SIL Investments Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹451 Cr
- P/E
- 7.61
- ROE
- 1.32%
- PEG
- 0.73
- Price to sales
- 5.34
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹641 / ₹382
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 17.17%
- EBITDA margin
- 86.92%
- Net profit margin
- 60.86%
- Promoter holding
- 63.79%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹84 Cr
Incorporated in 2009, SIL Investments Ltd is in the investment and lending business[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track SIL Investments.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of SIL Investments
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
SIL Investments
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 63.79% | 63.79% | 63.79% | 63.79% | 63.79% | 63.79% | 63.79% | 63.79% | 63.79% | 63.79% | 63.79% | 63.79% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.04% | 0.10% | 0.30% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% |
| DIIs + | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% |
| Public + | 36.15% | 36.10% | 36.05% | 35.86% | 36.06% | 36.06% | 36.07% | 36.07% | 36.05% | 36.09% | 36.10% | 36.10% |
| No. of Shareholders | 4,522 | 6,083 | 5,732 | 5,754 | 11,768 | 11,817 | 10,934 | 10,581 | 10,552 | 10,151 | 9,956 | 9,758 |
Financials of SIL Investments
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 21 | 21 | 6 | 7 | 25 | 22 | 1 | 13 | 29 | 27 | -6 | 24 | 39 |
| Expenses + | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Operating Profit | 19 | 17 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 18 | -2 | 10 | 26 | 25 | -9 | 21 | 36 |
| OPM % | 91% | 82% | 40% | 70% | 88% | 81% | -333% | 80% | 91% | 91% | 91% | 92% | |
| Other Income + | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 19 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 22 | 18 | -2 | 10 | 26 | 24 | -9 | 21 | 36 |
| Tax % | 32% | 34% | 22% | 22% | 23% | 21% | 32% | 22% | 23% | 19% | 0% | 1% | 18% |
| Net Profit + | 13 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 14 | -3 | 8 | 20 | 20 | -9 | 21 | 29 |
| EPS in Rs | 12.17 | 10.53 | 1.89 | 3.28 | 15.41 | 13.03 | -2.54 | 7.47 | 18.44 | 18.37 | -8.59 | 19.08 | 27.14 |
Financials of SIL Investments
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 27 | 26 | 32 | 178 | 26 | 39 | 28 | 49 | 44 | 51 | 55 | 63 | 84 |
| Expenses + | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 11 |
| Operating Profit | 25 | 23 | 29 | 174 | 21 | 34 | 22 | 42 | 37 | 40 | 43 | 52 | 73 |
| OPM % | 94% | 89% | 89% | 97% | 81% | 87% | 78% | 86% | 85% | 79% | 78% | 83% | 87% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Interest | 10 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 16 | 15 | 23 | 171 | 25 | 40 | 27 | 41 | 38 | 41 | 42 | 51 | 71 |
| Tax % | 21% | 11% | 15% | 20% | 18% | 11% | 23% | 19% | 24% | 27% | 25% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 12 | 13 | 19 | 136 | 20 | 36 | 21 | 33 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 38 | 60 |
| EPS in Rs | 11.59 | 12.61 | 17.97 | 127.69 | 18.87 | 33.22 | 19.16 | 31.15 | 26.50 | 27.77 | 29.19 | 35.69 | 56.00 |
| Dividend Payout % | 11% | 10% | 8% | 1% | 8% | 8% | 13% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 7% |
Financials of SIL Investments
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 187 | 198 | 217 | 351 | 1,004 | 735 | 1,259 | 2,343 | 1,688 | 2,187 | 3,135 | 2,554 | 2,682 |
| Borrowings + | 80 | 67 | 72 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 49 | 46 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 12 | 12 | 11 | 16 | 23 | 15 | 69 | 266 | 145 | 226 | 393 | 293 | 314 |
| Total Liabilities | 289 | 288 | 311 | 377 | 1,037 | 761 | 1,339 | 2,668 | 1,889 | 2,423 | 3,539 | 2,857 | 3,007 |
| Fixed Assets + | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 97 | 95 | 112 | 110 | 110 | 109 |
| CWIP | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 4 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 |
| Investments | 140 | 141 | 143 | 228 | 943 | 646 | 1,195 | 2,430 | 1,716 | 2,245 | 3,345 | 2,675 | 2,819 |
| Other Assets + | 134 | 132 | 152 | 133 | 79 | 99 | 128 | 141 | 74 | 65 | 83 | 72 | 79 |
| Total Assets | 289 | 288 | 311 | 377 | 1,037 | 761 | 1,339 | 2,668 | 1,889 | 2,423 | 3,539 | 2,857 | 3,007 |
Financials of SIL Investments
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -7 | -5 | -10 | -75 | 68 | 24 | -17 | 30 | 100 | 16 | 10 | 48 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 9 | 7 | 13 | 79 | -63 | -6 | 17 | -64 | -88 | 14 | -14 | -47 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -2 | -2 | -2 | -2 | -2 | -2 | -3 | 46 | -6 | -48 | -3 | -3 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 16 | -3 | 13 | 6 | -18 | -7 | -2 |
| Free Cash Flow | -6 | -6 | -11 | -76 | 68 | 23 | -17 | -52 | 100 | -2 | 9 | 46 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -14% | -21% | -27% | -24% | 354% | 83% | -48% | 93% | 289% | 72% | 48% | 114% |
Financials of SIL Investments
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 1 | 2 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 1 | 2 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Working Capital Days | 678 | 849 | 855 | 250 | 4 | 46 | 39 | 22 | 17 | -3 | 17 | -4 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 8% | 10% | 51% | 4% | 4% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% |
Momentum score · price trend
21 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −26.4% | 21% |
| Last 6 months | +0.1% | 46% |
| Last 3 months | +11.9% | 76% |
The price is 35.3% below its all-time high of ₹729.45 (18 Oct 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 42 became 21.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For SIL Investments: 0.4 × 21 + 0.4 × 46 + 0.2 × 76 = 42, halved to 21 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What SIL Investments's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
