NBI Industrial Finance Company Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹528 Cr
- P/E
- 38.01
- ROE
- 0.42%
- PEG
- 1.15
- Price to sales
- 24.43
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹2,532 / ₹1,584
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 55.85%
- EBITDA margin
- 85.56%
- Net profit margin
- 62.59%
- Promoter holding
- 74.17%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹22 Cr
NBI Industrial Finance Co. Ltd. is a Non-Banking Financial Company(NBFC) registered with the Reserve Bank of India. The Company is engaged mainly in investment in shares in securities & financial activity. The Company has long-term orientation in its investments and mainly invests in listed equities. [1][2]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track NBI Industrial Finance Company.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of NBI Industrial Finance Company
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of NBI Industrial Finance Company
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 4.70 | 5.48 | 0.76 | 1.20 | 8.10 | 0.45 | 6.79 | 0.62 | 6.07 | 0.42 | 8.59 | 9.52 | 1.33 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Expenses + | 0.51 | 0.49 | 0.54 | 0.49 | 0.85 | 0.76 | 0.84 | 0.69 | 0.83 | 0.71 | 0.68 | 0.80 | 0.97 |
| Financing Profit | 4.19 | 4.99 | 0.22 | 0.71 | 7.25 | -0.31 | 5.95 | -0.07 | 5.24 | -0.29 | 7.91 | 8.72 | 0.36 |
| Financing Margin % | 89.15% | 91.06% | 28.95% | 59.17% | 89.51% | -68.89% | 87.63% | -11.29% | 86.33% | -69.05% | 92.08% | 91.60% | 27.07% |
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 4.19 | 4.99 | 0.22 | 0.72 | 7.25 | -0.31 | 5.96 | -0.03 | 5.24 | -0.29 | 7.91 | 8.72 | 0.36 |
| Tax % | 34.13% | 25.45% | 22.73% | 34.72% | 22.76% | -9.68% | 26.01% | -1,200.00% | 23.28% | 17.24% | 23.77% | 25.57% | 27.78% |
| Net Profit + | 2.76 | 3.73 | 0.16 | 0.47 | 5.60 | -0.28 | 4.41 | 0.34 | 4.01 | -0.35 | 6.03 | 6.49 | 0.26 |
| EPS in Rs | 11.23 | 15.18 | 0.65 | 1.91 | 22.79 | -1.14 | 17.95 | 1.38 | 13.57 | -1.18 | 20.41 | 21.96 | 0.88 |
| Gross NPA % | |||||||||||||
| Net NPA % |
Financials of NBI Industrial Finance Company
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 5 | 4 | 101 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 17 | 14 | 20 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Expenses + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Financing Profit | 4 | 3 | 100 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 11 | 17 |
| Financing Margin % | 87% | 87% | 99% | 67% | 70% | 90% | 45% | 89% | 78% | 86% | 78% | 84% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 3 | 100 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 11 | 17 |
| Tax % | 10% | -3% | 19% | 0% | 3% | -0% | -64% | 27% | 33% | 24% | 22% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 3 | 81 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 11 | 8 | 12 |
| EPS in Rs | 15.40 | 13.64 | 322.72 | 15.59 | 17.30 | 52.75 | 6.55 | 32.32 | 21.45 | 44.98 | 28.73 | 42.07 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 2% | 0% |
Financials of NBI Industrial Finance Company
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Reserves | 22 | 25 | 106 | 110 | 1,708 | 1,616 | 2,540 | 2,137 | 2,356 | 2,880 | 3,307 | 2,637 |
| Borrowing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 123 | 64 | 100 | 106 | 205 | 87 |
| Total Liabilities | 23 | 27 | 108 | 111 | 1,710 | 1,618 | 2,665 | 2,202 | 2,458 | 2,987 | 3,513 | 2,726 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 21 | 22 | 92 | 109 | 1,704 | 1,614 | 2,624 | 2,195 | 2,457 | 2,986 | 3,512 | 2,723 |
| Other Assets + | 2 | 5 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 41 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Total Assets | 23 | 27 | 108 | 111 | 1,710 | 1,618 | 2,665 | 2,202 | 2,458 | 2,987 | 3,513 | 2,726 |
Financials of NBI Industrial Finance Company
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -1 | -3 | -32 | 13 | -2 | -1 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 6 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1 | 3 | 31 | -12 | 3 | -1 | 36 | -39 | -12 | -7 | -5 | -5 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 36 | -31 | -6 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1 | -3 | -32 | 13 | -2 | -1 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 6 |
| CFO/OP | -12% | -92% | -13% | 338% | -32% | -10% | 53% | 95% | 102% | 85% | 96% | 86% |
Financials of NBI Industrial Finance Company
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 18% | 14% | 121% | 4% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Momentum score · price trend
11 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −31.4% | 20% |
| Last 6 months | −16.9% | 25% |
| Last 3 months | −21.1% | 17% |
The price is 56.1% below its all-time high of ₹3,996.15 (13 Dec 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 22 became 11.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For NBI Industrial Finance Company: 0.4 × 20 + 0.4 × 25 + 0.2 × 17 = 22, halved to 11 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
