Mangal Electrical Industries Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹655 Cr
- P/E
- 14.69
- ROE
- 11.31%
- PEG
- 0.74
- Price to sales
- 1.04
- Debt to equity
- 0.08
- 52W high / low
- ₹476 / ₹209
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 36.80%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.02%
- Net profit margin
- 7.34%
- Promoter holding
- 74.79%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹630 Cr
Incorporated in 2008, Mangal Electrical Industries Ltd manufactures and supplies different transformer components.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Electrical Equipment
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Electrical Equipment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹66,283 Cr | 16.5 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹464 Cr | 11.6 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹12,066 Cr | 47.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹500 Cr | 6.7 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹20,621 Cr | 111.2 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹15,855 Cr | 11.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Mangal Electrica.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Electrical Equipment rankingFinancials of Mangal Electrica
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Mangal Electrica
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 74.44% | 74.79% | 74.79% | 74.79% | 74.79% |
| FIIs + | 2.39% | 2.03% | 2.19% | 1.28% | 0.08% |
| DIIs + | 6.68% | 6.19% | 4.43% | 4.30% | 3.58% |
| Public + | 16.47% | 16.99% | 18.58% | 19.65% | 21.55% |
| No. of Shareholders | 65,101 | 59,270 | 55,719 | 54,834 | 52,869 |
Financials of Mangal Electrica
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 114 | 133 | 149 | 153 | 90 | 154 | 156 | 179 | 126 | 169 |
| Expenses + | 103 | 109 | 125 | 130 | 80 | 132 | 137 | 162 | 115 | 153 |
| Operating Profit | 11 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 10 | 22 | 19 | 18 | 11 | 15 |
| OPM % | 10% | 18% | 16% | 15% | 11% | 14% | 12% | 10% | 9% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 5 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 10 | 15 |
| Tax % | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 5 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 8 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.66 | 6.97 | 6.65 | 6.80 | 1.82 | 4.81 | 4.85 | 4.61 | 2.72 | 3.97 |
Financials of Mangal Electrica
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 208 | 121 | 218 | 354 | 449 | 549 | 580 | 630 |
| Expenses + | 194 | 109 | 198 | 310 | 407 | 467 | 511 | 567 |
| Operating Profit | 14 | 12 | 21 | 44 | 43 | 82 | 68 | 63 |
| OPM % | 7% | 10% | 9% | 13% | 9% | 15% | 12% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 10 |
| Interest | 10 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 12 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 1 | 8 | 33 | 28 | 64 | 58 | 60 |
| Tax % | 36% | 4% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 3 | 1 | 6 | 25 | 21 | 47 | 43 | 45 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.03 | 0.74 | 4.19 | 17.06 | 14.45 | 23.08 | 15.62 | 16.15 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Mangal Electrica
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 20 | 28 | 28 |
| Reserves | 31 | 32 | 39 | 79 | 100 | 142 | 563 | 581 |
| Borrowings + | 88 | 106 | 83 | 97 | 92 | 149 | 45 | 50 |
| Other Liabilities + | 54 | 32 | 51 | 31 | 39 | 55 | 71 | 85 |
| Total Liabilities | 188 | 185 | 187 | 221 | 247 | 366 | 707 | 744 |
| Fixed Assets + | 32 | 30 | 31 | 34 | 40 | 39 | 70 | 79 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 20 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 156 | 155 | 156 | 187 | 205 | 318 | 628 | 645 |
| Total Assets | 188 | 185 | 187 | 221 | 247 | 366 | 707 | 744 |
Financials of Mangal Electrica
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -16 | -1 | 37 | 27 | 37 | -30 | -101 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -10 | -2 | 4 | -13 | -18 | -158 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 17 | 9 | -33 | -34 | -18 | 42 | 264 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -1 | 1 | -2 | 6 | -7 | 5 |
| Free Cash Flow | -17 | -2 | 32 | 24 | 25 | -42 | -138 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -101% | -4% | 177% | 76% | 105% | -15% | -131% |
Financials of Mangal Electrica
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 173 | 203 | 112 | 90 | 72 | 86 | 129 |
| Inventory Days | 266 | 147 | 112 | 83 | 131 | 158 | |
| Days Payable | 118 | 91 | 27 | 26 | 32 | 35 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 173 | 351 | 168 | 175 | 129 | 184 | 252 |
| Working Capital Days | 102 | 175 | 71 | 98 | 61 | 72 | 225 |
| ROCE % | 7% | 13% | 27% | 21% | 30% | 15% |
Momentum score · price trend
6 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −48.7% | 5% |
| Last 6 months | −25.1% | 12% |
| Last 3 months | −18.5% | 23% |
The price is 57.7% below its all-time high of ₹556.15 (4 Sept 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 12 became 6.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Mangal Electrica: 0.4 × 5 + 0.4 × 12 + 0.2 × 23 = 12, halved to 6 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Mangal Electrica's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Electrical Equipment this season
- Transrail Light (Q2 FY27)
2,056 Cr, a 32% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Transrail Lighting Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how i
- Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,032 crore, up 135% YoY (Page 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- Quality Power El (Q2 FY27)
294 Cr, up 34.1% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank
- Neueon Corporation (Q2 FY27)
This represents a year-on-year increase of approximately 75.8% in Consolidated revenue from operations (724.71 vs. Key results statement takeaways from Neueon…
