Nahar Capital & Financial Services Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹374 Cr
- P/E
- 2.96
- ROE
- 3.98%
- PEG
- -0.19
- Price to sales
- 11.69
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹293 / ₹195
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 1.11%
- EBITDA margin
- 58.63%
- Net profit margin
- 130.83%
- Promoter holding
- 72.53%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹32 Cr
Incorporated in 2006, Nahar Capital & Financial Services Ltd is in the business of investments and real estate[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Nahar Capital.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of Nahar Capital
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Nahar Capital
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 71.55% | 71.55% | 71.65% | 71.65% | 71.65% | 71.65% | 71.95% | 72.20% | 72.20% | 72.53% | 72.53% | 72.53% |
| FIIs + | 0.31% | 0.31% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.36% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.31% | 0.31% | 0.31% | 0.31% |
| DIIs + | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.36% | 0.36% | 0.36% |
| Public + | 28.12% | 28.12% | 27.98% | 28.00% | 27.63% | 27.68% | 27.38% | 27.13% | 27.13% | 26.81% | 26.79% | 26.79% |
| No. of Shareholders | 13,444 | 13,711 | 13,023 | 13,181 | 13,695 | 13,510 | 13,188 | 12,856 | 12,383 | 12,182 | 11,981 | 11,909 |
Financials of Nahar Capital
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 8 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
| Expenses + | 7 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | -9 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 7 |
| OPM % | 14% | -239% | 53% | 62% | 62% | 48% | 36% | 52% | 66% | 42% | 45% | 65% | 71% |
| Other Income + | 5 | 10 | 5 | 16 | 7 | 4 | 18 | 24 | 12 | 13 | 18 | 45 | 50 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 1 | 8 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 19 | 26 | 18 | 15 | 21 | 50 | 56 |
| Tax % | 12% | 126% | -11% | 42% | 26% | -16% | -14% | 57% | -15% | 10% | 13% | -34% | 52% |
| Net Profit + | 5 | -0 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 21 | 11 | 20 | 13 | 18 | 67 | 27 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.11 | -0.09 | 5.30 | 6.97 | 6.23 | 3.88 | 12.67 | 6.86 | 12.17 | 7.81 | 10.86 | 40.27 | 16.25 |
Financials of Nahar Capital
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 24 | 18 | 30 | 27 | 24 | 18 | 46 | 42 | 33 | 52 | 46 | 48 | 32 |
| Expenses + | 2 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 36 | 10 | 13 | 13 |
| Operating Profit | 21 | 12 | 27 | 18 | 15 | 4 | 40 | 34 | 25 | 16 | 37 | 35 | 19 |
| OPM % | 90% | 69% | 90% | 68% | 61% | 25% | 88% | 81% | 76% | 31% | 79% | 73% | 59% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 45 | 273 | 69 | 0 | 23 | 46 | 125 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 22 | 12 | 27 | 18 | 31 | 4 | 84 | 306 | 93 | 15 | 58 | 79 | 142 |
| Tax % | 19% | 16% | 18% | -6% | 19% | -3% | 27% | 26% | -14% | 21% | 15% | 21% | |
| Net Profit + | 19 | 40 | 63 | 19 | 25 | 4 | 61 | 226 | 107 | 12 | 50 | 63 | 126 |
| EPS in Rs | 11.23 | 23.87 | 37.58 | 11.21 | 14.92 | 2.21 | 36.41 | 135.23 | 63.73 | 7.03 | 29.74 | 37.70 | 75.19 |
| Dividend Payout % | 13% | 6% | 4% | 13% | 10% | 23% | 4% | 2% | 2% | 21% | 5% | 4% |
Financials of Nahar Capital
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Reserves | 577 | 613 | 675 | 994 | 997 | 783 | 1,035 | 1,551 | 1,520 | 1,533 | 1,556 | 1,599 | 1,771 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 15 | 15 | 24 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 8 |
| Other Liabilities + | 9 | 7 | 8 | 71 | 74 | 72 | 106 | 173 | 152 | 153 | 157 | 165 | 155 |
| Total Liabilities | 593 | 643 | 707 | 1,098 | 1,085 | 867 | 1,156 | 1,733 | 1,681 | 1,700 | 1,726 | 1,782 | 1,943 |
| Fixed Assets + | 8 | 7 | 17 | 20 | 38 | 41 | 56 | 55 | 54 | 53 | 52 | 68 | 68 |
| CWIP | 24 | 25 | 18 | 0 | 11 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 16 | 8 | 8 |
| Investments | 542 | 589 | 634 | 1,035 | 1,000 | 739 | 1,014 | 1,652 | 1,617 | 1,621 | 1,632 | 1,678 | 1,829 |
| Other Assets + | 20 | 22 | 37 | 43 | 37 | 72 | 86 | 26 | 9 | 18 | 26 | 28 | 39 |
| Total Assets | 593 | 643 | 707 | 1,098 | 1,085 | 867 | 1,156 | 1,733 | 1,681 | 1,700 | 1,726 | 1,782 | 1,943 |
Financials of Nahar Capital
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 8 | 4 | -8 | -23 | 29 | 138 | -55 | -69 | -23 | -13 | -0 | 11 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -17 | -1 | 12 | 27 | -25 | -134 | 56 | 75 | 26 | 15 | 3 | -8 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 8 | -3 | -3 | -3 | -3 | -4 | -1 | -5 | -3 | -3 | -3 | -3 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | 1 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 1 | 1 | -0 | -1 | 0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 8 | 2 | -12 | -18 | 11 | 129 | -55 | -70 | -23 | -20 | -10 | 2 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 59% | 46% | -12% | -97% | 211% | 3,192% | -116% | -177% | -91% | -38% | 13% | 50% |
Financials of Nahar Capital
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | 162 | -3 | 328 | 2 | 306 | 462 | 191 | 116 | 37 | 11 | -16 | -17 |
| ROCE % | 2% | 4% | 2% | 3% | 0% | 9% | 23% | 6% | 1% | 4% | 5% |
Continue your research
What Nahar Capital's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
