Raj Oil Mills Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹67 Cr
- P/E
- 15.26
- PEG
- 0.88
- Price to sales
- 0.43
- Debt to equity
- 12.29
- 52W high / low
- ₹56.5 / ₹36.3
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 7.90%
- EBITDA margin
- 4.38%
- Net profit margin
- 3.08%
- Promoter holding
- 70.31%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹153 Cr
Incorporated in 1943, Raj Oil Mills Ltd does manufacturing and trading of edible oils[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Raj Oil Mills.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingFinancials of Raj Oil Mills
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Raj Oil Mills
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 70.31% |
| Public + | 25.00% | 24.99% | 25.00% | 24.99% | 24.99% | 25.00% | 24.99% | 25.01% | 24.99% | 25.01% | 25.00% | 29.69% |
| No. of Shareholders | 20,969 | 20,551 | 20,735 | 20,355 | 20,168 | 19,977 | 20,337 | 20,179 | 20,288 | 20,010 | 19,711 | 19,405 |
Pros & Cons
Raj Oil Mills
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Stock is trading at 39.6 times its book value
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -4.69%
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 7.90% over past five years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.127 Cr.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Stock is trading at 39.6 times its book value
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -4.69%
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 7.90% over past five years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.127 Cr.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
Financials of Raj Oil Mills
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 31.44 | 35.61 | 30.24 | 21.21 | 30.49 | 30.55 | 32.21 | 33.60 | 40.24 | 35.90 | 41.63 | 35.56 | 44.42 |
| YoY Sales growth | +1.52% | -16.51% | -20.90% | -22.65% | -3.02% | -14.21% | +6.51% | +58.42% | +31.98% | +17.51% | +29.25% | +5.83% | +10.39% |
| Expenses + | 31.42 | 33.90 | 30.32 | 21.27 | 28.67 | 28.70 | 30.20 | 31.53 | 38.12 | 34.24 | 40.53 | 33.73 | 42.19 |
| Operating Profit | 0.02 | 1.71 | -0.08 | -0.06 | 1.82 | 1.85 | 2.01 | 2.07 | 2.12 | 1.66 | 1.10 | 1.83 | 2.23 |
| OPM % | 0.06% | 4.80% | -0.26% | -0.28% | 5.97% | 6.06% | 6.24% | 6.16% | 5.27% | 4.62% | 2.64% | 5.15% | 5.02% |
| Other Income + | 0.87 | 0.13 | 0.95 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 0.18 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.09 |
| Depreciation | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.27 |
| Profit before tax | 0.23 | 1.09 | 0.13 | -0.76 | 1.11 | 1.14 | 1.35 | 1.37 | 1.50 | 1.31 | 0.79 | 1.52 | 1.88 |
| Tax % | -17.39% | 1.83% | 15.38% | 3.95% | 2.70% | 1.75% | 2.22% | -2.92% | -2.00% | 6.11% | 35.44% | 26.97% | 26.06% |
| Net Profit + | 0.28 | 1.07 | 0.10 | -0.79 | 1.08 | 1.12 | 1.31 | 1.41 | 1.53 | 1.22 | 0.51 | 1.11 | 1.40 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.14 | 0.52 | 0.05 | -0.39 | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.64 | 0.69 | 0.75 | 0.60 | 0.25 | 0.54 | 0.88 |
Financials of Raj Oil Mills
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 127 | 68 | 63 | 60 | 71 | 83 | 104 | 119 | 140 | 125 | 114 | 151 | 158 |
| Sales growth | -63% | -47% | -8% | +20% | +16% | +25% | +15% | +18% | -11% | -8% | +32% | +15% | |
| Expenses + | 136 | 87 | 64 | 56 | 128 | 81 | 98 | 114 | 137 | 123 | 109 | 144 | 151 |
| Operating Profit | -8 | -19 | -1 | 4 | -56 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| OPM % | -7% | -27% | -2.0% | 6% | -79% | 2.6% | 6% | 3.5% | 2.6% | 1.4% | 4.9% | 4.6% | 4.3% |
| Other Income + | 1 | -264 | 0 | -43 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | -18 | -290 | -8 | -42 | -35 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 |
| Tax % | 15% | 0% | 12% | -15% | -5% | -39% | 13% | 11% | 7% | 2% | 4% | 6% | |
| Net Profit + | -21 | -290 | -8 | -35 | -33 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 |
| EPS in Rs | -2.14 | -30.04 | -0.83 | -3.47 | -16.28 | 0.73 | 2.00 | 1.27 | 1.19 | 0.84 | 1.32 | 2.29 | 2.27 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Raj Oil Mills
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 71 | 71 | 75 | 75 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 206 | -84 | -97 | -154 | -33 | -31 | -27 | -24 | -22 | -20 | -17 | -13 |
| Borrowings + | 128 | 130 | 129 | 120 | 42 | 36 | 31 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 26 |
| Other Liabilities + | 45 | 56 | 63 | 54 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 20 | 19 | 12 | 14 |
| Total Liabilities | 451 | 172 | 170 | 94 | 30 | 29 | 32 | 36 | 44 | 45 | 41 | 43 |
| Fixed Assets + | 88 | 84 | 78 | 27 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 18 | 18 |
| CWIP | 20 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 343 | 69 | 72 | 68 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 23 | 25 | 23 | 25 |
| Total Assets | 451 | 172 | 170 | 94 | 30 | 29 | 32 | 36 | 44 | 45 | 41 | 43 |
Financials of Raj Oil Mills
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -43 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -11 | -2 | 5 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -1 | -1 | -2 | -1 | -0 | -1 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 42 | -2 | -2 | -0 | 11 | 3 | -4 | 2 | -0 | 1 | -0 | -5 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 1 | -1 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -43 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -11 | -3 | 4 | -2 | -0 | -1 | 0 | 5 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 510% | -7% | -128% | 13% | 20% | -113% | 87% | -28% | 64% | 44% | 5% | 87% |
Financials of Raj Oil Mills
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 818 | 68 | 96 | 77 | 23 | 14 | 18 | 20 | 25 | 40 | 29 | 25 |
| Inventory Days | 12 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 25 | 22 | 22 | 40 | 29 |
| Days Payable | 21 | 76 | 130 | 163 | 9 | 28 | 40 | 53 | 43 | 39 | 27 | 29 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 809 | 2 | -21 | -73 | 31 | 4 | -2 | -8 | 4 | 23 | 43 | 26 |
| Working Capital Days | 699 | -104 | -128 | 30 | -133 | -136 | -114 | -92 | -68 | -70 | -63 | -40 |
| ROCE % | -3% | -8% | -6% | -175% | 5% | 24% | 15% | 15% | 11% | 14% | 19% |
Continue your research
What Raj Oil Mills's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- Dhunseri Tea (Q2 FY27)
26,992.87 lakhs, indicating a year-on-year increase of approximately 5.9%. Key results statement takeaways from Dhunseri Tea & Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 results
- Modi Naturals (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly Revenue from Operations (Standalone):** ₹8,743.94 lakhs for Q2 FY 26-27 (Sept 30, 2026) vs ₹6,228.65 lakhs for Q2 FY 25-26 (Sept 30, 2025)…
- KM Sugar Mills Ltd (Q2 FY27)
3,423 lakhs or about -17.6%. Key results statement takeaways from KM Sugar Mills Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Kriti Nutrients Ltd (Q2 FY27)
14.7%. Key results statement takeaways from Kriti Nutrients Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
