Rail Vikas Nigam Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹38,804 Cr
- P/E
- 43.13
- ROE
- 9.02%
- PEG
- -3.24
- Price to sales
- 1.86
- Debt to equity
- 0.49
- 52W high / low
- ₹388 / ₹180
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 5.79%
- EBITDA margin
- 4.28%
- Net profit margin
- 4.27%
- Promoter holding
- 72.84%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹20,825 Cr
Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd was Incorporated in 2003 by the Govt. of India, it is engaged in the business of implementing various types of Rail infrastructure projects assigned by MoR including doubling, gauge conversion, new lines, railway electrification, major bridges, workshops, Production Units and sharing of freight revenue with Railways as per the concession agreement entered into with Ministry of Railway. [1] [2]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Rail Vikas's management guided
and where it ranks in Construction
Construction
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
10–20%- Targeting about INR 20,000-25,000 crore in new work orders for FY27, with INR 5,500 crore already received in Q1.
- Top line (revenue) expected to grow around 15% in FY27.
- Bottom line (profit) projected to increase approximately 15-20% in FY27, supported by steady execution and margin improvements.
- Order book of INR 93,492 crore provides strong multi-year revenue visibility.
- Order book mix expected to evolve to roughly 50% railway management works and 50% bidding works within 2-3 years.
- Increasing focus on international markets—Central Asia, Middle East, Africa, Eastern Europe—for diversified infrastructure projects with higher margins.
2 more points from Rail Vikas's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Rail Vikas said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Continued focus on project execution and operational efficiency to support future capex needs.
- No immediate plans for external debt; managing funding largely from internal resources and working capital arrangements.
- Exploring international markets and broader infrastructure segments for potential strategic investments and order book diversification.
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
None plannedSee what Rail Vikas said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Rising- As of June 30, 2026, RVNL's total order book stood at INR 93,492 crore.
- Order book composition: INR 58,000 crore from railways, INR 12,000 crore from S&P, INR 3,651 crore from ports, roads, and highways, INR 5,700 crore from metros, INR 4,000 crore from power and transmission, and INR 1,626 crore from hydro and irrigation…
- Approximately INR 40,000 crore of the order book is currently mobilized and under active execution.
- The company targets additional work orders of around INR 20,000-25,000 crore in FY2026-27, with about INR 5,500 crore already received in Q1.
2 more points from Rail Vikas's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Construction
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Construction companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹6,105 Cr | 10.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹933 Cr | 7.9 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹912 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹714 Cr | 13.0 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹465 Cr | 15.3 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹431 Cr | 8.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Rail Vikas.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Construction rankingRail Vikas announcements
All announcements →- Order winNotable· Adverse for the businessRVNL: East Coast Railway cancels Letter of Award for IP video surveillance system
Financials of Rail Vikas
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Rail Vikas
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 5,720 | 5,572 | 4,914 | 4,689 | 6,714 | 4,074 | 4,855 | 4,567 | 6,427 | 3,909 | 5,123 | 4,684 | 6,696 |
| Expenses + | 5,345 | 5,222 | 4,616 | 4,440 | 6,258 | 3,892 | 4,599 | 4,328 | 5,994 | 3,856 | 4,906 | 4,464 | 6,427 |
| Operating Profit | 374 | 349 | 298 | 249 | 456 | 182 | 256 | 239 | 433 | 53 | 217 | 221 | 269 |
| OPM % | 7% | 6% | 6% | 5% | 7% | 4% | 5% | 5% | 7% | 1% | 4% | 5% | 4% |
| Other Income + | 274 | 289 | 320 | 358 | 323 | 264 | 281 | 326 | 236 | 238 | 234 | 308 | 89 |
| Interest | 146 | 146 | 133 | 139 | 150 | 137 | 141 | 145 | 117 | 108 | 100 | 105 | 98 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 496 | 487 | 480 | 463 | 625 | 302 | 389 | 413 | 543 | 173 | 342 | 415 | 250 |
| Tax % | 28% | 30% | 18% | 22% | 23% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 16% | 23% | 33% | 22% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | 359 | 343 | 394 | 359 | 478 | 224 | 287 | 312 | 455 | 134 | 231 | 324 | 182 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.72 | 1.64 | 1.89 | 1.72 | 2.30 | 1.07 | 1.38 | 1.49 | 2.18 | 0.65 | 1.10 | 1.55 | 0.90 |
Financials of Rail Vikas
