | 66 | 89 | 103 | 67 | 130 | 298 | 115 | 169 | 140 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 101% | 98% | 74% | 98% | 101% | 100% | 102% | 98% | 100% | 98% | 98% | 110% |
Financials of JSW Holdings
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 2 | 2 | 13 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 2 | 2 | 13 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Working Capital Days | 1,224 | 454 | 74 | 48 | 36 | 35 | 42 | 32 | 14 | 37 | -3 | -6 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 6% | 7% | 2% | 1% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
Momentum score · price trend
18 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −31.4% | 21% |
| Last 6 months | −8.9% | 40% |
| Last 3 months | −6.4% | 54% |
The price is 57.5% below its all-time high of ₹26,439 (17 Apr 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 35 became 18.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For JSW Holdings: 0.4 × 21 + 0.4 × 40 + 0.2 × 54 = 35, halved to 18 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What JSW Holdings's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
