Kama Holdings Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹7,009 Cr
- P/E
- 6.18
- ROE
- 12.63%
- PEG
- -0.75
- Price to sales
- 0.41
- Debt to equity
- 0.63
- 52W high / low
- ₹3,015 / ₹2,120
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 13.47%
- EBITDA margin
- 21.50%
- Net profit margin
- 11.99%
- Promoter holding
- 75.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹17,144 Cr
KAMA Holdings Ltd is a core investment company while the principal activities of its subsidiaries are manufacturing, purchasing, and sale of technical textiles, chemicals, packaging films, and other polymers. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Kama Holdings.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingKama Holdings announcements
All announcements →- Acquisition / mergerNotableKAMA Holdings Limited approves ₹690.30 crore share subscription in KRDL
Financials of Kama Holdings
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Kama Holdings
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3,768 | 3,363 | 3,206 | 3,076 | 3,796 | 3,501 | 3,452 | 3,526 | 4,350 | 3,857 | 3,672 | 3,743 | 4,658 |
| Expenses + | 2,858 | 2,652 | 2,562 | 2,499 | 2,888 | 2,878 | 2,899 | 2,885 | 3,375 | 3,002 | 2,880 | 2,948 | 3,609 |
| Operating Profit | 911 | 710 | 644 | 577 | 907 | 623 | 552 | 641 | 975 | 855 | 792 | 795 | 1,049 |
| OPM % | 24% | 21% | 20% | 19% | 24% | 18% | 16% | 18% | 22% | 22% | 22% | 21% | 23% |
| Other Income + | 48 | 1 | 17 | 12 | 19 | 7 | 26 | 22 | 16 | 11 | 12 | -59 | -7 |
| Interest | 66 | 65 | 79 | 67 | 90 | 96 | 94 | 96 | 89 | 80 | 71 | 65 | 62 |
| Depreciation | 154 | 156 | 161 | 168 | 185 | 188 | 193 | 194 | 194 | 203 | 212 | 217 | 219 |
| Profit before tax | 739 | 490 | 421 | 354 | 651 | 346 | 291 | 373 | 707 | 584 | 521 | 454 | 761 |
| Tax % | 23% | 26% | 29% | 28% | 4% | 27% | 30% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 4% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 566 | 362 | 300 | 255 | 623 | 251 | 204 | 272 | 527 | 436 | 390 | 434 | 584 |
| EPS in Rs | 89.50 | 57.25 | 46.97 | 40.25 | 127.78 | 39.15 | 32.30 | 42.78 | 82.63 | 68.89 | 61.39 | 68.06 | 91.69 |
Financials of Kama Holdings
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 4,560 | 4,630 | 4,864 | 5,633 | 7,153 | 7,270 | 8,468 | 12,503 | 15,095 | 13,440 | 14,828 | 15,930 |
| Expenses + | 3,833 | 3,655 | 3,856 | 4,714 | 5,879 | 5,792 | 6,302 | 9,365 | 11,381 | 10,602 | 12,037 | 12,439 |
| Operating Profit | 727 | 975 | 1,009 | 919 | 1,274 | 1,477 | 2,166 | 3,138 | 3,714 | 2,838 | 2,792 | 3,491 |
| OPM % | 16% | 21% | 21% | 16% | 18% | 20% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 21% | 19% | 22% |
| Other Income + | 68 | 33 | 32 | 123 | 115 | 130 | 32 | 86 | 63 | 49 | 70 | -44 |
| Interest | 140 | 131 | 103 | 126 | 200 | 200 | 133 | 115 | 204 | 301 | 375 | 277 |
| Depreciation | 246 | 291 | 297 | 333 | 361 | 386 | 451 | 515 | 573 | 671 | 769 | 850 |
| Profit before tax | 408 | 587 | 641 | 584 | 828 | 1,021 | 1,614 | 2,593 | 3,000 | 1,916 | 1,718 | 2,319 |
| Tax % | 24% | 26% | 22% | 22% | 22% | 0% | 26% | 27% | 23% | 20% | 27% | 20% |
| Net Profit + | 312 | 435 | 501 | 458 | 647 | 1,017 | 1,196 | 1,889 | 2,324 | 1,539 | 1,254 | 1,844 |
