STEL Holdings Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹956 Cr
- P/E
- 48.74
- ROE
- 1.18%
- PEG
- 2.80
- Price to sales
- 35.64
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹664 / ₹389
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 17.46%
- EBITDA margin
- 97.20%
- Net profit margin
- 72.37%
- Promoter holding
- 72.39%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹27 Cr
Incorporated in 1990, STEL Holdings Ltd invests in securities of group companies[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track STEL Holdings.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingFinancials of STEL Holdings
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of STEL Holdings
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 13.19 | 0.52 | 4.17 | 0.30 | 13.48 | 0.39 | 7.78 | 0.30 | 13.44 | 0.47 | 9.27 | 17.20 | 0.26 |
| Expenses + | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.25 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.21 |
| Operating Profit | 12.93 | 0.32 | 4.01 | 0.15 | 13.33 | 0.14 | 7.65 | 0.14 | 13.34 | 0.24 | 9.08 | 17.06 | 0.05 |
| OPM % | 98.03% | 61.54% | 96.16% | 50.00% | 98.89% | 35.90% | 98.33% | 46.67% | 99.26% | 51.06% | 97.95% | 99.19% | 19.23% |
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 12.91 | 0.30 | 3.99 | 0.13 | 13.31 | 0.13 | 7.64 | 0.13 | 13.32 | 0.47 | 9.07 | 17.05 | 0.04 |
| Tax % | 25.25% | 26.67% | 25.31% | 23.08% | 25.09% | 23.08% | 25.13% | 30.77% | 25.08% | 25.53% | 26.68% | 26.22% | -1,175.00% |
| Net Profit + | 9.66 | 0.23 | 2.99 | 0.10 | 9.96 | 0.09 | 5.72 | 0.09 | 9.98 | 0.35 | 6.65 | 12.58 | 0.52 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.23 | 0.12 | 1.62 | 0.05 | 5.40 | 0.05 | 3.10 | 0.05 | 5.41 | 0.19 | 3.60 | 6.82 | 0.28 |
Financials of STEL Holdings
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 4 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 20 | 17 | 18 | 22 | 27 |
| Expenses + | 0 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Operating Profit | 4 | -4 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 16 | 12 | 19 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 27 |
| OPM % | 92% | -39% | 85% | 87% | 94% | 96% | 96% | 97% | 96% | 96% | 97% | 97% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | -4 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 12 | 19 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 27 |
| Tax % | 1% | 6% | 23% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 4 | -4 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 9 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 20 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.04 | -2.19 | 2.58 | 3.12 | 4.87 | 8.22 | 4.69 | 7.92 | 6.64 | 7.19 | 8.60 | 10.76 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of STEL Holdings
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Reserves | 103 | 99 | 103 | 735 | 643 | 434 | 759 | 721 | 796 | 1,485 | 1,735 | 1,591 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 96 | 159 | 104 |
| Total Liabilities | 121 | 117 | 123 | 754 | 661 | 453 | 783 | 742 | 819 | 1,600 | 1,913 | 1,713 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 111 | 98 | 101 | 727 | 635 | 417 | 687 | 713 | 781 | 1,566 | 1,884 | 1,710 |
| Other Assets + | 9 | 18 | 21 | 25 | 25 | 35 | 95 | 28 | 36 | 32 | 28 | 3 |
| Total Assets | 121 | 117 | 123 | 754 | 661 | 453 | 783 | 742 | 819 | 1,600 | 1,913 | 1,713 |
Financials of STEL Holdings
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -0 | -4 | -3 | -2 | -1 | 21 | -10 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 43 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 0 | -5 | 72 | -82 | -14 | -12 | -43 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5 | -1 | 16 | 62 | -67 | -0 | -0 | 0 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -0 | -4 | -3 | -2 | -1 | 21 | -10 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 43 | |
| CFO/OP | -9% | 110% | -45% | -10% | -4% | 137% | 127% | 100% | 107% | 93% | 228% |
Financials of STEL Holdings
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | 454 | 330 | 488 | 566 | 401 | 114 | 55 | 22 | 19 | 44 | -418 | 1 |
| ROCE % | 3% | -3% | 5% | 1% | 1% | 3% | 2% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 1% | 2% |
Momentum score · price trend
33 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +23.5% | 76% |
| Last 6 months | +10.3% | 69% |
| Last 3 months | −10.0% | 45% |
The price is 23.3% below its all-time high of ₹663.55 (22 Sept 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 67 became 33.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For STEL Holdings: 0.4 × 76 + 0.4 × 69 + 0.2 × 45 = 67, halved to 33 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
