Star Delta Transformers Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹138 Cr
- P/E
- 11.67
- ROE
- 13.22%
- PEG
- 0.42
- Price to sales
- 0.76
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- 52W high / low
- ₹686 / ₹409
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 56.45%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.93%
- Net profit margin
- 6.90%
- Promoter holding
- 71.69%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹180 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Electrical Equipment
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Electrical Equipment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹66,283 Cr | 16.5 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹464 Cr | 11.6 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹12,066 Cr | 47.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹500 Cr | 6.7 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹20,621 Cr | 111.2 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹15,855 Cr | 11.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Star Delta Trans.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Electrical Equipment rankingFinancials of Star Delta Trans
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Star Delta Trans
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 21.76 | 40.15 | 29.70 | 37.01 | 35.16 | 38.28 | 34.64 | 36.83 | 32.77 | 37.63 | 30.23 | 43.61 | 52.77 |
| Expenses + | 20.19 | 35.88 | 27.27 | 32.85 | 31.59 | 35.32 | 31.20 | 33.42 | 29.32 | 33.27 | 27.24 | 39.29 | 49.15 |
| Operating Profit | 1.57 | 4.27 | 2.43 | 4.16 | 3.57 | 2.96 | 3.44 | 3.41 | 3.45 | 4.36 | 2.99 | 4.32 | 3.62 |
| OPM % | 7.22% | 10.64% | 8.18% | 11.24% | 10.15% | 7.73% | 9.93% | 9.26% | 10.53% | 11.59% | 9.89% | 9.91% | 6.86% |
| Other Income + | 0.73 | 0.70 | 1.79 | 0.74 | 0.49 | 0.97 | 0.36 | 0.72 | 0.21 | 0.06 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.52 |
| Interest | 0.22 | 0.31 | 0.15 | 0.55 | 0.53 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.30 | 0.21 | 0.36 | 0.41 | 0.40 |
| Depreciation | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.11 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.15 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.23 |
| Profit before tax | 1.88 | 4.48 | 3.87 | 4.15 | 3.33 | 3.67 | 3.40 | 3.69 | 3.13 | 4.06 | 3.04 | 4.32 | 3.51 |
| Tax % | 21.28% | 21.88% | 11.11% | 25.06% | 26.43% | 42.23% | 25.29% | 22.22% | 31.63% | 24.63% | 25.00% | 7.87% | 41.03% |
| Net Profit + | 1.48 | 3.50 | 3.44 | 3.11 | 2.45 | 2.12 | 2.55 | 2.87 | 2.14 | 3.06 | 2.27 | 3.97 | 2.06 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.93 | 11.67 | 11.47 | 10.37 | 8.17 | 7.07 | 8.50 | 9.57 | 7.13 | 10.20 | 7.57 | 13.23 | 6.87 |
Financials of Star Delta Trans
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 64 | 51 | 73 | 61 | 58 | 108 | 65 | 18 | 31 | 71 | 140 | 142 | 164 |
| Expenses + | 59 | 47 | 68 | 55 | 54 | 99 | 61 | 19 | 29 | 66 | 127 | 127 | 149 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 5 | -0 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 15 |
| OPM % | 8% | 7% | 6% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 7% | -2% | 5% | 8% | 9% | 10% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 14 | 15 |
| Tax % | 1% | 24% | 34% | 36% | 33% | 26% | 22% | 27% | 30% | 25% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | 10.20 | 5.60 | 10.53 | 10.73 | 7.27 | 18.70 | 14.63 | 5.90 | 12.17 | 19.20 | 37.06 | 35.43 | 37.87 |
| Dividend Payout % | 5% | 9% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Star Delta Trans
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Reserves | 28 | 30 | 33 | 36 | 38 | 44 | 48 | 50 | 54 | 60 | 71 | 81 | 88 |
| Borrowings + | 14 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| Other Liabilities + | 8 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 21 | 10 | 7 | 24 |
| Total Liabilities | 54 | 45 | 47 | 49 | 62 | 61 | 57 | 58 | 60 | 86 | 86 | 94 | 120 |
| Fixed Assets + | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 44 | 36 | 38 | 41 | 54 | 54 | 49 | 51 | 54 | 81 | 81 | 88 | 114 |
| Total Assets | 54 | 45 | 47 | 49 | 62 | 61 | 57 | 58 | 60 | 86 | 86 | 94 | 120 |
Financials of Star Delta Trans
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -1 | 8 | -4 | 5 | -5 | 9 | -0 | -3 | 3 | -16 | -7 | 3 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 1 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 8 | -13 | 2 | -2 | 1 | -5 | -2 | -0 | -0 | 1 | -2 | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | 7 | -5 | -2 | 3 | -3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | -10 | 2 | 4 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1 | 8 | -4 | 5 | -5 | 9 | -0 | -3 | 3 | -17 | -8 | 1 |
| CFO/OP | -3% | 228% | -44% | 129% | -65% | 133% | 34% | 826% | 238% | -273% | -23% | 48% |
Financials of Star Delta Trans
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 70 | 112 | 108 | 146 | 130 | 56 | 75 | 193 | 116 | 172 | 88 | 113 |
| Inventory Days | 122 | 121 | 65 | 56 | 209 | 119 | 34 | 217 | 102 | 124 | 88 | 79 |
| Days Payable | 40 | 21 | 9 | 11 | 94 | 12 | 12 | 28 | 5 | 114 | 26 | 13 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 151 | 213 | 165 | 190 | 245 | 163 | 97 | 382 | 213 | 182 | 151 | 178 |
| Working Capital Days | 92 | 165 | 140 | 165 | 205 | 114 | 211 | 796 | 460 | 271 | 158 | 172 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 8% | 16% | 14% | 10% | 17% | 12% | 5% | 10% | 14% | 23% | 19% |
Continue your research
Others in Electrical Equipment this season
- Transrail Light (Q2 FY27)
2,056 Cr, a 32% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Transrail Lighting Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how i
- Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,032 crore, up 135% YoY (Page 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- Quality Power El (Q2 FY27)
294 Cr, up 34.1% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank
- Neueon Corporation (Q2 FY27)
This represents a year-on-year increase of approximately 75.8% in Consolidated revenue from operations (724.71 vs. Key results statement takeaways from Neueon…
