Maharashtra Scooters Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹13,849 Cr
- P/E
- 49.73
- ROE
- 1.06%
- PEG
- 2.97
- Price to sales
- 47.94
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹15,250 / ₹11,109
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 59.38%
- EBITDA margin
- 98.61%
- Net profit margin
- 99.31%
- Promoter holding
- 51.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹289 Cr
Maharashtra Scooters Ltd. (MSL) is a manufacturing & and an unregistered core investment company. It is engaged in the business of manufacturing dies, Jigs, fixtures and die casting components primarily for the automobiles industry, etc. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Maharashtra Scooters.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of Maharashtra Scooters
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Maharashtra Scooters
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% | 51.00% |
| FIIs + | 4.39% | 4.42% | 4.54% | 4.73% | 4.89% | 4.90% | 5.12% | 6.21% | 6.24% | 6.33% | 6.18% | 6.31% |
| DIIs + | 5.10% | 5.08% | 5.36% | 5.34% | 5.27% | 4.52% | 4.26% | 3.85% | 3.87% | 3.69% | 3.85% | 3.82% |
| Government + | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Public + | 39.50% | 39.47% | 39.08% | 38.94% | 38.84% | 39.56% | 39.60% | 38.92% | 38.86% | 38.96% | 38.96% | 38.86% |
| No. of Shareholders | 20,073 | 20,715 | 21,195 | 21,964 | 25,851 | 24,878 | 25,089 | 25,172 | 24,919 | 23,919 | 24,766 | 25,060 |
Financials of Maharashtra Scooters
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 206 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 163 | 6 | 7 | 29 | 271 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 297 |
| Expenses + | 6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Operating Profit | 200 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 161 | 4 | 5 | 28 | 270 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 296 |
| OPM % | 97% | 19% | 13% | 26% | 99% | 71% | 71% | 96% | 100% | 86% | 83% | 84% | 100% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 1 | 0 | -13 | 0 | 1 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 200 | 1 | 0 | -12 | 161 | 4 | 62 | 28 | 270 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 296 |
| Tax % | 1% | 29% | 41% | -170% | 6% | 23% | 17% | -25% | 1% | 26% | 27% | 27% | 1% |
| Net Profit + | 198 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 151 | 3 | 52 | 35 | 267 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 293 |
| EPS in Rs | 173.01 | 0.87 | 0.09 | 7.23 | 132.26 | 2.89 | 45.18 | 30.94 | 233.69 | 3.60 | 3.51 | 2.90 | 256.61 |
Financials of Maharashtra Scooters
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 7 | 9 | 8 | 82 | 95 | 211 | 30 | 194 | 217 | 223 | 184 | 313 | 315 |
| Expenses + | 12 | 15 | 14 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 23 | 19 | 12 | 4 | 4 |
| Operating Profit | -5 | -6 | -6 | 61 | 75 | 191 | 11 | 174 | 194 | 203 | 173 | 309 | 311 |
| OPM % | -72% | -72% | -69% | 75% | 79% | 90% | 35% | 90% | 90% | 91% | 94% | 99% | 99% |
| Other Income + | 63 | 108 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 55 | 101 | 14 | 61 | 74 | 192 | 9 | 172 | 193 | 202 | 215 | 309 | 311 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 9% | 1% | 2% | 6% | 3% | 17% | -1% | 1% | 0% | -1% | |
| Net Profit + | 55 | 101 | 13 | 61 | 73 | 180 | 9 | 143 | 195 | 199 | 214 | 311 | 305 |
| EPS in Rs | 47.91 | 88.37 | 11.44 | 53.16 | 63.70 | 157.45 | 7.71 | 124.87 | 170.88 | 174.40 | 187.56 | 271.74 | 266.62 |
| Dividend Payout % | 63% | 34% | 262% | 62% | 52% | 32% | 649% | 64% | 94% | 97% | 75% | 81% |
Financials of Maharashtra Scooters
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 241 | 301 | 6,541 | 8,214 | 11,312 | 8,199 | 16,232 | 22,842 | 19,031 | 27,005 | 30,851 | 27,623 | 32,400 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 66 | 25 | 20 | 18 | 391 | 14 | 1,036 | 1,846 | 1,355 | 2,377 | 3,725 | 3,156 | 4,129 |
| Total Liabilities | 318 | 337 | 6,572 | 8,243 | 11,714 | 8,225 | 17,280 | 24,699 | 20,398 | 29,394 | 34,588 | 30,791 | 36,541 |
| Fixed Assets + | 4 | 7 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 271 | 280 | 6,511 | 8,196 | 11,680 | 8,080 | 17,189 | 24,654 | 20,364 | 29,362 | 34,563 | 30,759 | 36,308 |
| Other Assets + | 43 | 50 | 54 | 34 | 20 | 130 | 76 | 33 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 32 | 233 |
| Total Assets | 318 | 337 | 6,572 | 8,243 | 11,714 | 8,225 | 17,280 | 24,699 | 20,398 | 29,394 | 34,588 | 30,791 | 36,541 |
Financials of Maharashtra Scooters
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -10 | -8 | -33 | 1 | 1 | -7 | -6 | 119 | 209 | 206 | 159 | 267 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 41 | 81 | 35 | 40 | 45 | 195 | -68 | -62 | -3 | -12 | 36 | -19 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -33 | -80 | -2 | -41 | -45 | -113 | -1 | -58 | -205 | -194 | -193 | -250 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | -6 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 75 | -75 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -2 |
| Free Cash Flow | -10 | -12 | -34 | -5 | -2 | -9 | -6 | 119 | 207 | 206 | 224 | 267 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 180% | 104% | 530% | 3% | 5% | -2% | -44% | 86% | 119% | 106% | 100% | 92% |
Financials of Maharashtra Scooters
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 137 | 99 | 95 | 15 | 14 | 8 | 82 | 19 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | 134 | 42 | 111 | 57 | 72 | 163 | ||||||
| Days Payable | 27 | 37 | 40 | 40 | 8 | 99 | ||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 243 | 104 | 166 | 33 | 78 | 8 | 146 | 19 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | -2,141 | -203 | -43 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 103 | 31 | 10 | 7 | -35 | 13 |
| ROCE % | 20% | 35% | 0% | 1% | 1% | 2% | 0% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
Momentum score · price trend
22 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −19.4% | 37% |
| Last 6 months | −1.5% | 52% |
| Last 3 months | −12.6% | 38% |
The price is 32.4% below its all-time high of ₹18,019.3 (12 Sept 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 43 became 22.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Maharashtra Scooters: 0.4 × 37 + 0.4 × 52 + 0.2 × 38 = 43, halved to 22 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Maharashtra Scooters's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
