Saraswati Commercial (India) Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,037 Cr
- P/E
- 7.84
- ROE
- 8.92%
- PEG
- 0.08
- Price to sales
- 6.28
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹13,846 / ₹8,754
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 33.97%
- EBITDA margin
- 96.95%
- Net profit margin
- 76.31%
- Promoter holding
- 74.88%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹165 Cr
Incorporated in 1983, Saraswati Commercial (India) Ltd deals in shares and securities & lending[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Saraswati Commer.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of Saraswati Commer
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Saraswati Commer
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | -18 | 30 | 29 | 40 | 30 | 68 | 78 | -45 | -26 | 31 | 73 | 33 | -16 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Expenses + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Financing Profit | -20 | 28 | 28 | 39 | 29 | 67 | 77 | -46 | -28 | 29 | 72 | 30 | -19 |
| Financing Margin % | 113% | 96% | 96% | 97% | 95% | 98% | 98% | 103% | 108% | 93% | 98% | 92% | 113% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | -20 | 28 | 28 | 39 | 29 | 67 | 77 | -46 | -28 | 29 | 72 | 30 | -19 |
| Tax % | -13% | 14% | 14% | 14% | 22% | 22% | 17% | -15% | -19% | 19% | 16% | 18% | -13% |
| Net Profit + | -17 | 24 | 24 | 33 | 22 | 52 | 63 | -39 | -23 | 24 | 60 | 25 | -16 |
| EPS in Rs | -169.05 | 237.11 | 231.09 | 323.53 | 217.21 | 509.27 | 614.91 | -382.56 | -209.51 | 215.17 | 550.23 | 225.84 | -148.92 |
| Gross NPA % | |||||||||||||
| Net NPA % |
Financials of Saraswati Commer
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 99 | 19 | 11 | 16 | 9 | 1 | 28 | 87 | 24 | 128 | 75 | 121 |
| Interest | 5 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Expenses + | 87 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 |
| Financing Profit | 8 | 14 | 5 | 14 | 7 | -13 | 25 | 84 | 19 | 123 | 69 | 112 |
| Financing Margin % | 8% | 73% | 48% | 84% | 80% | -959% | 89% | 96% | 80% | 96% | 91% | 93% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 8 | 14 | 5 | 14 | 7 | -13 | 25 | 84 | 19 | 123 | 69 | 112 |
| Tax % | 18% | 0% | -2% | -17% | 10% | -26% | 14% | 22% | 39% | 16% | 22% | 18% |
| Net Profit + | 7 | 14 | 5 | 16 | 7 | -10 | 21 | 65 | 12 | 104 | 53 | 92 |
| EPS in Rs | 159.56 | 66.64 | -96.01 | 213.21 | 629.96 | 113.21 | 1,008.93 | 487.36 | 842.32 | |||
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Saraswati Commer
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.64 | 0.64 | 0.64 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Reserves | 21 | 35 | 115 | 128 | 135 | 155 | 275 | 421 | 432 | 689 | 958 | 1,091 |
| Borrowing | 32 | 42 | 8 | 32 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 28 | 22 | 0 | 43 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 6 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 30 | 26 | 67 | 91 | 108 |
| Total Liabilities | 59 | 82 | 133 | 162 | 137 | 166 | 293 | 480 | 482 | 758 | 1,093 | 1,201 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 44 | 51 | 97 | 119 | 117 | 135 | 286 | 465 | 480 | 749 | 1,069 | 1,080 |
| Other Assets + | 16 | 32 | 36 | 42 | 20 | 31 | 7 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 25 | 121 |
| Total Assets | 59 | 82 | 133 | 162 | 137 | 166 | 293 | 480 | 482 | 758 | 1,093 | 1,201 |
Financials of Saraswati Commer
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -5 | -16 | -23 | -6 | -16 | -18 | -5 | 50 | 27 | 33 | 9 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 10 | 20 | 27 | 8 | 16 | 16 | 4 | -81 | -22 | -7 | -108 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -5 | -4 | -3 | -3 | -0 | 9 | -7 | 33 | -7 | -24 | 120 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | -0 | 7 | -7 | 2 | -2 | 2 | 20 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -5 | -16 | -23 | -6 | -16 | -18 | -5 | 50 | 27 | 33 | 9 | |
| CFO/OP | -31% | -79% | -282% | -35% | -199% | 136% | -19% | 68% | 186% | 36% | 33% |
Financials of Saraswati Commer
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 36% | 49% | 7% | 13% | 5% | -7% | 10% | 19% | 3% | 18% | 6% | 9% |
Momentum score · price trend
15 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −26.5% | 28% |
| Last 6 months | −6.4% | 44% |
| Last 3 months | −26.2% | 9% |
The price is 35.7% below its all-time high of ₹13,979.85 (8 Jul 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 30 became 15.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Saraswati Commer: 0.4 × 28 + 0.4 × 44 + 0.2 × 9 = 30, halved to 15 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
