Shree Ram Proteins (SRPL) Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹7 Cr
- ROE
- -20.58%
- Debt to equity
- 2.42
- 52W high / low
- ₹1.08 / ₹0.41
- Promoter holding
- 4.08%
Incorporated in 2008, Shree Ram Proteins Ltd is in the business of edible oil and solvent extraction from all types of agro[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track SRPL.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingFinancials of SRPL
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
SRPL
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 39.65% | 19.34% | 20.67% | 17.03% | 4.31% | 4.08% | 4.08% | 4.08% | 4.08% | 4.08% | 4.08% | 4.08% |
| FIIs + | 6.81% | 6.79% | 6.32% | 5.62% | 4.48% | 4.48% | 4.48% | 4.44% | 4.44% | 4.44% | 4.44% | 4.44% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 6.12% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 53.55% | 67.76% | 73.01% | 77.36% | 91.21% | 91.44% | 91.44% | 91.49% | 91.49% | 91.49% | 91.49% | 91.49% |
| No. of Shareholders | 4,207 | 4,350 | 6,144 | 11,045 | 16,026 | 23,484 | 38,287 | 38,891 | 41,801 | 41,448 | 40,899 | 40,677 |
Financials of SRPL
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| YoY Sales growth | -88% | -100% | -100% | -100% | -100% | ||||||||
| Expenses + | 7 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 24 |
| Operating Profit | -2 | -5 | -3 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -2 | -0 | -0 | -2 | -0 | -24 |
| OPM % | -32% | ||||||||||||
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -8 | -4 | -4 | 0 | -5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | -5 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | -2 | -5 | -3 | -0 | -12 | -5 | -4 | -2 | -5 | -0 | -3 | -6 | -15 |
| Tax % | -12% | -4% | -5% | 19% | 0% | 0% | -0% | -1% | -0% | -3% | 14% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | -2 | -5 | -3 | -0 | -12 | -5 | -4 | -2 | -5 | -0 | -3 | -6 | -15 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.07 | -0.18 | -0.13 | -0.02 | -0.45 | -0.18 | -0.17 | -0.07 | -0.19 | -0.01 | -0.12 | -0.25 | -0.59 |
Financials of SRPL
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 174 | 183 | 158 | 195 | 158 | 156 | 153 | 288 | 163 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sales growth | +5% | -14% | +24% | -19% | -1% | -2% | +89% | -43% | -91% | -100% | |||
| Expenses + | 167 | 176 | 151 | 188 | 149 | 148 | 147 | 275 | 152 | 23 | 19 | 3 | 28 |
| Operating Profit | 8 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 11 | -8 | -19 | -3 | -28 |
| OPM % | 4.5% | 3.7% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 6% | 5.0% | 3.8% | 4.5% | 6% | -54% | |||
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -6 | 5 |
| Interest | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 5 | -10 | -21 | -10 | -25 |
| Tax % | -14% | 33% | 30% | 37% | 25% | 26% | 24% | 26% | 27% | -5% | 0% | 4% | |
| Net Profit + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 4 | -10 | -21 | -10 | -25 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.18 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.24 | 0.15 | -0.37 | -0.82 | -0.39 | -0.97 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of SRPL
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 15 | 15 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Reserves | 3 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 21 | 24 | 25 | 31 | 35 | 25 | 4 | -6 | -28 |
| Borrowings + | 55 | 50 | 47 | 47 | 42 | 40 | 44 | 43 | 37 | 37 | 38 | 37 | 20 |
| Other Liabilities + | 39 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 21 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 17 |
| Total Liabilities | 104 | 84 | 88 | 113 | 97 | 101 | 100 | 116 | 106 | 98 | 79 | 69 | 30 |
| Fixed Assets + | 15 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 89 | 71 | 76 | 102 | 87 | 92 | 93 | 109 | 99 | 93 | 74 | 65 | 30 |
| Total Assets | 104 | 84 | 88 | 113 | 97 | 101 | 100 | 116 | 106 | 98 | 79 | 69 | 30 |
Financials of SRPL
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 9 | 1 | 6 | -14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 36 | -20 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0 | -0 | -0 | -1 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -11 | -1 | -7 | 15 | -8 | -6 | -1 | -6 | -10 | -1 | -2 | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | -31 | 0 | -0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 9 | 1 | 6 | -14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 36 | -20 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 119% | 23% | 108% | -171% | 114% | 77% | 32% | 287% | -194% | -7% | -11% | -32% |
Financials of SRPL
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 122 | 74 | 88 | 98 | 86 | 120 | 104 | 10 | 62 | 586 | ||
| Inventory Days | 65 | 66 | 90 | 95 | 121 | 99 | 121 | 85 | 96 | 678 | 340 | |
| Days Payable | 63 | 28 | 49 | 46 | 27 | 36 | 23 | 25 | 20 | 184 | 203 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 123 | 112 | 128 | 147 | 180 | 183 | 202 | 70 | 138 | 1,080 | ||
| Working Capital Days | 104 | 109 | 53 | 85 | 100 | 108 | 119 | 31 | 127 | 1,249 | ||
| ROCE % | 8% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 6% | 14% | 10% | -10% | -24% | -6% |
Continue your research
What SRPL's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- Mawana Sugars (Q2 FY27)
385.70 crore (restated) . Key results statement takeaways from Mawana Sugars Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- DCM Shriram Inds (Q2 FY27)
Revenue for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 is ₹31,169 lakhs (Total Income). Key results statement takeaways from DCM Shriram Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 resul
- TBI Corn (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹19,645.64 lakhs (consolidated) . Key results statement takeaways from TBI Corn Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Vishwas Agri (Q2 FY27)
68.2 crore, up 6.4% year-on-year. Key results statement takeaways from Vishwas Agri Seeds Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peer
