Sonal Mercantile Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹123 Cr
- P/E
- 6.19
- ROE
- 6.91%
- PEG
- 0.48
- Price to sales
- 3.36
- Debt to equity
- 0.76
- 52W high / low
- ₹172 / ₹73.7
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 17.10%
- EBITDA margin
- 97.65%
- Net profit margin
- 62.98%
- Promoter holding
- 24.92%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹37 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Sonal Mercantile.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of Sonal Mercantile
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Sonal Mercantile
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 6.37 | 8.97 | 9.64 | 10.05 | 9.36 | 10.26 | 9.43 | 9.07 | 8.23 | 8.56 | 9.34 | 9.79 | 8.26 |
| Interest | 3.77 | 4.70 | 6.09 | 6.37 | 5.83 | 5.01 | 5.76 | 5.48 | 4.80 | 4.72 | 6.05 | 6.32 | 5.86 |
| Expenses + | 0.11 | 0.58 | 0.09 | 0.15 | -0.05 | 0.14 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 0.22 | 0.12 | 0.22 | 0.33 | 0.51 |
| Financing Profit | 2.49 | 3.69 | 3.46 | 3.53 | 3.58 | 5.11 | 3.59 | 3.56 | 3.21 | 3.72 | 3.07 | 3.14 | 1.89 |
| Financing Margin % | 39.09% | 41.14% | 35.89% | 35.12% | 38.25% | 49.81% | 38.07% | 39.25% | 39.00% | 43.46% | 32.87% | 32.07% | 22.88% |
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 2.47 | 3.67 | 3.45 | 3.52 | 3.57 | 5.12 | 3.58 | 3.55 | 3.20 | 3.63 | 3.06 | 3.13 | 1.88 |
| Tax % | 25.10% | 22.34% | 25.22% | 25.00% | 25.21% | 25.20% | 25.14% | 25.35% | 26.25% | 25.34% | 25.16% | 26.52% | 29.79% |
| Net Profit + | 4.54 | 4.53 | 5.03 | 5.23 | 6.62 | 7.32 | 7.73 | 7.78 | 7.38 | 9.43 | 8.44 | 7.63 | 2.58 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.08 | 3.07 | 3.41 | 3.55 | 4.49 | 4.97 | 5.24 | 5.28 | 5.01 | 6.40 | 5.73 | 5.18 | 1.75 |
| Gross NPA % | |||||||||||||
| Net NPA % |
Financials of Sonal Mercantile
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue + | 4 | 13 | 19 | 21 | 26 | 39 | 35 | 36 |
| Interest | 2 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 23 | 21 | 23 |
| Expenses + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Financing Profit | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 12 |
| Financing Margin % | 23% | 20% | 34% | 39% | 40% | 40% | 39% | 33% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 16 | 14 | 12 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 5 | 6 | 14 | 17 | 18 | 24 | 32 | 28 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.15 | 4.41 | 9.65 | 11.55 | 12.21 | 16.42 | 21.93 | 19.06 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Sonal Mercantile
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 161 | 170 | 202 | 233 | 275 | 299 | 343 | 363 |
| Borrowing | 67 | 134 | 138 | 159 | 304 | 291 | 257 | 294 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0 | 8 | 26 | 17 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 13 |
| Total Liabilities | 244 | 327 | 381 | 423 | 608 | 621 | 632 | 685 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 153 | 164 | 195 | 220 | 253 | 259 | 293 | 311 |
| Other Assets + | 90 | 163 | 185 | 203 | 355 | 355 | 332 | 367 |
| Total Assets | 244 | 327 | 381 | 423 | 608 | 621 | 632 | 685 |
Financials of Sonal Mercantile
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -59 | -59 | 0 | -21 | -1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0 | -4 | -4 | -0 | 1 | -0 | -0 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 65 | 58 | 3 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | 6 | -6 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -59 | -59 | 0 | -21 | -1 | 0 | 1 |
| CFO/OP | -1,849% | -485% | 10% | -97% | 5% | 11% | 14% |
Financials of Sonal Mercantile
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 3% | 4% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 10% |
Continue your research
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