| EPS in Rs | 96.54 | 134.55 | 99.44 | 75.46 | 105.40 | 164.16 | 187.61 | 296.40 | 390.57 | 272.27 | 196.86 | 290.04 |
| Dividend Payout % | 3% | 2% | 3% | 4% | 3% | 4% | 12% | 11% | 8% | 37% | 17% | 8% |
Financials of Kama Holdings
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 32 | 32 | 32 |
| Reserves | 1,345 | 1,593 | 1,846 | 1,943 | 2,364 | 2,791 | 3,750 | 4,829 | 5,709 | 6,577 | 7,214 | 7,980 |
| Borrowings + | 2,484 | 2,528 | 2,412 | 3,154 | 3,750 | 4,121 | 3,458 | 3,651 | 4,457 | 5,022 | 4,716 | 5,078 |
| Other Liabilities + | 2,165 | 2,473 | 2,887 | 3,557 | 4,005 | 4,158 | 6,046 | 7,711 | 9,075 | 9,701 | 10,564 | 12,141 |
| Total Liabilities | 6,000 | 6,601 | 7,151 | 8,660 | 10,126 | 11,078 | 13,260 | 16,198 | 19,246 | 21,331 | 22,525 | 25,231 |
| Fixed Assets + | 3,952 | 4,151 | 4,424 | 5,140 | 5,652 | 6,377 | 7,839 | 8,441 | 10,071 | 13,267 | 13,751 | 13,969 |
| CWIP | 117 | 128 | 270 | 580 | 777 | 1,415 | 773 | 1,672 | 2,406 | 806 | 811 | 1,889 |
| Investments | 163 | 238 | 290 | 219 | 243 | 354 | 646 | 619 | 952 | 1,139 | 1,708 | 1,627 |
| Other Assets + | 1,768 | 2,083 | 2,167 | 2,720 | 3,454 | 2,931 | 4,003 | 5,466 | 5,818 | 6,119 | 6,255 | 7,746 |
| Total Assets | 6,000 | 6,601 | 7,151 | 8,660 | 10,126 | 11,078 | 13,260 | 16,198 | 19,246 | 21,331 | 22,525 | 25,231 |
Financials of Kama Holdings
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 532 | 1,091 | 635 | 706 | 904 | 1,292 | 1,807 | 2,133 | 2,873 | 2,126 | 2,534 | 2,561 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -563 | -644 | -645 | -1,289 | -1,068 | -1,189 | -1,529 | -1,615 | -2,930 | -2,098 | -1,704 | -1,616 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 43 | -165 | -243 | 575 | 266 | -177 | -182 | -205 | 144 | -71 | -1,064 | -697 |
| Net Cash Flow | 12 | 282 | -253 | -8 | 102 | -74 | 97 | 312 | 87 | -42 | -234 | 247 |
| Free Cash Flow | 46 | 506 | -687 | -587 | -279 | -217 | 623 | 314 | 16 | -78 | 1,308 | 750 |
| CFO/OP | 85% | 123% | 75% | 91% | 83% | 97% | 95% | 81% | 91% | 89% | 103% | 88% |
Financials of Kama Holdings
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 49 | 41 | 49 | 44 | 53 | 45 | 55 | 52 | 43 | 53 | 53 | 59 |
| Inventory Days | 110 | 110 | 127 | 115 | 109 | 121 | 128 | 121 | 112 | 127 | 112 | 131 |
| Days Payable | 83 | 112 | 122 | 126 | 123 | 112 | 138 | 119 | 109 | 120 | 111 | 121 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 75 | 39 | 54 | 34 | 39 | 54 | 45 | 55 | 45 | 60 | 54 | 68 |
| Working Capital Days | 9 | 3 | -15 | -19 | 77 | 56 | 57 | 57 | 48 | 66 | 63 | 60 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 14% | 14% | 11% | 13% | 14% | 18% | 23% | 23% | 14% | 12% | 14% |
Momentum score · price trend
15 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −28.2% | 25% |
| Last 6 months | −13.0% | 33% |
| Last 3 months | −13.1% | 36% |
The price is 34.7% below its all-time high of ₹3,347.65 (20 Oct 2023). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 30 became 15.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Kama Holdings: 0.4 × 25 + 0.4 × 33 + 0.2 × 36 = 30, halved to 15 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
