Kody Technolab Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,207 Cr
- P/E
- 131.69
- ROE
- 11.39%
- Price to sales
- 27.50
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,577 / ₹667
- EBITDA margin
- 29.65%
- Net profit margin
- 20.88%
- Promoter holding
- 68.82%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹80 Cr
Incorporated in 2017, Kody Technolab Ltd is in the business of manufacturing & assembly of robots & their accessories, software developer, app developer & related service sector[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in IT - Software
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- CapitalNumbersGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
IT - Software companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹552 Cr | 33.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹327 Cr | 7.1 | |
| 3 | CapitalNumbers | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹180 Cr | 9.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹142 Cr | 10.2 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,703 Cr | 26.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹4,000 Cr | 78.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Kody Technolab.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full IT - Software rankingFinancials of Kody Technolab
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Kody Technolab
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 73.01% | 73.01% | 73.01% | 73.01% | 73.01% | 73.01% | 72.73% | 69.49% | 68.82% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.07% | 0.10% | 0.15% | 0.16% | 0.16% |
| Public + | 26.99% | 26.99% | 26.94% | 26.95% | 26.86% | 26.82% | 27.03% | 30.26% | 30.93% |
| No. of Shareholders | 997 | 713 | 1,529 | 2,006 | 2,778 | 3,430 | 2,938 | 2,697 | 2,704 |
Pros & Cons
Kody Technolab
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Stock is trading at 9.62 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -3.91%
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.9.21 Cr.
- Company has high debtors of 192 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 129 days to 197 days
- Stock is trading at 9.62 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -3.91%
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.9.21 Cr.
- Company has high debtors of 192 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 129 days to 197 days
Financials of Kody Technolab
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
Financials of Kody Technolab
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 72 | 80 | 111 |
| Expenses + | 47 | 56 | 85 |
| Operating Profit | 25 | 24 | 26 |
| OPM % | 35% | 30% | 23% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 7 | 9 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 24 | 26 | 29 |
| Tax % | 27% | 35% | |
| Net Profit + | 18 | 17 | 17 |
| EPS in Rs | 13.82 | 11.73 | 12.20 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Kody Technolab
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 66 | 201 | 215 |
| Borrowings + | 13 | 8 | 27 |
| Other Liabilities + | 20 | 43 | 42 |
| Total Liabilities | 112 | 266 | 298 |
| Fixed Assets + | 7 | 52 | 86 |
| CWIP | 8 | 16 | 0 |
| Investments | 28 | 36 | 34 |
| Other Assets + | 69 | 162 | 177 |
| Total Assets | 112 | 266 | 298 |
Financials of Kody Technolab
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 10 | 12 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -51 | -86 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 37 | 113 |
| Net Cash Flow | -4 | 39 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3 | -53 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 63% | 83% |
Financials of Kody Technolab
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 177 | 192 |
| Inventory Days | ||
| Days Payable | ||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 177 | 192 |
| Working Capital Days | 62 | 197 |
| ROCE % | 18% |
Momentum score · price trend
46 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +156.0% | 97% |
| Last 6 months | +101.8% | 97% |
| Last 3 months | +1.1% | 70% |
The price is 27.7% below its all-time high of ₹2,016.75 (26 Jul 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 91 became 46.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Kody Technolab: 0.4 × 97 + 0.4 × 97 + 0.2 × 70 = 91, halved to 46 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in IT - Software this season
- Happiest Minds (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹64,543 lakhs . Key investor presentation takeaways from Happiest Minds Technologies Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks aga
- Capillary Technologies India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹2,713.5 Mn, a 51% YoY increase from ₹1,793.3 Mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 26, 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from Capillary T
- Aurionpro Solutions (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: Rs 415 crore, a 16.0% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs 358 crore in Q2 FY26 (Page 10). Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Latent View (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹2,941 million . Key investor presentation takeaways from Latent View Analytics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and h
