Purple Finance Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹501 Cr
- Price to sales
- 10.52
- Debt to equity
- 0.66
- 52W high / low
- ₹76.5 / ₹40.3
- EBITDA margin
- 10.75%
- Net profit margin
- -13.52%
- Promoter holding
- 35.56%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹48 Cr
Incorporated in 1993, Purple Finance Ltd provides micro and small enterprises with secured business loans[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Purple Finance.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of Purple Finance
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Purple Finance
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 0.89 | 0.73 | 1.97 | 0.99 | 1.43 | 2.00 | 2.70 | 3.77 | 6.25 | 6.18 | 11.10 | 13.37 | 17.00 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.36 | 0.57 | 0.87 | 1.41 | 1.63 | 1.82 | 2.54 | 2.94 | 3.00 | 3.69 |
| Expenses + | 3.43 | 2.78 | 4.20 | 3.98 | 5.43 | 5.06 | 6.60 | 7.27 | 8.95 | 9.59 | 9.80 | 10.66 | 12.48 |
| Financing Profit | -2.58 | -2.10 | -2.34 | -3.35 | -4.57 | -3.93 | -5.31 | -5.13 | -4.52 | -5.95 | -1.64 | -0.29 | 0.83 |
| Financing Margin % | -289.89% | -287.67% | -118.78% | -338.38% | -319.58% | -196.50% | -196.67% | -136.07% | -72.32% | -96.28% | -14.77% | -2.17% | 4.88% |
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.13 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.17 |
| Depreciation | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.43 | 0.49 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.56 | 0.60 | 0.58 |
| Profit before tax | -2.80 | -2.35 | -2.62 | -3.67 | -4.88 | -4.15 | -5.74 | -5.62 | -5.02 | -6.47 | -2.20 | -0.88 | 0.42 |
| Tax % | 1.07% | 0.00% | -3.82% | -3.27% | -111.68% | 1.93% | -2.96% | -67.44% | -21.91% | -25.19% | -25.91% | -101.14% | 97.62% |
| Net Profit + | -2.83 | -2.35 | -2.51 | -3.55 | 0.56 | -4.23 | -5.57 | -1.83 | -3.92 | -4.84 | -1.63 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.10 | -0.78 | -1.02 | -0.34 | -0.72 | -0.89 | -0.30 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| Gross NPA % | |||||||||||||
| Net NPA % |
Financials of Purple Finance
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 2.56 | 4.44 | 14.85 | 47.65 |
| Interest | 0.15 | 1.05 | 5.73 | 12.17 |
| Expenses + | 7.97 | 15.47 | 27.87 | 42.53 |
| Financing Profit | -5.56 | -12.08 | -18.75 | -7.05 |
| Financing Margin % | -217.19% | -272.07% | -126.26% | -14.80% |
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.19 |
| Depreciation | 0.67 | 1.18 | 1.77 | 2.27 |
| Profit before tax | -6.23 | -13.26 | -20.52 | -9.13 |
| Tax % | 1.61% | -42.61% | -24.22% | -29.46% |
| Net Profit + | -6.33 | -7.61 | -15.55 | -6.44 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.40 | -2.86 | -1.09 | |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Purple Finance
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 23.02 | 33.62 | 44.82 | 58.92 |
| Reserves | -5.73 | 14.71 | 32.31 | 72.64 |
| Borrowing | 2.13 | 24.34 | 74.79 | 108.73 |
| Other Liabilities + | 39.07 | 1.20 | 2.48 | 4.46 |
| Total Liabilities | 58.49 | 73.87 | 154.40 | 244.75 |
| Fixed Assets + | 30.92 | 31.13 | 32.12 | 31.48 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.43 |
| Investments | 7.57 | 0.89 | 0.79 | 4.88 |
| Other Assets + | 20.00 | 41.85 | 121.49 | 207.96 |
| Total Assets | 58.49 | 73.87 | 154.40 | 244.75 |
Financials of Purple Finance
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -0.44 | -60.21 | -77.93 | -98.16 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -3.92 | -1.42 | -1.06 | -0.90 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 8.96 | 60.26 | 92.34 | 93.05 |
| Net Cash Flow | 4.60 | -1.37 | 13.35 | -6.01 |
| Free Cash Flow | -4.43 | -61.64 | -78.99 | -99.06 |
| CFO/OP | 8% | 546% | 599% | -1,917% |
Financials of Purple Finance
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | -36.61% | -23.19% | -24.79% | -6.17% |
Continue your research
What Purple Finance's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
