PNB Gilts Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,388 Cr
- P/E
- 7.25
- ROE
- 11.02%
- PEG
- 0.12
- Price to sales
- 0.80
- Debt to equity
- 13.62
- 52W high / low
- ₹94.5 / ₹59.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 10.06%
- EBITDA margin
- 90.08%
- Net profit margin
- 10.56%
- Promoter holding
- 74.07%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,740 Cr
The Co’s primary activities include supporting government borrowing program via underwriting of government securities issuances and trading in a gamut of fixed income instruments such as Government securities, Treasury Bills, State Development Loans, Corporate Bonds, Interest Rate Swaps and various money market instruments such as Certificates of Deposits, Commercial Papers etc.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track PNB Gilts.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of PNB Gilts
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of PNB Gilts
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 310 | 443 | 347 | 385 | 474 | 440 | 501 | 362 | 419 | 563 | 443 | 425 | 424 |
| Expenses + | 18 | 13 | 67 | 34 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 59 | 12 | 26 | 152 | 30 | 93 |
| Operating Profit | 292 | 430 | 280 | 351 | 461 | 426 | 488 | 303 | 407 | 538 | 292 | 394 | 331 |
| OPM % | 94% | 97% | 81% | 91% | 97% | 97% | 98% | 84% | 97% | 95% | 66% | 93% | 78% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Interest | 280 | 354 | 325 | 361 | 371 | 355 | 336 | 315 | 307 | 324 | 345 | 327 | 316 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 18 | 72 | -49 | -10 | 86 | 71 | 153 | -12 | 99 | 213 | -53 | 68 | 14 |
| Tax % | 25% | 19% | -16% | 47% | 21% | 25% | 25% | -13% | 24% | 25% | -15% | 20% | 8% |
| Net Profit + | 13 | 58 | -41 | -15 | 68 | 53 | 115 | -10 | 75 | 160 | -45 | 54 | 13 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.75 | 3.21 | -2.28 | -0.86 | 3.78 | 2.97 | 6.37 | -0.56 | 4.17 | 8.89 | -2.52 | 2.99 | 0.72 |
Financials of PNB Gilts
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 410 | 343 | 500 | 402 | 508 | 882 | 1,052 | 756 | 1,230 | 1,577 | 1,676 | 1,699 |
| Expenses + | 16 | 16 | 18 | 70 | 21 | 31 | 32 | 43 | 349 | 55 | 52 | 144 |
| Operating Profit | 394 | 327 | 482 | 332 | 487 | 851 | 1,020 | 714 | 881 | 1,522 | 1,624 | 1,555 |
| OPM % | 96% | 95% | 96% | 83% | 96% | 96% | 97% | 94% | 72% | 97% | 97% | 92% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -81 | -9 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest | 261 | 276 | 226 | 331 | 403 | 519 | 395 | 510 | 973 | 1,411 | 1,312 | 1,312 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 133 | 51 | 257 | 1 | 83 | 250 | 614 | 210 | -85 | 99 | 311 | 242 |
| Tax % | 33% | 33% | 35% | -8% | 36% | 25% | 26% | 21% | -9% | 30% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 88 | 34 | 167 | 1 | 53 | 186 | 454 | 166 | -77 | 69 | 233 | 182 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.90 | 1.92 | 9.29 | 0.08 | 2.94 | 10.35 | 25.23 | 9.21 | -4.29 | 3.86 | 12.95 | 10.09 |
| Dividend Payout % | 31% | 57% | 27% | 1,277% | 48% | 29% | 40% | 54% | 0% | 26% | 8% | 20% |
Financials of PNB Gilts
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 |
| Reserves | 541 | 552 | 719 | 677 | 708 | 863 | 1,136 | 1,247 | 1,080 | 1,150 | 1,365 | 1,530 |
| Borrowings + | 3,858 | 4,921 | 3,514 | 4,369 | 8,234 | 12,165 | 9,864 | 14,531 | 19,243 | 22,403 | 22,384 | 24,884 |
| Other Liabilities + | 182 | 119 | 153 | 27 | 400 | 1,051 | 960 | 792 | 994 | 807 | 773 | 467 |
| Total Liabilities | 4,761 | 5,771 | 4,566 | 5,252 | 9,522 | 14,258 | 12,140 | 16,750 | 21,497 | 24,540 | 24,702 | 27,060 |
| Fixed Assets + | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 6 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 328 | 640 | 443 | 4,999 | 8,818 | 12,965 | 10,907 | 15,267 | 18,518 | 23,008 | 23,165 | 23,314 |
| Other Assets + | 4,430 | 5,128 | 4,120 | 251 | 701 | 1,290 | 1,230 | 1,480 | 2,959 | 1,525 | 1,532 | 3,740 |
| Total Assets | 4,761 | 5,771 | 4,566 | 5,252 | 9,522 | 14,258 | 12,140 | 16,750 | 21,497 | 24,540 | 24,702 | 27,060 |
Financials of PNB Gilts
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -366 | -1,088 | 1,213 | -800 | -3,843 | -3,898 | 2,483 | -4,564 | -4,638 | -2,875 | -197 | -2,540 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 368 | -313 | 197 | -0 | -0 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -14 | -1 | -1 | -1 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 71 | 1,030 | -1,431 | 800 | 3,844 | 3,900 | -2,481 | 4,613 | 4,618 | 3,159 | -38 | 2,479 |
| Net Cash Flow | 74 | -370 | -20 | 0 | -0 | 1 | 1 | 49 | -35 | 283 | -236 | -62 |
| Free Cash Flow | -366 | -1,088 | 1,212 | -800 | -3,844 | -3,899 | 2,482 | -4,564 | -4,653 | -2,876 | -198 | -2,541 |
| CFO/OP | -81% | -328% | 269% | -235% | -785% | -452% | 259% | -631% | -526% | -187% | -8% | -158% |
Financials of PNB Gilts
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | -10 | 63 | 319 | 93 | 102 | -136 | 69 | 181 | 129 | 39 | 96 | 145 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 6% | 10% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 5% | 5% | 7% | 7% | 6% |
Momentum score · price trend
27 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −16.1% | 41% |
| Last 6 months | +8.4% | 67% |
| Last 3 months | −7.6% | 51% |
The price is 46.7% below its all-time high of ₹144.75 (28 Jun 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 53 became 27.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For PNB Gilts: 0.4 × 41 + 0.4 × 67 + 0.2 × 51 = 53, halved to 27 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What PNB Gilts's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