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3,147 | 4,540 | 5,915 | 7,597 | 10,069 | 14,531 | 15,404 | 19,382 | 20,282 | 21,879 | 19,923 | 20,412 |
| Expenses + | 3,001 | 4,323 | 5,688 | 7,215 | 9,538 | 13,757 | 14,524 | 18,199 | 19,035 | 20,525 | 18,798 | 19,645 |
| Operating Profit | 146 | 217 | 228 | 382 | 531 | 773 | 880 | 1,183 | 1,246 | 1,354 | 1,125 | 767 |
| OPM % | 5% | 5% | 4% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 4% |
| Other Income + | 123 | 180 | 356 | 331 | 366 | 246 | 808 | 831 | 1,077 | 1,266 | 1,095 | 869 |
| Interest | 15 | 23 | 35 | 45 | 52 | 41 | 458 | 564 | 581 | 568 | 540 | 419 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 20 | 23 | 21 | 22 | 21 | 31 | 36 |
| Profit before tax | 248 | 370 | 543 | 664 | 839 | 958 | 1,207 | 1,430 | 1,719 | 2,030 | 1,650 | 1,181 |
| Tax % | 16% | 19% | 18% | 14% | 18% | 21% | 18% | 22% | 22% | 24% | 22% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 337 | 429 | 443 | 570 | 688 | 757 | 992 | 1,110 | 1,342 | 1,551 | 1,282 | 871 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.62 | 2.06 | 2.13 | 2.73 | 3.30 | 3.63 | 4.76 | 5.32 | 6.44 | 7.44 | 6.15 | 4.20 |
| Dividend Payout % | 11% | 9% | 58% | 29% | 27% | 31% | 33% | 34% | 33% | 28% | 28% | 0% |
Financials of Rail Vikas
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 |
| Reserves | 975 | 1,337 | 1,472 | 1,839 | 2,311 | 3,034 | 3,551 | 4,240 | 5,161 | 6,637 | 7,486 | 7,737 |
| Borrowings + | 2,514 | 2,624 | 2,437 | 2,259 | 3,024 | 4,257 | 5,931 | 6,643 | 6,441 | 6,033 | 5,419 | 4,818 |
| Other Liabilities + | 10,561 | 16,169 | 2,866 | 2,101 | 4,669 | 3,019 | 2,654 | 7,097 | 4,656 | 4,822 | 5,492 | 7,062 |
| Total Liabilities | 16,135 | 22,216 | 8,860 | 8,284 | 12,089 | 12,395 | 14,221 | 20,066 | 18,344 | 19,577 | 20,482 | 21,702 |
| Fixed Assets + | 6 | 6 | 8 | 249 | 279 | 305 | 292 | 380 | 355 | 367 | 1,027 | 1,025 |
| CWIP | 2 | 6 | 13 | 21 | 11 | 25 | 53 | 1 | 1 | 94 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 896 | 1,024 | 1,089 | 1,231 | 1,586 | 1,588 | 1,730 | 1,810 | 1,904 | 2,381 | 2,559 | 2,645 |
| Other Assets + | 15,232 | 21,180 | 7,751 | 6,783 | 10,212 | 10,476 | 12,145 | 17,875 | 16,084 | 16,735 | 16,895 | 18,032 |
| Total Assets | 16,135 | 22,216 | 8,860 | 8,284 | 12,089 | 12,395 | 14,221 | 20,066 | 18,344 | 19,577 | 20,482 | 21,702 |
Financials of Rail Vikas
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 113 | 652 | 571 | -363 | -695 | -962 | 419 | 4,793 | -4,064 | 2,956 | 1,878 | -1,894 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -29 | 100 | -25 | 36 | 320 | 124 | 312 | -1,431 | 1,355 | -1,402 | 1,629 | 942 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -152 | -182 | -668 | -581 | 319 | 827 | 416 | -189 | -1,048 | -1,287 | -1,484 | -1,619 |
| Net Cash Flow | -68 | 570 | -123 | -908 | -56 | -11 | 1,148 | 3,173 | -3,757 | 267 | 2,023 | -2,571 |
| Free Cash Flow | 104 | 634 | 385 | -454 | -721 | -983 | 277 | 4,678 | -4,125 | 2,630 | 1,447 | -1,953 |
| CFO/OP | 112% | 543% | 372% | -66% | -101% | -105% | 65% | 430% | -295% | 252% | 208% | -209% |
Financials of Rail Vikas
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 22 | 39 | 30 | 34 | 23 | 21 | 23 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 27 | 96 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 22 | 39 | 30 | 34 | 23 | 21 | 23 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 27 | 96 |
| Working Capital Days | 267 | 50 | 21 | 70 | 99 | 122 | 129 | 15 | 49 | 34 | 39 | 98 |
| ROCE % | 7% | 9% | 12% | 13% | 12% | 16% | 16% | 17% | 18% | 15% | 11% |
Guidance history
How Rail Vikas's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | None planned | Rising |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 0–10% | Up 2%+ | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
4 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −43.4% | 8% |
| Last 6 months | −37.3% | 4% |
| Last 3 months | −20.1% | 19% |
The price is 70.3% below its all-time high of ₹626.75 (12 Jul 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 8 became 4.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Rail Vikas: 0.4 × 8 + 0.4 × 4 + 0.2 × 19 = 8, halved to 4 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Rail Vikas's management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Construction this season
- Teamo Production (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30th September 2026: ₹2,480.27 Lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Teamo Productions HQ Ltd's Q2 FY27 ear
- KEC International (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated: ₹5,468 crore, down 10% YoY (Page 17) . Key investor presentation takeaways from KEC International Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it
- PSP Projects (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2FY27: ₹1,113 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from PSP Projects Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks
- Om Power Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹12,829 lakhs, up 56% YoY (Page 7, 5) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Om Power Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
