Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹4,283 Cr
- ROE
- 0.20%
- Price to sales
- 17.30
- Debt to equity
- 0.15
- 52W high / low
- ₹5,584 / ₹3,779
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 7.34%
- EBITDA margin
- 87.15%
- Net profit margin
- 10.97%
- Promoter holding
- 58.68%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹248 Cr
Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation Limited is registered as a non-deposit-taking NBFC with the Reserve Bank of India. It functions as a core investment company with main activity being investment in shares and securities of the Birla group companies and providing finance to them. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 52 | 54 | 55 | 107 | 62 | 63 | 62 | 123 | 61 | 57 | 50 | 129 | 60 |
| Expenses + | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 21 | 4 |
| Operating Profit | 51 | 51 | 53 | 104 | 57 | 62 | 60 | 121 | 56 | 51 | 46 | 108 | 55 |
| OPM % | 97% | 95% | 96% | 98% | 92% | 98% | 97% | 98% | 93% | 90% | 93% | 84% | 93% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 13 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 22 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 29 | 40 | 39 | 42 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 38 | 37 | 36 | 87 | 38 | 40 | 40 | 103 | 37 | 24 | 6 | 69 | 13 |
| Tax % | 13% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 28% | 25% | 28% | 28% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 36 | 75 | 25 | 54 | 56 | 31 | 33 | 78 | 13 | -25 | -4 | 45 | -14 |
| EPS in Rs | 32.56 | 67.81 | 22.85 | 48.95 | 50.14 | 28.40 | 29.36 | 70.18 | 12.08 | -22.66 | -3.63 | 40.38 | -13.00 |
Financials of Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 45 | 32 | 28 | 35 | 30 | 25 | 126 | 199 | 258 | 279 | 286 | 305 | 295 |
| Expenses + | 3 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 35 |
| Operating Profit | 43 | 26 | 22 | 31 | 26 | 22 | 115 | 191 | 250 | 272 | 276 | 291 | 260 |
| OPM % | 94% | 80% | 78% | 90% | 87% | 87% | 91% | 96% | 97% | 98% | 96% | 95% | 88% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 43 | 52 | 59 | 65 | 74 | 88 | 150 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 45 | 26 | 22 | 30 | 23 | 3 | 72 | 140 | 191 | 208 | 202 | 204 | 113 |
| Tax % | 8% | 7% | 6% | 9% | 12% | -294% | 25% | 24% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | -61 | -35 | 10 | 43 | 20 | 2,017 | 175 | 97 | 201 | 246 | 166 | 98 | 1 |
| EPS in Rs | -55.12 | -31.52 | 8.79 | 38.50 | 120.69 | 1,817.32 | 157.61 | 87.30 | 181.91 | 222.11 | 150.34 | 88.94 | 1.09 |
| Dividend Payout % | -32% | -57% | 203% | 46% | 15% | 1% | 11% | 17% | 8% | 7% | 10% | 17% |
Financials of Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 1,252 | 1,190 | 1,172 | 1,211 | 5,875 | 5,100 | 5,103 | 9,838 | 11,091 | 11,158 | 14,596 | 15,969 | 16,981 |
| Borrowings + | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 245 | 420 | 810 | 1,066 | 736 | 949 | 1,937 | 2,228 |
| Other Liabilities + | 26 | 27 | 29 | 3 | 14 | 22 | 115 | 391 | 542 | 511 | 893 | 1,400 | 1,559 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,288 | 1,226 | 1,211 | 1,224 | 5,897 | 5,375 | 5,646 | 11,050 | 12,711 | 12,416 | 16,449 | 19,317 | 20,780 |
| Fixed Assets + | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 1,213 | 1,146 | 1,191 | 1,212 | 5,886 | 5,363 | 4,186 | 9,001 | 10,376 | 10,274 | 14,015 | 17,386 | 18,476 |
| Other Assets + | 72 | 78 | 17 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 1,455 | 2,045 | 2,331 | 2,138 | 2,430 | 1,927 | 2,300 |
| Total Assets | 1,288 | 1,226 | 1,211 | 1,224 | 5,897 | 5,375 | 5,646 | 11,050 | 12,711 | 12,416 | 16,449 | 19,317 | 20,780 |
Financials of Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 28 | 26 | 26 | 16 | 19 | 17 | -1,388 | -442 | -100 | 417 | -87 | 650 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1 | -5 | -6 | 8 | 3 | -214 | 1,283 | 121 | -76 | -8 | -72 | -1,648 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -23 | -23 | -24 | -24 | -21 | 198 | 108 | 318 | 181 | -412 | 196 | 972 |
| Net Cash Flow | 6 | -2 | -3 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 4 | -3 | 4 | -3 | 37 | -27 |
| Free Cash Flow | 28 | 26 | 26 | 16 | 19 | 17 | -1,388 | -442 | -100 | 417 | -87 | 649 |
| CFO/OP | 75% | 112% | 123% | 60% | 73% | 121% | -1,139% | -204% | -21% | 172% | -12% | 241% |
Financials of Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 3 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 3 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Working Capital Days | 279 | 424 | -351 | -20 | -48 | -294 | 36 | -18 | -15 | -15 | -13 | -25 |
| ROCE % | 3% | 2% | 2% | 3% | 1% | 0% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% |
Momentum score · price trend
13 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −30.6% | 21% |
| Last 6 months | −17.9% | 24% |
| Last 3 months | −10.3% | 44% |
The price is 41.2% below its all-time high of ₹6,583.95 (25 Oct 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 27 became 13.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Pilani Investment & Industries Corporation: 0.4 × 21 + 0.4 × 24 + 0.2 × 44 = 27, halved to 13 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 29 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
