Regency Fincorp Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹564 Cr
- P/E
- 23.57
- ROE
- 10.00%
- Price to sales
- 7.11
- Debt to equity
- 2.65
- 52W high / low
- ₹68.1 / ₹23.6
- EBITDA margin
- 57.90%
- Net profit margin
- 36.23%
- Promoter holding
- 21.45%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹79 Cr
Incorporated in 1993, Regency Fincorp Ltd is in the business of a Non-Banking Financial Institution. [1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Regency Fincorp's management guided
and where it ranks in Finance
Finance
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
20–40%- Regency Fincorp targets a total revenue of over INR 75 crores for FY27.
- They expect the bottom line (PAT) to be between INR 25 crores to INR 30 crores in FY27.
- Quarter 1 revenue stood at INR 17.5 crores, with expectations that quarters 2, 3, and 4 will perform better.
- The loan book aims to grow from current INR 350 crores AUM to INR 1,500-2,000 crores within the next 1-2 years.
- The company plans to scale sustainably by expanding secured MSME lending and digital lending portfolios.
- Digital lending, currently contributing around 6% of AUM, is expected to grow to 20% of the loan book.
2 more points from Regency Fincorp's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Regency Fincorp said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Regency Fincorp plans to raise equity through preferential shares to strengthen its balance sheet and support future capital raising.
- The company is focused on scaling sustainably with technology and digital capabilities, indicating ongoing investment in digital infrastructure.
- They have obtained approval for a Prepaid Payment Instrument (PPI) license, with plans to operationalize it in 3-5 months, enhancing payment and customer data access capabilities.
- Future growth involves a mix of internal accruals, promoters’ equity infusion, and external equity participation, especially to maintain leverage between 3.5x to 4x.
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
PlannedSee what Regency Fincorp said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Ask what Regency Fincorp said on the order book →
Full Q1 FY27 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Regency Fincorp.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingRegency Fincorp announcements
All announcements →- Fundraise / allotmentMajor developmentRegency Fincorp reports Q2 & H1 FY27 results with AUM crossing ₹600 crore
- Financial resultsMajor developmentRegency Fincorp approves unaudited results for quarter and half year ended 30 Sep 2026
- Fundraise / allotmentNotableRegency Fincorp Limited proposes equity share issue, ESOP scheme, and capital increase
- Board / shareholder meeting outcomeNotableRegency Fincorp board approves preferential issue, ESOP 2026; EGM 11 Nov 2026
- Board / shareholder meeting outcomeNotableRegency Fincorp approves ₹312.15 cr preferential issue, ESOP 2026 and 2nd EGM notice
Financials of Regency Fincorp
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Regency Fincorp
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 23.17% | 23.19% | 23.19% | 22.90% | 23.43% | 23.13% | 17.46% | 16.86% | 17.58% | 23.74% | 23.74% | 21.43% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.98% | 1.19% | 1.19% | 1.07% |
| Public + | 76.84% | 76.83% | 76.81% | 77.11% | 76.57% | 76.88% | 82.53% | 83.15% | 81.44% | 75.07% | 75.07% | 77.51% |
| No. of Shareholders | 3,751 | 3,890 | 4,421 | 4,678 | 6,559 | 6,463 | 6,386 | 6,195 | 6,434 | 6,103 | 5,771 | 5,631 |
Financials of Regency Fincorp
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3.40 | 3.96 | 4.08 | 3.84 | 3.49 | 4.01 | 5.16 | 7.30 | 7.76 | 7.80 | 8.63 | 10.28 | 16.14 |
| Expenses + | 0.62 | 0.91 | 0.79 | 1.04 | 1.00 | 1.30 | 1.27 | 2.67 | 2.42 | 2.24 | 1.84 | 4.18 | 2.73 |
| Operating Profit | 2.78 | 3.05 | 3.29 | 2.80 | 2.49 | 2.71 | 3.89 | 4.63 | 5.34 | 5.56 | 6.79 | 6.10 | 13.41 |
| OPM % | 81.76% | 77.02% | 80.64% | 72.92% | 71.35% | 67.58% | 75.39% | 63.42% | 68.81% | 71.28% | 78.68% | 59.34% | 83.09% |
| Other Income + | 0.02 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.21 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 1.11 | 1.58 | 1.75 | 0.52 | 1.74 | 1.29 |
| Interest | 2.27 | 2.40 | 2.44 | 1.86 | 1.75 | 1.66 | 2.57 | 2.02 | 2.28 | 2.55 | 2.51 | 2.94 | 5.07 |
| Depreciation | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.24 |
| Profit before tax | 0.37 | 0.56 | 0.71 | 0.92 | 0.73 | 1.08 | 1.38 | 3.50 | 4.40 | 4.54 | 4.59 | 4.70 | 9.39 |
| Tax % | 27.03% | 26.79% | 25.35% | 18.48% | 26.03% | 25.93% | 25.36% | 26.29% | 28.18% | 26.87% | 25.93% | 24.68% | 25.13% |
| Net Profit + | 0.27 | 0.42 | 0.53 | 0.75 | 0.54 | 0.80 | 1.03 | 2.59 | 3.16 | 3.32 | 3.40 | 3.53 | 7.03 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.25 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.41 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.79 |
Financials of Regency Fincorp
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 16 | 21 | 39 | 43 |
| Expenses + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 11 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 32 |
| OPM % | 12% | 91% | 71% | 67% | 62% | 72% | 61% | 71% | 82% | 82% | 73% | 75% | 74% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 5 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 18 | 23 |
| Tax % | 0% | 22% | 30% | 26% | 27% | 30% | 30% | 24% | 28% | 23% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 17 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.01 | 0.32 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.51 | 0.86 | 0.52 | 0.78 | 1.67 | 2.13 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 10% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Regency Fincorp
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 38 | 64 | 80 |
| Reserves | -0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 58 | 80 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 27 | 28 | 77 | 90 | 95 | 105 | 156 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 13 |
| Total Liabilities | 3 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 26 | 37 | 39 | 91 | 106 | 147 | 229 | 329 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Other Assets + | 3 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 25 | 35 | 36 | 88 | 103 | 141 | 220 | 321 |
| Total Assets | 3 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 26 | 37 | 39 | 91 | 106 | 147 | 229 | 329 |
Financials of Regency Fincorp
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 28 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 3 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -1 | -0 | -1 | -1 | -15 | -29 | -48 | -88 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | -3 | 1 | -2 | 1 | 4 | 31 | 68 | 66 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 31 | 6 |
| Free Cash Flow | -3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -0 | 1 | -0 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 26 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -26,600% | 108% | 69% | 228% | 181% | 21% | 51% | 5% | 110% | 82% | 84% | 111% |
Financials of Regency Fincorp
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 12,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 12,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | 12,091 | 1,729 | 2,288 | 1,061 | 2 | 16 | -60 | -13 | -34 | 7 | 25 | -42 |
| ROCE % | 0% | 17% | 10% | 6% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 6% | 11% | 10% | 8% | 11% |
Guidance history
How Regency Fincorp's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | Planned | — |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 40%+ | Flat | Planned | Planned | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
93 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +61.8% | 88% |
| Last 6 months | +89.6% | 96% |
| Last 3 months | +53.4% | 98% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Regency Fincorp: 0.4 × 88 + 0.4 × 96 + 0.2 × 98 = 93.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Regency Fincorp's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
